Grade boundaries

A level Accounting grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in A level Accounting, from AQA, with its share of the maximum. 8 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade C and A in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade CGrade A
AQA24010343%15364%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 7127, Accounting.

Grade C needed 103 out of 240 marks (43%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 41% (2022) to 47% (2025).

AQA A level Accounting: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 103 out of 240 marks (43%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 41% (2022) to 47% (2025). 6 June series from 2019 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A153/240C103/24020192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 240

A*
179 75%
A
153 64%
B
128 53%
C
103 43%
D
78 33%
E
54 23%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2019 42%, June 2022 41%, June 2023 42%, June 2024 41%, June 2025 47%, June 2026 43%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2019 60%, June 2022 60%, June 2023 63%, June 2024 60%, June 2025 66%, June 2026 64%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202624017975%15364%12853%10343%7833%5423%
June 202524018376%15866%13556%11247%9038%6828%
June 202424017774%14460%12150%9841%7531%5322%
June 202324017774%15063%12552%10042%7632%5222%
June 202224016669%14460%12150%9841%7531%5222%
November 202124014761%12653%10845%9038%7230%5423%
November 202024015364%13255%11347%9439%7531%5724%
June 201924016970%14360%12251%10142%8134%6125%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019.

Tutors

Tutors who teach A level Accounting

8 tutors teach A level Accounting. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.
By exam board
Or search by area

Related

Last reviewed