Grade boundaries

A level Chemistry grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in A level Chemistry, from AQA, Edexcel, OCR and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 10 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade C and A in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade CGrade A
AQA30014247%22073%
Pearson Edexcel30014047%21271%
OCR, Chemistry A27012847%20074%
OCR, Chemistry B (Salters)27013650%19873%
Eduqas30013545%19364%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 7405, Chemistry.

Grade C needed 142 out of 300 marks (47%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 40% (2022) to 45% (2017).

AQA A level Chemistry: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 142 out of 300 marks (47%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 40% (2022) to 45% (2017). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A220/300C142/3002017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 300

A*
255 85%
A
220 73%
B
181 60%
C
142 47%
D
104 35%
E
66 22%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 45%, June 2018 43%, June 2019 45%, June 2022 40%, June 2023 45%, June 2024 42%, June 2025 42%, June 2026 47%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 68%, June 2018 66%, June 2019 69%, June 2022 65%, June 2023 70%, June 2024 66%, June 2025 66%, June 2026 73%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202630025585%22073%18160%14247%10435%6622%
June 202530023980%19766%16254%12742%9331%5920%
June 202430023980%19866%16254%12642%9030%5518%
June 202330025083%21070%17358%13645%9933%6221%
June 202230023779%19665%15853%12140%8428%4716%
November 202130023679%19264%15853%12441%9030%5619%
November 202030023578%19264%15752%12341%8930%5518%
June 201930024682%20669%17057%13545%10033%6522%
June 201830024180%19866%16354%12843%9431%6020%
June 201730024682%20468%16956%13445%9933%6421%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 9CH0, Chemistry.

Grade C needed 140 out of 300 marks (47%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 40% (2022) to 47% (2018).

Pearson Edexcel A level Chemistry: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 140 out of 300 marks (47%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 40% (2022) to 47% (2018). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A212/300C140/3002017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 300

A*
246 82%
A
212 71%
B
176 59%
C
140 47%
D
104 35%
E
68 23%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 46%, June 2018 47%, June 2019 43%, June 2022 40%, June 2023 40%, June 2024 46%, June 2025 44%, June 2026 47%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 70%, June 2018 71%, June 2019 67%, June 2022 64%, June 2023 65%, June 2024 72%, June 2025 69%, June 2026 71%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202630024682%21271%17659%14047%10435%6823%
June 202530024682%20769%17057%13344%9632%6020%
June 202430025284%21672%17759%13846%9933%6120%
June 202330024180%19565%15853%12140%8528%4916%
June 202230023578%19264%15552%11940%8328%4716%
November 202130022675%17659%14247%10836%7425%4013%
November 202030022776%17859%14147%10435%6823%3211%
June 201930024281%20267%16555%12943%9331%5719%
June 201830025083%21471%17759%14047%10435%6823%
June 201730024883%20970%17358%13746%10234%6722%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

OCR

OCR past papers

Chemistry A (H432)

Grade C needed 128 out of 270 marks (47%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 36% (2022) to 51% (2025).

OCR A level Chemistry (H432): grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 128 out of 270 marks (47%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 36% (2022) to 51% (2025). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A200/270C128/2702017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 270

A*
234 87%
A
200 74%
B
164 61%
C
128 47%
D
92 34%
E
56 21%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 48%, June 2018 49%, June 2019 47%, June 2022 36%, June 2023 44%, June 2024 50%, June 2025 51%, June 2026 47%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 73%, June 2018 76%, June 2019 73%, June 2022 62%, June 2023 73%, June 2024 79%, June 2025 79%, June 2026 74%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202627023487%20074%16461%12847%9234%5621%
June 202527024390%21379%17565%13751%9937%6123%
June 202427024390%21279%17364%13450%9636%5821%
June 202327023487%19873%15859%11844%7929%4015%
June 202227021379%16862%13249%9736%6223%2710%
November 202127021178%17264%13951%10740%7528%4316%
November 202027021981%17966%14453%11041%7628%4216%
June 201927023085%19673%16160%12647%9134%5621%
June 201827023788%20576%16963%13349%9736%6223%
June 201727023286%19873%16461%13048%9636%6323%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

Chemistry B (Salters) (H433)

Grade C needed 136 out of 270 marks (50%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 38% (2022) to 47% (2024).

OCR A level Chemistry (H433): grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 136 out of 270 marks (50%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 38% (2022) to 47% (2024). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A198/270C136/2702017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 270

A*
226 84%
A
198 73%
B
167 62%
C
136 50%
D
105 39%
E
74 27%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 46%, June 2018 42%, June 2019 43%, June 2022 38%, June 2023 43%, June 2024 47%, June 2025 43%, June 2026 50%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 67%, June 2018 64%, June 2019 64%, June 2022 61%, June 2023 66%, June 2024 69%, June 2025 65%, June 2026 73%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202627022684%19873%16762%13650%10539%7427%
June 202527021680%17665%14654%11743%8833%5922%
June 202427022182%18669%15658%12747%9836%6926%
June 202327021178%17766%14654%11543%8431%5320%
June 202227020576%16561%13450%10338%7327%4316%
November 202127018669%14855%12145%9435%6825%4216%
November 202027019572%15859%12948%10037%7126%4216%
June 201927020777%17364%14554%11743%8933%6123%
June 201827020977%17264%14253%11342%8431%5520%
June 201727021780%18267%15256%12346%9435%6524%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification A410, Chemistry.

Grade C needed 135 out of 300 marks (45%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 41% (2022) to 45% (2018).

Eduqas A level Chemistry: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 135 out of 300 marks (45%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 41% (2022) to 45% (2018). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A193/300C135/3002017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 300

A*
222 74%
A
193 64%
B
164 55%
C
135 45%
D
106 35%
E
78 26%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 43%, June 2018 45%, June 2019 45%, June 2022 41%, June 2023 45%, June 2024 44%, June 2025 44%, June 2026 45%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 62%, June 2018 64%, June 2019 64%, June 2022 60%, June 2023 64%, June 2024 63%, June 2025 62%, June 2026 64%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202630022274%19364%16455%13545%10635%7826%
June 202530021572%18762%15953%13244%10535%7826%
June 202430021672%18863%16053%13244%10435%7625%
June 202330022073%19164%16254%13445%10635%7826%
June 202230021271%18160%15251%12341%9431%6622%
November 202130020669%17157%14247%11338%8428%5619%
November 202030021271%18060%15050%12040%9030%6020%
June 201930021973%19164%16254%13445%10635%7826%
June 201830021973%19164%16354%13545%10736%8027%
June 201730021471%18662%15853%13043%10234%7425%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Eduqas's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

WJEC

WJEC past papers

Specification 1410, Chemistry.

WJEC awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

WJEC, June 2026 · WJEC, June 2024 · WJEC, June 2023 · WJEC, June 2022

CCEA

CCEA past papers

Specification 467, Chemistry.

CCEA awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

CCEA, June 2026 · CCEA, June 2025 · CCEA, June 2024 · CCEA, June 2023

Tutors

Tutors who teach A level Chemistry

85 tutors teach A level Chemistry. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.

Related

Last reviewed