Grade boundaries

A level Computer Science grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in A level Computer Science, from OCR and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 10 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade C and A in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade CGrade A
OCR35017851%25473%
Eduqas50023347%34970%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 7517, Computer Science.

AQA's documents give the boundaries for each paper.

AQA, June 2026 · AQA, June 2025 · AQA, June 2024 · AQA, June 2023

OCR

OCR past papers

Specification H446, Computer Science.

Grade C needed 178 out of 350 marks (51%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 43% (2022) to 51% (2025).

OCR A level Computer Science: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 178 out of 350 marks (51%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 43% (2022) to 51% (2025). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A254/350C178/3502017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 350

A*
289 83%
A
254 73%
B
216 62%
C
178 51%
D
141 40%
E
104 30%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 49%, June 2018 48%, June 2019 50%, June 2022 43%, June 2023 48%, June 2024 50%, June 2025 51%, June 2026 51%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 70%, June 2018 68%, June 2019 71%, June 2022 65%, June 2023 72%, June 2024 73%, June 2025 73%, June 2026 73%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202635028983%25473%21662%17851%14140%10430%
June 202535029183%25673%21862%18051%14241%10530%
June 202435029283%25673%21561%17450%13338%9327%
June 202335028682%25172%20960%16748%12636%8524%
June 202235026475%22965%18954%15043%11132%7221%
November 202128019168%16559%13548%10538%7527%4516%
November 202028020272%17161%13950%10738%7627%4516%
June 201935028581%25071%21261%17450%13739%10029%
June 201835027679%23868%20258%16748%13238%9728%
June 201735028481%24670%20859%17149%13438%9728%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification A500, Computer Science.

Grade C needed 233 out of 500 marks (47%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 33% (2022) to 48% (2017).

Eduqas A level Computer Science: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 233 out of 500 marks (47%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 33% (2022) to 48% (2017). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A349/500C233/5002017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 500

A*
395 79%
A
349 70%
B
291 58%
C
233 47%
D
175 35%
E
117 23%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 48%, June 2018 46%, June 2019 46%, June 2022 33%, June 2023 43%, June 2024 45%, June 2025 46%, June 2026 47%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 66%, June 2018 66%, June 2019 66%, June 2022 54%, June 2023 65%, June 2024 67%, June 2025 69%, June 2026 70%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202650039579%34970%29158%23347%17535%11723%
June 202550039379%34769%28958%23146%17435%11723%
June 202450038377%33567%28056%22545%17034%11523%
June 202350038677%32465%27054%21643%16232%10922%
June 202250031363%26954%21743%16533%11423%6313%
November 202140025865%21855%18045%14236%10426%6617%
November 202040026867%22857%18647%14436%10226%6015%
June 201950037876%32866%27856%22946%18036%13126%
June 201850038377%33266%28156%23146%18136%13126%
June 201750037976%33266%28557%23848%19138%14529%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Eduqas's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

WJEC

WJEC past papers

Specification 1500, Computer Science.

WJEC awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

WJEC, June 2026 · WJEC, June 2024 · WJEC, June 2023 · WJEC, June 2022

Tutors

Tutors who teach A level Computer Science

10 tutors teach A level Computer Science. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.

Related

Last reviewed