Grade boundaries

A level Economics grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in A level Economics, from AQA, Edexcel, OCR and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 10 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade C and A in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade CGrade A
AQA24011046%15464%
Pearson Edexcel, Economics A33519558%26579%
Pearson Edexcel, Economics B33514744%19759%
OCR24011146%16870%
Eduqas36016044%24067%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 7136, Economics.

Grade C needed 110 out of 240 marks (46%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 42% (2022) to 50% (2017).

AQA A level Economics: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 110 out of 240 marks (46%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 42% (2022) to 50% (2017). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A154/240C110/2402017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 240

A*
178 74%
A
154 64%
B
132 55%
C
110 46%
D
88 37%
E
66 28%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 50%, June 2018 49%, June 2019 48%, June 2022 42%, June 2023 45%, June 2024 44%, June 2025 45%, June 2026 46%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 70%, June 2018 68%, June 2019 68%, June 2022 63%, June 2023 65%, June 2024 62%, June 2025 64%, June 2026 64%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202624017874%15464%13255%11046%8837%6628%
June 202524017774%15364%13054%10745%8435%6125%
June 202424017372%14962%12753%10544%8335%6125%
June 202324018276%15665%13255%10845%8535%6226%
June 202224017573%15163%12552%10042%7531%5021%
November 202124017473%14862%12753%10644%8636%6628%
November 202024018477%15665%13255%10845%8535%6226%
June 201924019180%16468%14058%11648%9238%6929%
June 201824018878%16368%14058%11749%9439%7230%
June 201724019380%16770%14460%12150%9941%7732%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Economics A (9EC0)

Grade C needed 195 out of 335 marks (58%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 49% (2022) to 57% (2025).

Pearson Edexcel A level Economics (9EC0): grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 195 out of 335 marks (58%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 49% (2022) to 57% (2025). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A265/335C195/3352017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 335

A*
288 86%
A
265 79%
B
230 69%
C
195 58%
D
160 48%
E
126 38%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 50%, June 2018 53%, June 2019 53%, June 2022 49%, June 2023 53%, June 2024 54%, June 2025 57%, June 2026 58%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 69%, June 2018 70%, June 2019 72%, June 2022 70%, June 2023 73%, June 2024 75%, June 2025 78%, June 2026 79%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202633528886%26579%23069%19558%16048%12638%
June 202533528786%26278%22768%19257%15847%12437%
June 202433527883%25175%21664%18154%14644%11233%
June 202333527381%24573%21163%17753%14343%11033%
June 202233526278%23570%19959%16349%12738%9227%
November 202133525075%22166%18455%14744%11133%7522%
November 202033525676%22768%18956%15145%11334%7522%
June 201933526880%24072%20962%17853%14844%11835%
June 201833526178%23470%20561%17653%14744%11936%
June 201733526178%23069%19959%16850%13741%10732%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

Economics B (9EB0)

Grade C needed 147 out of 335 marks (44%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 34% (2022) to 44% (2017).

Pearson Edexcel A level Economics (9EB0): grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 147 out of 335 marks (44%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 34% (2022) to 44% (2017). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A197/335C147/3352017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 335

A*
225 67%
A
197 59%
B
172 51%
C
147 44%
D
122 36%
E
97 29%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 44%, June 2018 41%, June 2019 43%, June 2022 34%, June 2023 40%, June 2024 41%, June 2025 43%, June 2026 44%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 59%, June 2018 56%, June 2019 58%, June 2022 51%, June 2023 56%, June 2024 57%, June 2025 58%, June 2026 59%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202633522567%19759%17251%14744%12236%9729%
June 202533522467%19558%16950%14343%11835%9328%
June 202433522166%19257%16449%13641%10832%8124%
June 202333521965%18956%16148%13440%10732%8024%
June 202233519759%17151%14343%11534%8726%6018%
November 202133520260%17853%14543%11233%7924%4614%
November 202033520862%18254%14844%11434%8024%4614%
June 201933521965%19358%16950%14543%12136%9729%
June 201833522266%18856%16349%13841%11334%8927%
June 201733523069%19959%17251%14644%12036%9428%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

OCR

OCR past papers

Specification H460, Economics.

Grade C needed 111 out of 240 marks (46%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 42% (2022) to 48% (2025).

OCR A level Economics: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 111 out of 240 marks (46%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 42% (2022) to 48% (2025). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A168/240C111/2402017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 240

A*
195 81%
A
168 70%
B
139 58%
C
111 46%
D
83 35%
E
55 23%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 46%, June 2018 46%, June 2019 47%, June 2022 42%, June 2023 44%, June 2024 47%, June 2025 48%, June 2026 46%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 67%, June 2018 68%, June 2019 69%, June 2022 65%, June 2023 68%, June 2024 69%, June 2025 71%, June 2026 70%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202624019581%16870%13958%11146%8335%5523%
June 202524019782%17171%14259%11448%8636%5824%
June 202424019380%16669%13958%11247%8535%5824%
June 202324019380%16468%13556%10644%7833%5021%
June 202224018577%15765%12954%10142%7330%4619%
November 202124017774%14862%12351%9841%7330%4920%
November 202024018678%15565%12853%10142%7431%4820%
June 201924019682%16669%13958%11247%8535%5925%
June 201824019380%16468%13757%11046%8335%5623%
June 201724019180%16167%13556%11046%8535%6025%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification A520, Economics.

Grade C needed 160 out of 360 marks (44%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 38% (2022) to 43% (2019).

Eduqas A level Economics: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 160 out of 360 marks (44%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 38% (2022) to 43% (2019). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A240/360C160/3602017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 360

A*
280 78%
A
240 67%
B
200 56%
C
160 44%
D
120 33%
E
81 23%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 39%, June 2018 39%, June 2019 43%, June 2022 38%, June 2023 43%, June 2024 42%, June 2025 43%, June 2026 44%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 60%, June 2018 58%, June 2019 63%, June 2022 58%, June 2023 63%, June 2024 62%, June 2025 64%, June 2026 67%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202636028078%24067%20056%16044%12033%8123%
June 202536027276%23064%19354%15643%12033%8423%
June 202436026774%22462%18852%15242%11632%8123%
June 202336026975%22663%19053%15443%11833%8223%
June 202236025872%21058%17348%13738%10128%6518%
November 202136024769%20156%16746%13437%10128%6819%
November 202036025872%20958%17448%13939%10429%7019%
June 201936027576%22663%19153%15643%12234%8824%
June 201836025972%21058%17649%14239%10930%7621%
June 201736026774%21760%17849%13939%10128%6318%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Eduqas's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

WJEC

WJEC past papers

Specification 1520, Economics.

WJEC awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

WJEC, June 2026 · WJEC, June 2024 · WJEC, June 2023 · WJEC, June 2022

Tutors

Tutors who teach A level Economics

38 tutors teach A level Economics. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.

Related

Last reviewed