Grade boundaries

A level French grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in A level French, from Edexcel and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 9 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade C and A in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade CGrade A
Pearson Edexcel40020551%30175%
Eduqas20011658%15779%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 7652, French.

AQA's documents give the boundaries for each paper.

AQA, June 2026 · AQA, June 2025 · AQA, June 2024 · AQA, June 2023

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 9FR0, French.

Grade C needed 205 out of 400 marks (51%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 42% (2022) to 52% (2024).

Pearson Edexcel A level French: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 205 out of 400 marks (51%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 42% (2022) to 52% (2024). 6 June series from 2019 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A301/400C205/40020192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 400

A*
348 87%
A
301 75%
B
253 63%
C
205 51%
D
157 39%
E
109 27%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2019 46%, June 2022 42%, June 2023 49%, June 2024 52%, June 2025 50%, June 2026 51%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2019 69%, June 2022 66%, June 2023 74%, June 2024 73%, June 2025 74%, June 2026 75%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202640034887%30175%25363%20551%15739%10927%
June 202540034085%29574%24762%19950%15138%10326%
June 202440033484%29173%24962%20752%16642%12531%
June 202340033985%29774%24762%19749%14737%9724%
June 202240031479%26466%21554%16642%11830%7018%
November 202128018867%14451%11641%8932%6222%3513%
November 202028020071%15455%12444%9434%6423%3513%
June 201940032982%27469%22957%18446%13935%9524%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification A800, French.

Grade C needed 116 out of 200 marks (58%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 51% (2022) to 59% (2024).

Eduqas A level French: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 116 out of 200 marks (58%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 51% (2022) to 59% (2024). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A157/200C116/200201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

A*
174 87%
A
157 79%
B
136 68%
C
116 58%
D
96 48%
E
76 38%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2018 52%, June 2019 55%, June 2022 51%, June 2023 57%, June 2024 59%, June 2025 59%, June 2026 58%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2018 74%, June 2019 76%, June 2022 72%, June 2023 79%, June 2024 80%, June 2025 80%, June 2026 79%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202620017487%15779%13668%11658%9648%7638%
June 202520017688%16080%13970%11859%9749%7638%
June 202420017688%16080%13970%11859%9749%7638%
June 202320017588%15779%13568%11357%9146%7035%
June 202220016583%14472%12362%10251%8141%6131%
November 202114010374%8661%7251%5841%4532%3223%
November 202014010776%9064%7453%5841%4230%2719%
June 201920017085%15176%13065%11055%9045%7035%
June 201820016884%14774%12563%10352%8241%6131%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Eduqas's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

WJEC

WJEC past papers

Specification 1800, French.

WJEC awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

WJEC, June 2026 · WJEC, June 2024 · WJEC, June 2023 · WJEC, June 2022

Tutors

Tutors who teach A level French

39 tutors teach A level French. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.

Related

Last reviewed