Grade boundaries

A level Maths grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in A level Maths, from AQA, Edexcel and OCR, with its share of the maximum. 9 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade C and A in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade CGrade A
AQA30014548%21973%
Pearson Edexcel30013645%21070%
OCR, Mathematics A30013645%20869%
OCR, Mathematics B (MEI)27512345%18768%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 7357, Mathematics.

Grade C needed 145 out of 300 marks (48%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 35% (2022) to 49% (2024).

AQA A level Maths: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 145 out of 300 marks (48%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 35% (2022) to 49% (2024). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A219/300C145/300201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 300

A*
260 87%
A
219 73%
B
182 61%
C
145 48%
D
108 36%
E
72 24%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2018 45%, June 2019 39%, June 2022 35%, June 2023 42%, June 2024 49%, June 2025 48%, June 2026 48%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2018 60%, June 2019 62%, June 2022 57%, June 2023 67%, June 2024 74%, June 2025 74%, June 2026 73%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202630026087%21973%18261%14548%10836%7224%
June 202530026087%22174%18361%14548%10836%7124%
June 202430025986%22274%18461%14749%11037%7324%
June 202330024883%20167%16354%12542%8729%4916%
June 202230022073%17157%13846%10635%7425%4214%
November 202130020869%16254%13344%10535%7726%4916%
November 202030021873%17157%14047%10936%7826%4716%
June 201930023177%18562%15150%11839%8528%5217%
June 201830023077%18160%15853%13545%11237%9030%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 9MA0, Mathematics.

Grade C needed 136 out of 300 marks (45%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 32% (2022) to 47% (2025).

Pearson Edexcel A level Maths: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 136 out of 300 marks (45%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 32% (2022) to 47% (2025). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A210/300C136/300201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 300

A*
254 85%
A
210 70%
B
173 58%
C
136 45%
D
100 33%
E
64 21%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2018 42%, June 2019 34%, June 2022 32%, June 2023 40%, June 2024 43%, June 2025 47%, June 2026 45%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2018 61%, June 2019 55%, June 2022 55%, June 2023 65%, June 2024 68%, June 2025 71%, June 2026 70%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202630025485%21070%17358%13645%10033%6421%
June 202530025886%21471%17859%14247%10635%7124%
June 202430025184%20568%16756%13043%9331%5619%
June 202330024481%19665%15853%12140%8428%4716%
June 202230021772%16455%13043%9632%6221%289%
November 202130020769%15752%12843%9933%7023%4214%
November 202030021471%16254%13043%9933%6823%3712%
June 201930021772%16555%13445%10334%7324%4314%
June 201830022976%18461%15552%12642%9833%7023%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

OCR

OCR past papers

Mathematics A (H240)

Grade C needed 136 out of 300 marks (45%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 30% (2022) to 43% (2018).

OCR A level Maths (H240): grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 136 out of 300 marks (45%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 30% (2022) to 43% (2018). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A208/300C136/300201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 300

A*
250 83%
A
208 69%
B
172 57%
C
136 45%
D
100 33%
E
65 22%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2018 43%, June 2019 33%, June 2022 30%, June 2023 32%, June 2024 35%, June 2025 43%, June 2026 45%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2018 66%, June 2019 54%, June 2022 50%, June 2023 54%, June 2024 56%, June 2025 65%, June 2026 69%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202630025083%20869%17257%13645%10033%6522%
June 202530024281%19665%16354%13043%9732%6421%
June 202430021672%16856%13746%10635%7525%4415%
June 202330020970%16154%12943%9732%6622%3512%
June 202230019364%14950%11940%9030%6120%3211%
November 202130019766%15150%12341%9532%6722%3913%
November 202030020267%15451%12441%9532%6622%3712%
June 201930021672%16154%13043%10033%7023%4013%
June 201830024080%19766%16254%12843%9431%6020%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

Mathematics B (MEI) (H640)

Grade C needed 123 out of 275 marks (45%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 38% (2022) to 56% (2018).

OCR A level Maths (H640): grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 123 out of 275 marks (45%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 38% (2022) to 56% (2018). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A187/275C123/275201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 275

A*
223 81%
A
187 68%
B
155 56%
C
123 45%
D
92 33%
E
61 22%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2018 56%, June 2019 41%, June 2022 38%, June 2023 43%, June 2024 44%, June 2025 47%, June 2026 45%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2018 72%, June 2019 65%, June 2022 63%, June 2023 68%, June 2024 69%, June 2025 69%, June 2026 68%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202627522381%18768%15556%12345%9233%6122%
June 202527522682%19069%15958%12847%9735%6624%
June 202427523184%19069%15657%12244%8932%5620%
June 202327522481%18668%15155%11743%8330%4918%
June 202227521277%17263%13850%10438%7126%3814%
November 202127519270%15456%12646%9836%7025%4215%
November 202027519370%15958%12847%9735%6724%3713%
June 201927521779%17865%14653%11441%8330%5219%
June 201827521879%19772%17664%15556%13549%11542%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

WJEC

WJEC past papers

Specification 1300, Mathematics A/AS Level.

WJEC awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

WJEC, June 2026 · WJEC, June 2024 · WJEC, June 2023 · WJEC, June 2022

CCEA

CCEA past papers

Specification 502, Mathematics.

CCEA awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

CCEA, June 2026 · CCEA, June 2025 · CCEA, June 2024 · CCEA, June 2023

Tutors

Tutors who teach A level Maths

174 tutors teach A level Maths. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.

Related

Last reviewed