Grade boundaries

A level Media Studies grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in A level Media Studies, from AQA, OCR and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 8 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade C and A in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade CGrade A
AQA24013054%18577%
OCR2008744%13467%
Eduqas30013645%20167%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 7572, Media Studies.

Grade C needed 130 out of 240 marks (54%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 50% (2022) to 54% (2025).

AQA A level Media Studies: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 130 out of 240 marks (54%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 50% (2022) to 54% (2025). 6 June series from 2019 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A185/240C130/24020192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 240

A*
207 86%
A
185 77%
B
157 65%
C
130 54%
D
103 43%
E
76 32%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2019 52%, June 2022 50%, June 2023 53%, June 2024 51%, June 2025 54%, June 2026 54%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2019 78%, June 2022 75%, June 2023 77%, June 2024 76%, June 2025 77%, June 2026 77%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202624020786%18577%15765%13054%10343%7632%
June 202524020385%18477%15665%12954%10243%7531%
June 202424020385%18376%15263%12251%9238%6226%
June 202324020485%18577%15665%12753%9841%6929%
June 202224019782%17975%14962%11950%9038%6125%
November 202116813379%11669%9557%7444%5332%3219%
November 202016813580%11669%9355%7142%4929%2716%
June 201924020887%18678%15565%12552%9540%6527%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019.

OCR

OCR past papers

Specification H409, Media Studies.

Grade C needed 87 out of 200 marks (44%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 38% (2022) to 49% (2019).

OCR A level Media Studies: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 87 out of 200 marks (44%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 38% (2022) to 49% (2019). 6 June series from 2019 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A134/200C87/20020192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

A*
156 78%
A
134 67%
B
110 55%
C
87 44%
D
64 32%
E
41 21%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2019 49%, June 2022 38%, June 2023 42%, June 2024 44%, June 2025 46%, June 2026 44%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2019 71%, June 2022 61%, June 2023 66%, June 2024 66%, June 2025 69%, June 2026 67%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202620015678%13467%11055%8744%6432%4121%
June 202520015879%13869%11558%9246%6935%4623%
June 202420015276%13266%10955%8744%6533%4322%
June 202320015477%13266%10854%8442%6030%3618%
June 202220014271%12261%9950%7638%5327%3015%
November 202114010071%8460%6748%5036%3424%1813%
November 202014010374%8863%7050%5237%3525%1813%
June 201920016382%14171%11960%9749%7538%5427%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification A680, Media Studies.

Grade C needed 136 out of 300 marks (45%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 43% (2022) to 47% (2019).

Eduqas A level Media Studies: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 136 out of 300 marks (45%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 43% (2022) to 47% (2019). 6 June series from 2019 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A201/300C136/30020192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 300

A*
228 76%
A
201 67%
B
168 56%
C
136 45%
D
104 35%
E
72 24%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2019 47%, June 2022 43%, June 2023 45%, June 2024 46%, June 2025 45%, June 2026 45%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2019 71%, June 2022 66%, June 2023 69%, June 2024 69%, June 2025 67%, June 2026 67%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202630022876%20167%16856%13645%10435%7224%
June 202530022976%20067%16756%13545%10334%7124%
June 202430023378%20669%17157%13746%10334%6923%
June 202330023478%20769%17157%13645%10134%6622%
June 202230022374%19866%16354%12943%9532%6120%
November 202121014670%12660%10349%8038%5727%3416%
November 202021015172%13162%10650%8239%5828%3416%
June 201930024080%21371%17759%14247%10736%7224%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Eduqas's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019.

WJEC

WJEC past papers

Specification 1680, Media Studies.

WJEC awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

WJEC, June 2026 · WJEC, June 2024 · WJEC, June 2023 · WJEC, June 2022

Tutors

Tutors who teach A level Media Studies

6 tutors teach A level Media Studies. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.
Or search by area

Related

Last reviewed