Grade boundaries

A level Music grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in A level Music, from AQA, Edexcel, OCR and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 9 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade C and A in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade CGrade A
AQA30016956%22374%
OCR30016455%21873%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 7272, Music.

Grade C needed 169 out of 300 marks (56%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 50% (2018) to 56% (2025).

AQA A level Music: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 169 out of 300 marks (56%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 50% (2018) to 56% (2025). 6 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%–EDCBAA*A223/300C169/300201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 300

A*
247 82%
A
223 74%
B
196 65%
C
169 56%
D
142 47%
E
116 39%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2018 50%, June 2019 53%, June 2023 53%, June 2024 53%, June 2025 56%, June 2026 56%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2018 70%, June 2019 71%, June 2023 71%, June 2024 71%, June 2025 74%, June 2026 74%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202630024782%22374%19665%16956%14247%11639%
June 202530024983%22274%19465%16756%14047%11338%
June 202430024281%21471%18762%16053%13445%10836%
June 202330024381%21471%18762%16053%13445%10836%
November 20201207966%6050%5042%4033%3025%2017%
June 201930024682%21471%18662%15853%13043%10334%
June 201830024281%20970%17960%14950%12040%9130%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 9MU0, Music.

Grade C needed 135 out of 250 marks (54%) in June 2023; in the June series from 2018 to 2022 it ranged from 48% (2022) to 54% (2018).

Pearson Edexcel A level Music: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 135 out of 250 marks (54%) in June 2023; in the June series from 2018 to 2022 it ranged from 48% (2022) to 54% (2018). 3 June series from 2018 to 2023. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%–EDCBAA*A183/250C135/250201820192020202120222023

June 2023 out of 250

A*
203 81%
A
183 73%
B
159 64%
C
135 54%
D
111 44%
E
88 35%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2018 54%, June 2022 48%, June 2023 54%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2018 74%, June 2022 66%, June 2023 73%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202325020381%18373%15964%13554%11144%8835%
June 202225018875%16566%14257%11948%9739%7530%
November 20211005252%3939%3232%2525%1818%1212%
November 20201005757%4444%3535%2727%1919%1111%
June 201825021084%18674%16064%13554%11044%8534%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's A level grade boundary documents: June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2018.

OCR

OCR past papers

Specification H543, Music.

Grade C needed 164 out of 300 marks (55%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 50% (2022) to 56% (2018).

OCR A level Music: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 164 out of 300 marks (55%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 50% (2022) to 56% (2018). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A218/300C164/300201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 300

A*
245 82%
A
218 73%
B
191 64%
C
164 55%
D
137 46%
E
110 37%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2018 56%, June 2019 55%, June 2022 50%, June 2023 55%, June 2024 55%, June 2025 56%, June 2026 55%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2018 74%, June 2019 73%, June 2022 68%, June 2023 74%, June 2024 73%, June 2025 74%, June 2026 73%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202630024582%21873%19164%16455%13746%11037%
June 202530024983%22274%19565%16856%14147%11438%
June 202430024782%22073%19364%16655%13946%11237%
June 202330024983%22174%19364%16655%13946%11237%
June 202230023277%20568%17859%15150%12441%9732%
June 201930025585%22073%19364%16655%13946%11237%
June 201830025184%22374%19665%16956%14247%11538%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, June 2019, June 2018.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification A660, Music.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
November 20211449667%7552%6042%4531%3122%1712%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum. From Eduqas's A level grade boundary documents: November 2021.

WJEC

WJEC past papers

Specification 1660, Music.

WJEC awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

WJEC, June 2026 · WJEC, June 2024 · WJEC, June 2023 · WJEC, June 2022

Tutors

Tutors who teach A level Music

4 tutors teach A level Music. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.
Or search by area

Related

Last reviewed