Grade boundaries

A level Physics grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in A level Physics, from Edexcel, OCR and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 10 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade C and A in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade CGrade A
Pearson Edexcel30014950%21572%
OCR, Physics A27012446%17866%
OCR, Physics B (Advancing Physics)27012546%18569%
Eduqas32016150%23774%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 7408, Physics.

AQA's documents give the boundaries for each paper.

AQA, June 2026 · AQA, June 2025 · AQA, June 2024 · AQA, June 2023

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 9PH0, Physics.

Grade C needed 149 out of 300 marks (50%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 37% (2022) to 46% (2025).

Pearson Edexcel A level Physics: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 149 out of 300 marks (50%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 37% (2022) to 46% (2025). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A215/300C149/3002017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 300

A*
239 80%
A
215 72%
B
182 61%
C
149 50%
D
117 39%
E
85 28%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 43%, June 2018 39%, June 2019 40%, June 2022 37%, June 2023 42%, June 2024 44%, June 2025 46%, June 2026 50%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 61%, June 2018 58%, June 2019 59%, June 2022 58%, June 2023 63%, June 2024 66%, June 2025 66%, June 2026 72%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202630023980%21572%18261%14950%11739%8528%
June 202530022776%19966%16956%13946%10936%8027%
June 202430023177%19966%16655%13344%10033%6823%
June 202330022374%19063%15853%12642%9431%6221%
June 202230020970%17458%14348%11237%8227%5217%
November 202130018662%15351%13043%10736%8428%6120%
November 202030019264%15853%13344%10936%8528%6120%
June 201930020669%17659%14849%12040%9231%6522%
June 201830020769%17458%14649%11839%9030%6321%
June 201730021471%18361%15552%12843%10134%7425%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

OCR

OCR past papers

Physics A (H556)

Grade C needed 124 out of 270 marks (46%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 42% (2022) to 53% (2019).

OCR A level Physics (H556): grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 124 out of 270 marks (46%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 42% (2022) to 53% (2019). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A178/270C124/2702017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 270

A*
207 77%
A
178 66%
B
151 56%
C
124 46%
D
97 36%
E
70 26%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 46%, June 2018 47%, June 2019 53%, June 2022 42%, June 2023 44%, June 2024 43%, June 2025 46%, June 2026 46%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 66%, June 2018 70%, June 2019 76%, June 2022 67%, June 2023 67%, June 2024 65%, June 2025 66%, June 2026 66%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202627020777%17866%15156%12446%9736%7026%
June 202527020676%17966%15156%12346%9636%6926%
June 202427020777%17565%14654%11743%8833%5922%
June 202327021178%18267%15156%12044%9033%6022%
June 202227021178%18167%14754%11342%8030%4717%
November 202127021479%18267%15156%12044%8933%5922%
November 202027022182%19271%15959%12647%9435%6223%
June 201927023085%20476%17464%14453%11442%8431%
June 201827021981%18870%15859%12847%9836%6825%
June 201727020777%17866%15156%12446%9736%7026%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

Physics B (Advancing Physics) (H557)

Grade C needed 125 out of 270 marks (46%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 33% (2022) to 47% (2017).

OCR A level Physics (H557): grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 125 out of 270 marks (46%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 33% (2022) to 47% (2017). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A185/270C125/2702017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 270

A*
215 80%
A
185 69%
B
155 57%
C
125 46%
D
95 35%
E
66 24%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 47%, June 2018 44%, June 2019 44%, June 2022 33%, June 2023 41%, June 2024 41%, June 2025 43%, June 2026 46%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 65%, June 2018 64%, June 2019 65%, June 2022 53%, June 2023 63%, June 2024 59%, June 2025 64%, June 2026 69%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202627021580%18569%15557%12546%9535%6624%
June 202527020375%17464%14554%11643%8732%5922%
June 202427019472%15859%13450%11041%8732%6424%
June 202327020777%17063%14152%11241%8431%5621%
June 202227017766%14353%11643%8933%6323%3714%
November 202127018769%15156%12747%10338%7929%5621%
November 202027019472%16160%13450%10840%8230%5621%
June 201927020977%17665%14855%12044%9234%6524%
June 201827020676%17364%14554%11844%9134%6424%
June 201727020476%17565%15156%12747%10338%8030%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification A420, Physics.

Grade C needed 161 out of 320 marks (50%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 41% (2022) to 51% (2017).

Eduqas A level Physics: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 161 out of 320 marks (50%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 41% (2022) to 51% (2017). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A237/320C161/3202017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 320

A*
265 83%
A
237 74%
B
199 62%
C
161 50%
D
123 38%
E
85 27%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 51%, June 2018 46%, June 2019 47%, June 2022 41%, June 2023 44%, June 2024 46%, June 2025 49%, June 2026 50%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 75%, June 2018 69%, June 2019 71%, June 2022 67%, June 2023 69%, June 2024 71%, June 2025 73%, June 2026 74%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202632026583%23774%19962%16150%12338%8527%
June 202532026282%23473%19661%15849%12038%8226%
June 202432025881%22671%18758%14846%10934%7122%
June 202332025580%22169%18157%14144%10232%6320%
June 202232024978%21467%17254%13041%8928%4815%
November 202132025379%21567%17755%13943%10132%6320%
November 202032025680%22169%18157%14144%10132%6119%
June 201932026783%22871%18959%15047%11135%7223%
June 201832025981%22169%18357%14646%10934%7223%
June 201732027486%23975%20163%16351%12539%8727%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Eduqas's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

WJEC

WJEC past papers

Specification 1420, Physics.

WJEC awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

WJEC, June 2026 · WJEC, June 2024 · WJEC, June 2023 · WJEC, June 2022

CCEA

CCEA past papers

Specification 574, Physics.

CCEA awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

CCEA, June 2026 · CCEA, June 2025 · CCEA, June 2024 · CCEA, June 2023

Tutors

Tutors who teach A level Physics

78 tutors teach A level Physics. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.

Related

Last reviewed