Grade boundaries

A level Psychology grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in A level Psychology, from AQA, Edexcel, OCR and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 10 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade C and A in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade CGrade A
AQA28813547%20571%
Pearson Edexcel2709334%14052%
OCR30014047%20067%
Eduqas30011438%17859%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 7182, Psychology.

Grade C needed 135 out of 288 marks (47%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 38% (2022) to 47% (2017).

AQA A level Psychology: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 135 out of 288 marks (47%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 38% (2022) to 47% (2017). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A205/288C135/2882017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 288

A*
229 80%
A
205 71%
B
170 59%
C
135 47%
D
101 35%
E
67 23%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 47%, June 2018 46%, June 2019 43%, June 2022 38%, June 2023 43%, June 2024 45%, June 2025 44%, June 2026 47%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 67%, June 2018 66%, June 2019 63%, June 2022 61%, June 2023 67%, June 2024 68%, June 2025 69%, June 2026 71%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202628822980%20571%17059%13547%10135%6723%
June 202528822277%19869%16357%12844%9433%6021%
June 202428822076%19668%16357%13045%9734%6422%
June 202328821976%19467%15955%12443%9031%5619%
June 202228820270%17761%14350%10938%7526%4215%
November 202128818865%16156%13346%10536%7727%4917%
November 202028819568%16758%13948%11139%8329%5619%
June 201928820571%18163%15253%12343%9533%6723%
June 201828821474%19066%16156%13246%10436%7626%
June 201728821775%19367%16457%13547%10637%7827%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 9PS0, Psychology.

Grade C needed 93 out of 270 marks (34%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 28% (2022) to 39% (2018).

Pearson Edexcel A level Psychology: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 93 out of 270 marks (34%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 28% (2022) to 39% (2018). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A140/270C93/2702017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 270

A*
162 60%
A
140 52%
B
116 43%
C
93 34%
D
70 26%
E
47 17%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 34%, June 2018 39%, June 2019 38%, June 2022 28%, June 2023 34%, June 2024 34%, June 2025 34%, June 2026 34%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 49%, June 2018 56%, June 2019 54%, June 2022 44%, June 2023 51%, June 2024 51%, June 2025 51%, June 2026 52%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202627016260%14052%11643%9334%7026%4717%
June 202527016160%13951%11543%9234%6926%4617%
June 202427015959%13951%11643%9334%7026%4717%
June 202327015959%13851%11442%9134%6825%4517%
June 202227014253%11944%9736%7528%5320%3111%
November 202127014855%12747%10539%8331%6223%4115%
November 202027015557%13349%10840%8431%6022%3613%
June 201927016762%14654%12446%10238%8130%6022%
June 201827017364%15256%12948%10639%8431%6223%
June 201727015256%13149%11241%9334%7427%5621%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

OCR

OCR past papers

Specification H567, Psychology.

Grade C needed 140 out of 300 marks (47%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 42% (2022) to 52% (2017).

OCR A level Psychology: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 140 out of 300 marks (47%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 42% (2022) to 52% (2017). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A200/300C140/3002017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 300

A*
220 73%
A
200 67%
B
170 57%
C
140 47%
D
111 37%
E
82 27%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 52%, June 2018 50%, June 2019 47%, June 2022 42%, June 2023 46%, June 2024 48%, June 2025 45%, June 2026 47%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 71%, June 2018 68%, June 2019 67%, June 2022 63%, June 2023 67%, June 2024 70%, June 2025 67%, June 2026 67%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202630022073%20067%17057%14047%11137%8227%
June 202530022274%20067%16856%13645%10435%7324%
June 202430022976%20970%17759%14548%11438%8328%
June 202330022274%20167%17057%13946%10936%7926%
June 202230021371%18963%15752%12642%9532%6421%
November 202130020267%17960%14950%11940%8930%5920%
November 202030020869%18562%15451%12441%9431%6421%
June 201930022374%20067%17057%14147%11237%8328%
June 201830022675%20468%17759%15150%12542%9933%
June 201730023478%21271%18461%15752%13043%10334%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification A290, Psychology.

Grade C needed 114 out of 300 marks (38%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 37% (2022) to 45% (2018).

Eduqas A level Psychology: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 114 out of 300 marks (38%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 37% (2022) to 45% (2018). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A178/300C114/3002017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 300

A*
205 68%
A
178 59%
B
146 49%
C
114 38%
D
83 28%
E
52 17%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 44%, June 2018 45%, June 2019 45%, June 2022 37%, June 2023 37%, June 2024 38%, June 2025 40%, June 2026 38%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 64%, June 2018 67%, June 2019 67%, June 2022 59%, June 2023 59%, June 2024 60%, June 2025 61%, June 2026 59%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202630020568%17859%14649%11438%8328%5217%
June 202530020970%18461%15251%12040%8930%5819%
June 202430020669%18160%14849%11538%8227%5017%
June 202330020368%17859%14548%11237%8027%4816%
June 202230020267%17659%14448%11237%8027%4816%
November 202130021070%18060%14849%11639%8428%5318%
November 202030021672%18461%15050%11739%8428%5117%
June 201930022876%20067%16856%13645%10435%7224%
June 201830022475%20267%16956%13645%10435%7224%
June 201730021973%19364%16354%13344%10334%7425%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Eduqas's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

WJEC

WJEC past papers

Specification 1290, Psychology.

WJEC awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

WJEC, June 2026 · WJEC, June 2024 · WJEC, June 2023 · WJEC, June 2022

Tutors

Tutors who teach A level Psychology

37 tutors teach A level Psychology. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.

Related

Last reviewed