Grade boundaries

A level Sociology grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in A level Sociology, from AQA, OCR and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 10 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade C and A in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade CGrade A
AQA24011849%16770%
OCR30015552%23478%
Eduqas30015150%22374%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 7192, Sociology.

Grade C needed 118 out of 240 marks (49%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 44% (2022) to 51% (2025).

AQA A level Sociology: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 118 out of 240 marks (49%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 44% (2022) to 51% (2025). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A167/240C118/2402017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 240

A*
186 78%
A
167 70%
B
142 59%
C
118 49%
D
94 39%
E
70 29%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 49%, June 2018 50%, June 2019 50%, June 2022 44%, June 2023 48%, June 2024 49%, June 2025 51%, June 2026 49%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 67%, June 2018 68%, June 2019 68%, June 2022 65%, June 2023 69%, June 2024 70%, June 2025 71%, June 2026 70%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202624018678%16770%14259%11849%9439%7029%
June 202524019079%17171%14761%12351%9941%7632%
June 202424018678%16770%14259%11749%9238%6728%
June 202324018577%16569%13958%11448%8937%6427%
June 202224017774%15765%13155%10544%7933%5423%
November 202124017171%15163%12853%10544%8335%6125%
November 202024017473%15565%13255%10945%8636%6326%
June 201924018376%16468%14259%12050%9841%7732%
June 201824018276%16468%14259%12150%10042%7933%
June 201724017975%16067%13858%11749%9640%7531%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

OCR

OCR past papers

Specification H580, Sociology.

Grade C needed 155 out of 300 marks (52%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 50% (2022) to 55% (2017).

OCR A level Sociology: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 155 out of 300 marks (52%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 50% (2022) to 55% (2017). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A234/300C155/3002017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 300

A*
256 85%
A
234 78%
B
194 65%
C
155 52%
D
116 39%
E
77 26%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 55%, June 2018 53%, June 2019 53%, June 2022 50%, June 2023 52%, June 2024 51%, June 2025 53%, June 2026 52%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 77%, June 2018 76%, June 2019 76%, June 2022 76%, June 2023 78%, June 2024 77%, June 2025 79%, June 2026 78%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202630025685%23478%19465%15552%11639%7726%
June 202530026087%23679%19766%15853%12040%8227%
June 202430025685%23177%19264%15351%11438%7525%
June 202330025986%23578%19665%15752%11940%8127%
June 202230025485%22876%18963%15050%11237%7425%
November 202130023679%21170%17558%13946%10435%6923%
November 202030023980%21672%18060%14448%10836%7324%
June 201930025184%22876%19465%16053%12742%9431%
June 201830025284%22876%19465%16053%12642%9231%
June 201730025585%23177%19866%16655%13445%10234%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification A200, Sociology.

Grade C needed 151 out of 300 marks (50%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 44% (2022) to 54% (2017).

Eduqas A level Sociology: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 151 out of 300 marks (50%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 44% (2022) to 54% (2017). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A223/300C151/3002017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 300

A*
243 81%
A
223 74%
B
187 62%
C
151 50%
D
115 38%
E
80 27%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 54%, June 2018 54%, June 2019 53%, June 2022 44%, June 2023 48%, June 2024 49%, June 2025 48%, June 2026 50%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 77%, June 2018 75%, June 2019 74%, June 2022 67%, June 2023 73%, June 2024 72%, June 2025 71%, June 2026 74%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202630024381%22374%18762%15150%11538%8027%
June 202530023378%21371%17960%14548%11237%7926%
June 202430023378%21672%18160%14749%11338%7926%
June 202330024281%21873%18160%14548%10936%7324%
June 202230022575%20267%16756%13344%9933%6522%
November 202130023478%20267%16756%13244%9732%6221%
November 202030023980%20869%17157%13445%9833%6221%
June 201930025485%22374%19164%15953%12742%9532%
June 201830025284%22475%19264%16154%13043%9933%
June 201730026287%23277%19665%16154%12642%9130%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Eduqas's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

WJEC

WJEC past papers

Specification 1200, Sociology.

WJEC awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

WJEC, June 2026 · WJEC, June 2024 · WJEC, June 2023 · WJEC, June 2022

Tutors

Tutors who teach A level Sociology

21 tutors teach A level Sociology. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.
Or search by area

Related

Last reviewed