Grade boundaries

A level Spanish grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in A level Spanish, from Edexcel and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 9 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade C and A in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade CGrade A
Pearson Edexcel40020551%29774%
Eduqas20012060%17085%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 7692, Spanish.

AQA's documents give the boundaries for each paper.

AQA, June 2026 · AQA, June 2025 · AQA, June 2024 · AQA, June 2023

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 9SP0, Spanish.

Grade C needed 205 out of 400 marks (51%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 41% (2022) to 53% (2025).

Pearson Edexcel A level Spanish: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 205 out of 400 marks (51%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 41% (2022) to 53% (2025). 6 June series from 2019 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A297/400C205/40020192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 400

A*
335 84%
A
297 74%
B
251 63%
C
205 51%
D
159 40%
E
113 28%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2019 49%, June 2022 41%, June 2023 50%, June 2024 51%, June 2025 53%, June 2026 51%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2019 73%, June 2022 65%, June 2023 75%, June 2024 73%, June 2025 75%, June 2026 74%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202640033584%29774%25163%20551%15940%11328%
June 202540033985%29975%25664%21353%17043%12832%
June 202440032882%29273%24862%20551%16241%11930%
June 202340034185%30075%24962%19950%14937%9925%
June 202240030677%26165%21253%16341%11529%6717%
November 202128020071%16358%12946%9534%6222%2910%
November 202028021175%17563%13849%10136%6523%2910%
June 201940033183%29273%24461%19649%14837%10025%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification A810, Spanish.

Grade C needed 120 out of 200 marks (60%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 51% (2022) to 58% (2024).

Eduqas A level Spanish: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 120 out of 200 marks (60%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 51% (2022) to 58% (2024). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A170/200C120/200201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

A*
184 92%
A
170 85%
B
145 73%
C
120 60%
D
95 48%
E
70 35%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2018 53%, June 2019 57%, June 2022 51%, June 2023 57%, June 2024 58%, June 2025 58%, June 2026 60%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2018 79%, June 2019 81%, June 2022 73%, June 2023 81%, June 2024 83%, June 2025 83%, June 2026 85%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202620018492%17085%14573%12060%9548%7035%
June 202520018392%16683%14171%11658%9146%6734%
June 202420018392%16683%14171%11658%9146%6633%
June 202320018191%16281%13869%11457%9045%6633%
June 202220016985%14673%12362%10151%7940%5729%
November 202114010776%8359%6949%5539%4129%2719%
November 202014011481%9165%7554%5942%4331%2719%
June 201920018191%16181%13769%11357%9045%6734%
June 201820017990%15779%13166%10553%7940%5427%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Eduqas's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

WJEC

WJEC past papers

Specification 1810, Spanish.

WJEC awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

WJEC, June 2026 · WJEC, June 2024 · WJEC, June 2023 · WJEC, June 2022

Tutors

Tutors who teach A level Spanish

25 tutors teach A level Spanish. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.

Related

Last reviewed