Grade boundaries

A level Statistics grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in A level Statistics, from Edexcel, with its share of the maximum. 8 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade C and A in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade CGrade A
Pearson Edexcel24012653%18376%

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 9ST0, Statistics.

Grade C needed 126 out of 240 marks (53%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 43% (2022) to 50% (2019).

Pearson Edexcel A level Statistics: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 126 out of 240 marks (53%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 43% (2022) to 50% (2019). 6 June series from 2019 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A183/240C126/24020192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 240

A*
206 86%
A
183 76%
B
154 64%
C
126 53%
D
98 41%
E
70 29%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2019 50%, June 2022 43%, June 2023 50%, June 2024 48%, June 2025 46%, June 2026 53%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2019 75%, June 2022 68%, June 2023 75%, June 2024 73%, June 2025 68%, June 2026 76%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202624020686%18376%15464%12653%9841%7029%
June 202524018878%16468%13757%11046%8435%5824%
June 202424020786%17673%14560%11448%8435%5423%
June 202324021088%18175%15063%11950%8937%5925%
June 202224018678%16468%13355%10243%7130%4017%
November 202124018276%15464%12753%10042%7330%4720%
November 202024019883%16368%13255%10142%7029%3916%
June 201924020686%18175%15163%12150%9138%6226%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019.

Tutors

Tutors who teach A level Statistics

23 tutors teach A level Statistics. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.
By exam board
Or search by area

Related

Last reviewed