Grade boundaries

GCSE Business Studies grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in GCSE Business Studies, from AQA, Edexcel, OCR and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 8 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade 4 and 7 in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade 4Grade 7
AQA1807743%11564%
Pearson Edexcel1808145%12569%
OCR1607044%10868%
Eduqas1606339%10264%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 8132, Business.

Grade 4 needed 77 out of 180 marks (43%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 36% (2022) to 49% (2019).

AQA GCSE Business Studies: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 77 out of 180 marks (43%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 36% (2022) to 49% (2019). 6 June series from 2019 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%12345697115/180477/18020192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 180

9
133 74%
8
124 69%
7
115 64%
6
102 57%
5
89 49%
4
77 43%
3
55 31%
2
34 19%
1
13 7%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 49%, June 2022 36%, June 2023 42%, June 2024 44%, June 2025 43%, June 2026 43%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 68%, June 2022 59%, June 2023 63%, June 2024 65%, June 2025 63%, June 2026 64%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202618013374%12469%11564%10257%8949%7743%5531%3419%137%
June 202518013173%12268%11463%10257%9050%7843%5732%3620%158%
June 202418013575%12670%11765%10458%9251%8044%5832%3620%148%
June 202318013273%12268%11363%10056%8849%7642%5531%3519%158%
June 202218012771%11664%10659%9251%7843%6436%4626%2816%106%
November 202118013474%12368%11363%9955%8547%7240%5229%3218%137%
November 202018013776%12771%11765%10257%8849%7441%5229%3117%106%
June 201918014279%13273%12368%11162%9955%8849%6536%4223%1911%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019.

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 1BS0, Business.

Grade 4 needed 81 out of 180 marks (45%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 40% (2022) to 48% (2024).

Pearson Edexcel GCSE Business Studies: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 81 out of 180 marks (45%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 40% (2022) to 48% (2024). 6 June series from 2019 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%12345697125/180481/18020192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 180

9
147 82%
8
136 76%
7
125 69%
6
110 61%
5
95 53%
4
81 45%
3
58 32%
2
35 19%
1
12 7%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 43%, June 2022 40%, June 2023 46%, June 2024 48%, June 2025 46%, June 2026 45%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 64%, June 2022 63%, June 2023 68%, June 2024 71%, June 2025 69%, June 2026 69%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202618014782%13676%12569%11061%9553%8145%5832%3519%127%
June 202518014379%13374%12469%11061%9653%8346%6134%4022%1911%
June 202418014782%13776%12871%11463%10056%8648%6234%3922%169%
June 202318014379%13273%12268%10860%9553%8246%6033%3821%169%
June 202218013676%12569%11463%10056%8648%7240%5229%3218%127%
November 202118012670%11463%10357%8949%7542%6234%4424%2614%95%
November 202018013072%11866%10759%9251%7743%6335%4525%2715%95%
June 201918013575%12569%11564%10257%8949%7743%5732%3721%179%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019.

OCR

OCR past papers

Specification J204, Business.

Grade 4 needed 70 out of 160 marks (44%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 34% (2022) to 48% (2019).

OCR GCSE Business Studies: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 70 out of 160 marks (44%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 34% (2022) to 48% (2019). 6 June series from 2019 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%123456797108/160470/16020192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 160

9
128 80%
8
118 74%
7
108 68%
6
95 59%
5
82 51%
4
70 44%
3
51 32%
2
32 20%
1
14 9%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 48%, June 2022 34%, June 2023 41%, June 2024 38%, June 2025 39%, June 2026 44%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 65%, June 2022 56%, June 2023 64%, June 2024 60%, June 2025 62%, June 2026 68%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202616012880%11874%10868%9559%8251%7044%5132%3220%149%
June 202516012075%10968%9962%8754%7547%6339%4729%3220%1711%
June 202416011673%10666%9660%8453%7245%6038%4428%2918%149%
June 202316012276%11270%10364%9056%7849%6641%4931%3220%159%
June 202216011169%10063%9056%7849%6641%5534%4126%2818%159%
November 202116011169%10364%9559%8352%7245%6138%4428%2818%128%
November 202016011471%10666%9861%8754%7648%6541%4729%2918%128%
June 201916011874%11169%10465%9559%8654%7748%5836%4025%2214%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification C510, Business.

Grade 4 needed 63 out of 160 marks (39%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 27% (2022) to 43% (2025).

Eduqas GCSE Business Studies: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 63 out of 160 marks (39%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 27% (2022) to 43% (2025). 6 June series from 2019 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%12345697102/160463/16020192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 160

9
121 76%
8
111 69%
7
102 64%
6
89 56%
5
76 48%
4
63 39%
3
45 28%
2
27 17%
1
9 6%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 37%, June 2022 27%, June 2023 35%, June 2024 39%, June 2025 43%, June 2026 39%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 59%, June 2022 48%, June 2023 58%, June 2024 63%, June 2025 66%, June 2026 64%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202616012176%11169%10264%8956%7648%6339%4528%2717%96%
June 202516012176%11371%10566%9358%8151%6943%5132%3421%1711%
June 202416012075%11069%10163%8855%7547%6339%4629%2918%128%
June 202316011371%10364%9358%8050%6843%5635%3924%2314%74%
June 20221609660%8654%7748%6541%5434%4327%3119%1912%74%
November 202116010566%9459%8453%7044%5736%4428%3220%2013%85%
November 202016010868%9761%8754%7346%5937%4528%3220%1912%64%
June 201916011572%10566%9559%8352%7144%5937%4226%2516%85%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Eduqas's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019.

Tutors

Tutors who teach GCSE Business Studies

32 tutors teach GCSE Business Studies. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.

Related

Last reviewed