Grade boundaries

GCSE Chemistry grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in GCSE Chemistry, from AQA, Edexcel, OCR and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 9 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade 4 and 7 in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

Higher tier

Foundation tier

The same figures as a table
BoardTierOut ofGrade 4Grade 7
AQAHigher2004322%12060%
AQAFoundation20011055%Not on this tier
Pearson EdexcelHigher2005528%12764%
Pearson EdexcelFoundation20011859%Not on this tier
OCR, Chemistry A (Gateway Science)Higher1807642%13977%
OCR, Chemistry A (Gateway Science)Foundation18010056%Not on this tier
OCR, Chemistry B (Twenty First Century Science)Higher1805732%11162%
OCR, Chemistry B (Twenty First Century Science)Foundation1808748%Not on this tier

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 8462, Chemistry.

Tier

Grade 4 needed 43 out of 200 marks (22%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 18% (2022) to 26% (2018).

AQA GCSE Chemistry, Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 43 out of 200 marks (22%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 18% (2022) to 26% (2018). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%34567897120/200443/200201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

9
155 78%
8
137 69%
7
120 60%
6
94 47%
5
68 34%
4
43 22%
3
30 15%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 26%, June 2019 25%, June 2022 18%, June 2023 24%, June 2024 23%, June 2025 21%, June 2026 22%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 56%, June 2019 54%, June 2022 52%, June 2023 57%, June 2024 56%, June 2025 58%, June 2026 60%.

Grade 4 needed 110 out of 200 marks (55%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 52% (2022) to 58% (2019).

AQA GCSE Chemistry, Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 110 out of 200 marks (55%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 52% (2022) to 58% (2019). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%123454110/200201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

5
132 66%
4
110 55%
3
81 41%
2
52 26%
1
24 12%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 55%, June 2019 58%, June 2022 52%, June 2023 54%, June 2024 56%, June 2025 55%, June 2026 55%.

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut of9876543
June 202620015578%13769%12060%9447%6834%4322%3015%
June 202520015075%13266%11558%9045%6633%4221%3015%
June 202420014975%13065%11256%9045%6834%4623%3518%
June 202320014975%13166%11357%9146%6935%4824%3719%
June 202220014472%12362%10352%8040%5829%3618%2513%
November 202120013869%11759%9648%7739%5829%3920%2915%
November 202020013970%11859%9849%7839%5829%3819%2814%
June 201920014472%12563%10754%8844%6935%5025%4020%
June 201820015075%13166%11256%9246%7236%5226%3216%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut of54321
June 202620013266%11055%8141%5226%2412%
June 202520013266%10955%8040%5226%2412%
June 202420013367%11256%8241%5327%2412%
June 202320012663%10754%7839%4925%2010%
June 202220012663%10452%7638%4824%2010%
November 202120012161%10050%7236%4523%189%
November 202020012362%9849%7035%4221%158%
June 201920013367%11558%8342%5226%2111%
June 201820012764%10955%8040%5226%2412%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 1CH0, Science.

Tier

Grade 4 needed 55 out of 200 marks (28%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 21% (2022) to 31% (2025).

Pearson Edexcel GCSE Chemistry, Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 55 out of 200 marks (28%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 21% (2022) to 31% (2025). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%4567897127/200455/200201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

9
165 83%
8
146 73%
7
127 64%
6
103 52%
5
79 40%
4
55 28%
3
43 22%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 26%, June 2019 28%, June 2022 21%, June 2023 27%, June 2024 23%, June 2025 31%, June 2026 28%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 56%, June 2019 62%, June 2022 53%, June 2023 63%, June 2024 55%, June 2025 64%, June 2026 64%.

Grade 4 needed 118 out of 200 marks (59%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 44% (2018) to 52% (2023).

Pearson Edexcel GCSE Chemistry, Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 118 out of 200 marks (59%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 44% (2018) to 52% (2023). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%123454118/200201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

5
137 69%
4
118 59%
3
88 44%
2
59 30%
1
30 15%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 44%, June 2019 47%, June 2022 44%, June 2023 52%, June 2024 50%, June 2025 52%, June 2026 59%.

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut of9876543
June 202620016583%14673%12764%10352%7940%5528%4322%
June 202520016181%14472%12864%10653%8442%6231%5126%
June 202420014874%12864%10955%8744%6633%4523%3417%
June 202320015980%14271%12563%10151%7739%5427%4221%
June 202220014673%12563%10553%8342%6231%4121%3015%
November 202120015477%13266%11156%8744%6332%3920%2714%
November 202020015578%13467%11357%8643%6030%3417%2111%
June 201920016080%14271%12462%10151%7839%5528%4322%
June 201820015377%13266%11256%9246%7236%5226%3216%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut of54321
June 202620013769%11859%8844%5930%3015%
June 202520012462%10452%7839%5226%2714%
June 202420011960%9950%7538%5126%2814%
June 202320012462%10352%7538%4824%2111%
June 202220011055%8744%6332%4020%179%
November 20212009548%7538%5528%3518%158%
November 20202009849%6935%4925%2915%105%
June 201920011658%9347%6834%4322%1910%
June 201820010854%8744%6432%4121%189%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

OCR

OCR past papers

Chemistry A (Gateway Science) (J248)

Tier

Grade 4 needed 76 out of 180 marks (42%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 24% (2022) to 41% (2025).

OCR GCSE Chemistry (J248), Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 76 out of 180 marks (42%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 24% (2022) to 41% (2025). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%4567897139/180476/180201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 180

9
163 91%
8
151 84%
7
139 77%
6
118 66%
5
97 54%
4
76 42%
3
65 36%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 33%, June 2019 31%, June 2022 24%, June 2023 33%, June 2024 38%, June 2025 41%, June 2026 42%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 63%, June 2019 58%, June 2022 57%, June 2023 64%, June 2024 71%, June 2025 73%, June 2026 77%.

Grade 4 needed 100 out of 180 marks (56%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 41% (2022) to 56% (2024).

OCR GCSE Chemistry (J248), Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 100 out of 180 marks (56%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 41% (2022) to 56% (2024). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%123454100/180201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 180

5
120 67%
4
100 56%
3
76 42%
2
52 29%
1
29 16%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 48%, June 2019 43%, June 2022 41%, June 2023 51%, June 2024 56%, June 2025 54%, June 2026 56%.

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut of9876543
June 202618016391%15184%13977%11866%9754%7642%6536%
June 202518015888%14581%13273%11262%9251%7341%6335%
June 202418015486%14078%12771%10759%8748%6838%5832%
June 202318014782%13173%11564%9653%7843%6033%5128%
June 202218014279%12268%10357%8346%6335%4324%3318%
November 202118013072%11262%9553%7843%6134%4424%3519%
November 202018013173%11363%9653%7843%6033%4223%3318%
June 201918013575%12067%10558%8849%7240%5631%4827%
June 201818014581%12972%11463%9653%7843%6033%4223%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut of54321
June 202618012067%10056%7642%5229%2916%
June 202518011363%9754%7441%5128%2816%
June 202418011463%10056%7542%5028%2614%
June 202318011061%9251%6838%4424%2011%
June 20221809653%7341%5531%3721%1911%
November 20201807944%6234%4525%2816%127%
June 20191809452%7843%5832%3922%2011%
June 201818010156%8748%6335%4022%179%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

Chemistry B (Twenty First Century Science) (J258)

Tier

Grade 4 needed 57 out of 180 marks (32%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 23% (2022) to 31% (2025).

OCR GCSE Chemistry (J258), Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 57 out of 180 marks (32%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 23% (2022) to 31% (2025). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%4567897111/180457/180201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 180

9
138 77%
8
124 69%
7
111 62%
6
93 52%
5
75 42%
4
57 32%
3
48 27%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 28%, June 2019 29%, June 2022 23%, June 2023 23%, June 2024 25%, June 2025 31%, June 2026 32%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 56%, June 2019 55%, June 2022 52%, June 2023 54%, June 2024 56%, June 2025 63%, June 2026 62%.

Grade 4 needed 87 out of 180 marks (48%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 39% (2024) to 53% (2025).

OCR GCSE Chemistry (J258), Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 87 out of 180 marks (48%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 39% (2024) to 53% (2025). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%12345487/180201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 180

5
107 59%
4
87 48%
3
66 37%
2
45 25%
1
24 13%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 46%, June 2019 50%, June 2022 47%, June 2023 43%, June 2024 39%, June 2025 53%, June 2026 48%.

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut of9876543
June 202618013877%12469%11162%9352%7542%5732%4827%
June 202518014178%12771%11463%9452%7542%5631%4626%
June 202418012871%11463%10056%8145%6335%4525%3620%
June 202318013173%11463%9854%7944%6033%4123%3117%
June 202218012569%10961%9352%7542%5832%4123%3218%
November 202118012167%10458%8748%7240%5832%4424%3721%
November 202018012167%10558%8949%7240%5531%3922%3117%
June 201918012871%11363%9955%8346%6737%5229%4424%
June 201818012972%11463%10056%8346%6637%5028%3419%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut of54321
June 202618010759%8748%6637%4525%2413%
June 202518011564%9553%7341%5128%2916%
June 20241808648%7039%5329%3620%2011%
June 20231809553%7743%5832%3922%2112%
June 20221809955%8547%6234%3922%169%
November 202118010156%7944%5732%3620%158%
November 20201809754%7642%5531%3519%158%
June 201918010458%9050%7240%5430%3721%
June 20181809854%8246%5933%3620%148%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

Eduqas

Specification C410.

Tier

Grade 4 needed 54 out of 240 marks (23%) in June 2019, against 18% in June 2018.

Eduqas GCSE Chemistry, Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 54 out of 240 marks (23%) in June 2019, against 18% in June 2018. 2 June series from 2018 to 2019.0%25%50%75%100%4567897121/240454/24020182019

June 2019 out of 240

9
160 67%
8
140 58%
7
121 50%
6
98 41%
5
76 32%
4
54 23%
3
43 18%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 18%, June 2019 23%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 50%, June 2019 50%.

Grade 4 needed 99 out of 240 marks (41%) in June 2019, against 41% in June 2018.

Eduqas GCSE Chemistry, Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 99 out of 240 marks (41%) in June 2019, against 41% in June 2018. 2 June series from 2018 to 2019.0%25%50%75%100%12345499/24020182019

June 2019 out of 240

5
120 50%
4
99 41%
3
78 33%
2
57 24%
1
37 15%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 41%, June 2019 41%.

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut of9876543
June 201924016067%14058%12150%9841%7632%5423%4318%
June 201824016067%14058%12150%9540%6929%4418%198%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut of54321
June 201924012050%9941%7833%5724%3715%
June 201824011347%9941%7833%5724%3715%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table. From Eduqas's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2019, June 2018.

WJEC

WJEC past papers

Specification 3410, Chemistry.

WJEC awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each paper.

WJEC, June 2026 · WJEC, June 2025 · WJEC, June 2024 · WJEC, June 2023

CCEA

CCEA past papers

Specification 468, Chemistry.

CCEA awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

CCEA, June 2026 · CCEA, June 2025 · CCEA, June 2024 · CCEA, June 2023

Tutors

Tutors who teach GCSE Chemistry

139 tutors teach GCSE Chemistry. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.

Related

Last reviewed