Grade boundaries

GCSE Computer Science grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in GCSE Computer Science, from Edexcel, OCR and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 8 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade 4 and 7 in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade 4Grade 7
Pearson Edexcel1504631%8859%
OCR1607748%12478%
Eduqas2008040%13467%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 8525, Computer Science.

AQA's documents give the boundaries for each paper.

AQA, June 2026 · AQA, June 2025 · AQA, June 2024 · AQA, June 2023

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 1CP2, Computer science.

Grade 4 needed 46 out of 150 marks (31%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2022 to 2025 it ranged from 30% (2022) to 33% (2025).

Pearson Edexcel GCSE Computer Science: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 46 out of 150 marks (31%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2022 to 2025 it ranged from 30% (2022) to 33% (2025). 5 June series from 2022 to 2026.0%25%50%75%100%123456789788/150446/15020222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 150

9
118 79%
8
103 69%
7
88 59%
6
74 49%
5
60 40%
4
46 31%
3
33 22%
2
20 13%
1
8 5%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2022 30%, June 2023 32%, June 2024 31%, June 2025 33%, June 2026 31%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2022 61%, June 2023 65%, June 2024 61%, June 2025 63%, June 2026 59%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202615011879%10369%8859%7449%6040%4631%3322%2013%85%
June 202515012483%10973%9463%7953%6443%4933%3624%2315%107%
June 202415011979%10570%9161%7651%6141%4731%3423%2114%85%
June 202315012785%11275%9765%8053%6443%4832%3423%2013%75%
June 202215012382%10771%9261%7651%6040%4530%3221%1913%75%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table. From Pearson Edexcel's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022.

OCR

OCR past papers

Specification J277, Computer Science.

Grade 4 needed 77 out of 160 marks (48%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2022 to 2025 it ranged from 38% (2022) to 49% (2025).

OCR GCSE Computer Science: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 77 out of 160 marks (48%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2022 to 2025 it ranged from 38% (2022) to 49% (2025). 5 June series from 2022 to 2026.0%25%50%75%100%12345697124/160477/16020222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 160

9
141 88%
8
132 83%
7
124 78%
6
108 68%
5
92 58%
4
77 48%
3
56 35%
2
35 22%
1
14 9%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2022 38%, June 2023 39%, June 2024 45%, June 2025 49%, June 2026 48%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2022 66%, June 2023 66%, June 2024 73%, June 2025 77%, June 2026 78%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202616014188%13283%12478%10868%9258%7748%5635%3522%149%
June 202516014188%13283%12377%10868%9358%7849%5836%3924%2013%
June 202416013685%12679%11773%10264%8754%7245%5233%3220%138%
June 202316013383%11974%10666%9157%7748%6339%4629%2918%128%
June 202216013283%11974%10666%9056%7547%6038%4528%3019%1610%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table. From OCR's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification C500, Computer Science.

Grade 4 needed 80 out of 200 marks (40%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 28% (2018) to 42% (2023).

Eduqas GCSE Computer Science: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 80 out of 200 marks (40%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 28% (2018) to 42% (2023). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%1234567897134/200480/200201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

9
170 85%
8
152 76%
7
134 67%
6
116 58%
5
98 49%
4
80 40%
3
57 29%
2
34 17%
1
12 6%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 28%, June 2019 38%, June 2022 32%, June 2023 42%, June 2024 38%, June 2025 38%, June 2026 40%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 53%, June 2019 61%, June 2022 64%, June 2023 70%, June 2024 70%, June 2025 68%, June 2026 67%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202620017085%15276%13467%11658%9849%8040%5729%3417%126%
June 202520016181%14874%13568%11558%9548%7638%5427%3216%105%
June 202420016080%15075%14070%11859%9648%7538%5327%3116%105%
June 202320016583%15276%14070%12161%10251%8442%5930%3417%105%
June 202220016281%14573%12864%10653%8442%6332%4422%2513%63%
November 202016011673%10163%8754%7245%5736%4327%3119%1912%74%
June 201916012478%11169%9861%8553%7245%6038%4327%2717%117%
June 201816011773%10063%8453%7144%5836%4528%3220%1912%74%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Eduqas's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

Tutors

Tutors who teach GCSE Computer Science

18 tutors teach GCSE Computer Science. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.
Or search by area

Related

Last reviewed