Grade boundaries

GCSE Drama grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in GCSE Drama, from AQA, Edexcel, OCR and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 9 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade 4 and 7 in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade 4Grade 7
AQA20010050%14573%
OCR20012060%16080%
Eduqas30019164%25184%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 8261, Drama.

Grade 4 needed 100 out of 200 marks (50%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 47% (2024) to 50% (2019).

AQA GCSE Drama: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 100 out of 200 marks (50%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 47% (2024) to 50% (2019). 6 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%–12345697145/2004100/200201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

9
167 84%
8
156 78%
7
145 73%
6
130 65%
5
115 58%
4
100 50%
3
74 37%
2
49 25%
1
24 12%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 49%, June 2019 50%, June 2023 49%, June 2024 47%, June 2025 49%, June 2026 50%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 74%, June 2019 74%, June 2023 73%, June 2024 71%, June 2025 73%, June 2026 73%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202620016784%15678%14573%13065%11558%10050%7437%4925%2412%
June 202520016784%15678%14573%12965%11357%9749%7236%4724%2312%
June 202420016583%15377%14271%12663%11055%9447%7035%4623%2312%
June 202320016985%15779%14673%12965%11357%9749%7236%4724%2211%
November 2021806176%5366%4556%3746%2936%2228%1721%1215%79%
November 2020806075%5366%4658%3848%3038%2329%1823%1316%810%
June 201920017387%16080%14874%13166%11558%9950%7538%5126%2714%
June 201820017387%16080%14874%13166%11457%9849%7337%4824%2412%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 1DR0, Drama.

Grade 4 needed 124 out of 240 marks (52%) in June 2023, against 48% in June 2018.

Pearson Edexcel GCSE Drama: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 124 out of 240 marks (52%) in June 2023, against 48% in June 2018. 2 June series from 2018 to 2023. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%––12345697173/2404124/240201820192020202120222023

June 2023 out of 240

9
197 82%
8
185 77%
7
173 72%
6
156 65%
5
140 58%
4
124 52%
3
91 38%
2
59 25%
1
27 11%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 48%, June 2023 52%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 69%, June 2023 72%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202324019782%18577%17372%15665%14058%12452%9138%5925%2711%
November 2021966972%6467%5961%5153%4446%3739%2728%1718%88%
November 2020966972%6467%5961%5153%4345%3536%2627%1718%88%
June 201824019180%17874%16669%14962%13255%11648%8636%5724%2812%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2023, November 2021, November 2020, June 2018.

OCR

OCR past papers

Specification J316, Drama.

Grade 4 needed 120 out of 200 marks (60%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 53% (2022) to 60% (2023).

OCR GCSE Drama: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 120 out of 200 marks (60%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 53% (2022) to 60% (2023). 6 June series from 2019 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%12345697160/2004120/20020192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

9
177 89%
8
168 84%
7
160 80%
6
146 73%
5
133 67%
4
120 60%
3
89 45%
2
58 29%
1
28 14%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 57%, June 2022 53%, June 2023 60%, June 2024 58%, June 2025 60%, June 2026 60%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 79%, June 2022 75%, June 2023 81%, June 2024 79%, June 2025 80%, June 2026 80%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202620017789%16884%16080%14673%13367%12060%8945%5829%2814%
June 202520017990%16985%16080%14673%13266%11960%8945%5930%2915%
June 202420017789%16784%15879%14372%12965%11558%8744%5930%3216%
June 202320017889%17085%16281%14874%13467%12060%9045%6030%3015%
June 202220016985%15980%14975%13467%11960%10553%8342%6131%3920%
June 201920017789%16784%15779%14271%12764%11357%8442%5628%2814%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, June 2019.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification C690, Drama.

Grade 4 needed 191 out of 300 marks (64%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 56% (2022) to 64% (2024).

Eduqas GCSE Drama: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 191 out of 300 marks (64%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 56% (2022) to 64% (2024). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%12345697251/3004191/300201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 300

9
275 92%
8
263 88%
7
251 84%
6
231 77%
5
211 70%
4
191 64%
3
145 48%
2
100 33%
1
55 18%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 61%, June 2019 58%, June 2022 56%, June 2023 63%, June 2024 64%, June 2025 63%, June 2026 64%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 81%, June 2019 79%, June 2022 79%, June 2023 85%, June 2024 84%, June 2025 83%, June 2026 84%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202630027592%26388%25184%23177%21170%19164%14548%10033%5518%
June 202530027592%26287%25083%22976%20869%18863%14348%9933%5518%
June 202430027993%26689%25384%23277%21170%19164%14548%10033%5518%
June 202330027993%26689%25485%23277%21170%19063%14649%10234%5920%
June 202230026689%25184%23779%21371%19063%16756%13043%9331%5719%
November 20211209478%8672%7865%6655%5546%4437%3428%2420%1412%
November 20201209478%8672%7865%6655%5546%4437%3428%2420%1412%
June 201930026488%25083%23779%21672%19565%17558%13545%9632%5719%
June 201830026990%25585%24281%22274%20267%18261%13846%9431%5117%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Eduqas's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

Tutors

Tutors who teach GCSE Drama

11 tutors teach GCSE Drama. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.
Or search by area

Related

Last reviewed