Grade boundaries

GCSE Economics grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in GCSE Economics, from AQA and OCR, with its share of the maximum. 8 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade 4 and 7 in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade 4Grade 7
AQA1608251%12075%
OCR1606641%10465%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 8136, Economics.

Grade 4 needed 82 out of 160 marks (51%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 47% (2022) to 51% (2023).

AQA GCSE Economics: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 82 out of 160 marks (51%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 47% (2022) to 51% (2023). 6 June series from 2019 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%12345697120/160482/16020192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 160

9
136 85%
8
128 80%
7
120 75%
6
107 67%
5
94 59%
4
82 51%
3
61 38%
2
40 25%
1
19 12%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 49%, June 2022 47%, June 2023 51%, June 2024 48%, June 2025 51%, June 2026 51%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 71%, June 2022 72%, June 2023 74%, June 2024 72%, June 2025 74%, June 2026 75%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202616013685%12880%12075%10767%9459%8251%6138%4025%1912%
June 202516013383%12578%11874%10666%9459%8251%6038%3824%1610%
June 202416013081%12276%11572%10264%8956%7748%5836%3924%2013%
June 202316013383%12578%11874%10566%9358%8151%6038%4025%2013%
June 202216013383%12478%11572%10163%8855%7547%5534%3623%1711%
November 202116012276%11270%10364%8956%7648%6339%4830%3321%1811%
November 202016012478%11471%10566%9258%8050%6843%5132%3421%1811%
June 201916012981%12176%11471%10264%9056%7949%6138%4327%2616%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019.

OCR

OCR past papers

Specification J205, Economics.

Grade 4 needed 66 out of 160 marks (41%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 32% (2022) to 43% (2019).

OCR GCSE Economics: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 66 out of 160 marks (41%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 32% (2022) to 43% (2019). 6 June series from 2019 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%1234567897104/160466/16020192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 160

9
126 79%
8
115 72%
7
104 65%
6
91 57%
5
78 49%
4
66 41%
3
51 32%
2
37 23%
1
23 14%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 43%, June 2022 32%, June 2023 38%, June 2024 36%, June 2025 39%, June 2026 41%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 64%, June 2022 57%, June 2023 63%, June 2024 61%, June 2025 62%, June 2026 65%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202616012679%11572%10465%9157%7849%6641%5132%3723%2314%
June 202516012176%11069%9962%8654%7446%6239%4830%3421%2113%
June 202416011874%10767%9761%8453%7144%5836%4428%3119%1811%
June 202316012478%11270%10163%8754%7446%6138%4629%3119%1711%
June 202216011673%10364%9157%7748%6440%5132%3924%2818%1711%
November 202116011572%10364%9157%7849%6641%5434%3924%2516%117%
November 202016011773%10566%9459%8151%6843%5534%4025%2516%117%
June 201916012377%11371%10364%9157%8050%6943%5635%4327%3019%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019.

Tutors

Tutors who teach GCSE Economics

30 tutors teach GCSE Economics. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.
By exam board
Or search by area

Related

Last reviewed