Grade boundaries

GCSE English Language grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in GCSE English Language, from AQA, Edexcel, OCR, Eduqas and WJEC, with its share of the maximum. 17 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade 4 and 7 in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade 4Grade 7
AQA1607547%10364%
Pearson Edexcel1608754%11572%
OCR1607547%11069%
Eduqas2008945%12965%
WJEC400204 (C)51%276 (A)69%

GCSEs in Wales and Northern Ireland are graded with letters. Grade C lines up with grade 4, and grade A with grade 7.

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 8700, English Language.

Grade 4 needed 75 out of 160 marks (47%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 44% (2022) to 48% (2018).

AQA GCSE English Language: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 75 out of 160 marks (47%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 44% (2022) to 48% (2018). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%123697103/160475/1602017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 160

9
122 76%
8
112 70%
7
103 64%
6
93 58%
5
84 53%
4
75 47%
3
55 34%
2
35 22%
1
16 10%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 45%, June 2018 48%, June 2019 48%, June 2022 44%, June 2023 44%, June 2024 46%, June 2025 46%, June 2026 47%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 65%, June 2018 68%, June 2019 68%, June 2022 63%, June 2023 64%, June 2024 64%, June 2025 63%, June 2026 64%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202616012276%11270%10364%9358%8453%7547%5534%3522%1610%
June 202516011974%10968%10063%9157%8251%7346%5434%3522%1610%
November 202416012176%11169%10264%9157%8050%7044%5233%3421%1610%
June 202416012176%11169%10264%9258%8251%7346%5434%3522%1610%
November 202316012075%11069%10163%9056%8050%7044%5233%3421%1610%
June 202316012176%11169%10264%9157%8151%7144%5233%3421%1610%
November 202216012075%11069%10163%9157%8151%7144%5233%3421%1610%
June 202216011974%10968%10063%9056%8050%7044%5233%3421%1610%
November 202116012176%11169%10163%9056%7949%6843%5031%3220%149%
November 202016012377%11371%10364%9157%7949%6843%4931%3019%128%
November 201916013182%12176%11169%10063%8956%7949%5836%3723%1610%
June 201916012779%11773%10868%9761%8654%7648%5635%3623%1610%
November 201816013484%12578%11773%10566%9358%8151%5937%3723%1610%
June 201816012880%11874%10868%9761%8654%7648%5635%3623%1610%
November 201716013283%12377%11471%10264%9157%8050%5836%3723%1610%
June 201716012377%11371%10465%9358%8251%7245%5333%3421%1610%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, November 2024, June 2024, November 2023, June 2023, November 2022, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, November 2019, June 2019, November 2018, June 2018, November 2017, June 2017.

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 1EN0, English Language.

Grade 4 needed 87 out of 160 marks (54%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 46% (2017) to 54% (2025).

Pearson Edexcel GCSE English Language: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 87 out of 160 marks (54%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 46% (2017) to 54% (2025). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%123697115/160487/1602017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 160

9
132 83%
8
123 77%
7
115 72%
6
105 66%
5
96 60%
4
87 54%
3
67 42%
2
47 29%
1
27 17%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 46%, June 2018 47%, June 2019 52%, June 2022 48%, June 2023 50%, June 2024 53%, June 2025 54%, June 2026 54%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 70%, June 2018 69%, June 2019 73%, June 2022 68%, June 2023 71%, June 2024 71%, June 2025 72%, June 2026 72%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202616013283%12377%11572%10566%9660%8754%6742%4729%2717%
November 202516013182%12377%11572%10566%9559%8654%6641%4629%2616%
June 202516013182%12377%11572%10566%9559%8654%6641%4629%2616%
November 202416013283%12377%11471%10465%9459%8453%6440%4528%2616%
June 202416013283%12377%11471%10465%9459%8453%6440%4528%2616%
November 202316013182%12276%11371%10264%9157%8050%5836%3623%159%
June 202316013182%12276%11371%10264%9157%8050%5836%3623%159%
November 202216012779%11773%10868%9761%8754%7748%5736%3824%1912%
June 202216012779%11773%10868%9761%8754%7748%5736%3824%1912%
November 202116013081%11974%10968%9761%8553%7446%5233%3119%106%
November 202016013283%12176%11169%9962%8754%7547%5333%3119%106%
November 201916013584%12578%11673%10566%9559%8553%6239%3924%1711%
June 201916013584%12578%11673%10566%9459%8352%6239%4126%2013%
November 201816013584%12779%11974%10666%9358%8050%5836%3623%159%
June 201816013383%12276%11169%9962%8754%7547%5434%3321%128%
November 201716013484%12578%11673%10364%9056%7748%5635%3522%159%
June 201716013484%12377%11270%9962%8654%7446%5233%3019%96%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, November 2025, June 2025, November 2024, June 2024, November 2023, June 2023, November 2022, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, November 2019, June 2019, November 2018, June 2018, November 2017, June 2017.

OCR

OCR past papers

Specification J351, English Language.

Grade 4 needed 75 out of 160 marks (47%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 41% (2017) to 46% (2024).

OCR GCSE English Language: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 75 out of 160 marks (47%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 41% (2017) to 46% (2024). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%1234567897110/160475/1602017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 160

9
132 83%
8
121 76%
7
110 69%
6
98 61%
5
86 54%
4
75 47%
3
58 36%
2
42 26%
1
26 16%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 41%, June 2018 42%, June 2019 44%, June 2022 42%, June 2023 43%, June 2024 46%, June 2025 44%, June 2026 47%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 66%, June 2018 66%, June 2019 67%, June 2022 64%, June 2023 67%, June 2024 68%, June 2025 66%, June 2026 69%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202616013283%12176%11069%9861%8654%7547%5836%4226%2616%
November 202516013383%12176%10968%9761%8553%7446%5736%4126%2516%
June 202516012981%11773%10666%9459%8251%7144%5534%4025%2516%
November 202416013484%12176%10868%9559%8352%7144%5635%4126%2616%
June 202416013081%11974%10968%9761%8553%7346%5736%4126%2616%
November 202316012981%11874%10767%9459%8151%6943%5031%3220%149%
June 202316012981%11874%10767%9459%8151%6943%5031%3220%149%
November 202216012377%11169%10063%8855%7648%6541%5132%3723%2415%
June 202216012679%11471%10264%9056%7849%6742%5333%3924%2516%
November 202116012578%11270%9962%8553%7245%5937%4327%2818%138%
November 202016012478%11169%9962%8654%7346%6038%4428%2818%128%
November 201916013283%12176%11169%9761%8352%6943%5132%3321%1610%
June 201916013182%11974%10767%9459%8251%7044%5233%3421%1610%
November 201816013584%12679%11874%10364%8855%7446%5434%3522%1610%
June 201816012981%11773%10566%9258%7949%6742%5031%3321%1610%
November 201716014088%12578%11169%9861%8553%7245%5333%3421%1610%
June 201716013081%11874%10666%9258%7949%6641%4931%3220%1610%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, November 2025, June 2025, November 2024, June 2024, November 2023, June 2023, November 2022, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, November 2019, June 2019, November 2018, June 2018, November 2017, June 2017.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification C700, English Language.

Grade 4 needed 89 out of 200 marks (45%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 36% (2019) to 43% (2025).

Eduqas GCSE English Language: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 89 out of 200 marks (45%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 36% (2019) to 43% (2025). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%12345697129/200489/2002017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

9
153 77%
8
141 71%
7
129 65%
6
115 58%
5
102 51%
4
89 45%
3
68 34%
2
47 24%
1
27 14%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 38%, June 2018 38%, June 2019 36%, June 2022 37%, June 2023 38%, June 2024 42%, June 2025 43%, June 2026 45%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 58%, June 2018 57%, June 2019 57%, June 2022 59%, June 2023 60%, June 2024 63%, June 2025 64%, June 2026 65%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202620015377%14171%12965%11558%10251%8945%6834%4724%2714%
November 202520015276%13970%12764%11055%9447%7839%6030%4221%2412%
June 202520015276%13970%12764%11357%9950%8643%6533%4422%2412%
November 202420014874%13668%12462%11055%9648%8241%6131%4121%2111%
June 202420015075%13869%12663%11256%9849%8442%6432%4422%2412%
November 202320014573%13266%12060%10553%9045%7538%5628%3819%2010%
June 202320014573%13266%12060%10553%9045%7538%5628%3819%2010%
November 202220014372%13065%11759%10251%8844%7437%5729%4020%2312%
June 202220014372%13065%11759%10251%8844%7437%5729%4020%2312%
November 202120013869%12563%11256%9749%8241%6734%4925%3216%158%
November 202020013869%12563%11256%9749%8241%6734%4925%3216%158%
November 201920014472%13065%11658%10251%8945%7638%5729%3819%2010%
June 201920014171%12764%11457%10050%8643%7236%5427%3719%2010%
November 201820015075%13367%11658%10352%9045%7739%5628%3518%158%
June 201820013970%12663%11457%10151%8844%7538%5628%3819%2010%
November 201720014874%13065%11357%9950%8543%7236%5226%3317%147%
June 201720014271%12965%11658%10251%8844%7538%5327%3116%105%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Eduqas's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, November 2025, June 2025, November 2024, June 2024, November 2023, June 2023, November 2022, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, November 2019, June 2019, November 2018, June 2018, November 2017, June 2017.

WJEC

Specification 3700, English Language GCSE.

Grade C needed 204 out of 400 marks (51%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 48% (2023) to 55% (2018).

WJEC GCSE English Language: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 204 out of 400 marks (51%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 48% (2023) to 55% (2018). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%GFEDCBAA*A276/400C204/4002017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 400

A*
312 78%
A
276 69%
B
240 60%
C
204 51%
D
164 41%
E
125 31%
F
86 22%
G
47 12%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 50%, June 2018 55%, June 2019 51%, June 2022 49%, June 2023 48%, June 2024 52%, June 2025 53%, June 2026 51%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 70%, June 2018 70%, June 2019 69%, June 2022 66%, June 2023 67%, June 2024 70%, June 2025 71%, June 2026 69%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDEFG
June 202640031278%27669%24060%20451%16441%12531%8622%4712%
November 202540031880%28271%24862%21454%17343%13233%9223%5213%
June 202540031679%28271%24762%21253%17243%13233%9223%5213%
November 202440031479%27870%24261%20652%16642%12632%8622%4612%
June 202440031679%28070%24461%20852%16742%12632%8622%4612%
November 202340030877%27268%23659%20050%16040%12130%8221%4311%
June 202340030476%26867%23058%19248%15439%11729%8020%4311%
November 202240030476%26867%23258%19649%15739%11830%8020%4211%
June 202230022374%19966%17358%14849%12040%9331%6622%3913%
November 202130022374%19766%17157%14548%11839%9130%6421%3712%
November 202040029875%26466%23058%19649%15840%12030%8221%4411%
November 201940031679%28070%24461%20852%16742%12632%8622%4612%
June 201940031278%27669%24060%20451%16441%12431%8421%4411%
November 201840031378%28371%24962%21654%17343%13033%8822%4612%
June 201840031378%28170%25063%22055%17444%12932%8421%3910%
November 201740031579%28471%24461%20451%16441%12431%8421%4411%
June 201740031579%28070%24060%20050%16040%12030%8020%4010%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From WJEC's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, November 2025, June 2025, November 2024, June 2024, November 2023, June 2023, November 2022, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, November 2019, June 2019, November 2018, June 2018, November 2017, June 2017.

CCEA

CCEA past papers

Specification 490, English Language.

CCEA awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

CCEA, June 2026 · CCEA, June 2025 · CCEA, June 2024 · CCEA, June 2023

Tutors

Tutors who teach GCSE English Language

116 tutors teach GCSE English Language. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.

Related

Last reviewed