Grade boundaries

GCSE Music grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in GCSE Music, from AQA, Edexcel, OCR and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 9 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade 4 and 7 in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade 4Grade 7
AQA24013054%17372%
OCR20011357%15176%
Eduqas24013456%18376%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 8271, Music.

Grade 4 needed 130 out of 240 marks (54%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 51% (2019) to 53% (2018).

AQA GCSE Music: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 130 out of 240 marks (54%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 51% (2019) to 53% (2018). 6 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%–12397173/2404130/240201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 240

9
198 83%
8
185 77%
7
173 72%
6
158 66%
5
144 60%
4
130 54%
3
102 43%
2
74 31%
1
46 19%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 53%, June 2019 51%, June 2023 52%, June 2024 52%, June 2025 53%, June 2026 54%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 70%, June 2019 69%, June 2023 70%, June 2024 71%, June 2025 71%, June 2026 72%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202624019883%18577%17372%15866%14460%13054%10243%7431%4619%
June 202524019782%18477%17171%15665%14259%12853%10042%7330%4619%
June 202424019782%18477%17171%15565%14058%12552%9841%7130%4519%
June 202324019682%18276%16970%15464%13958%12552%9841%7130%4418%
November 2021966265%5456%4648%3840%3031%2223%1718%1213%88%
November 2020966265%5456%4648%3840%3031%2223%1617%1010%55%
June 201924019180%17874%16569%15163%13757%12351%9740%7130%4519%
June 201824019581%18175%16870%15464%14058%12653%9941%7330%4720%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 1MU0, Music.

Grade 4 needed 103 out of 200 marks (52%) in June 2022, against 54% in June 2018.

Pearson Edexcel GCSE Music: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 103 out of 200 marks (52%) in June 2022, against 54% in June 2018. 2 June series from 2018 to 2022. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%–12345697143/2004103/20020182019202020212022

June 2022 out of 200

9
164 82%
8
153 77%
7
143 72%
6
129 65%
5
116 58%
4
103 52%
3
83 42%
2
63 32%
1
44 22%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 54%, June 2022 52%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 72%, June 2022 72%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202220016482%15377%14372%12965%11658%10352%8342%6332%4422%
November 2021804961%4253%3544%2936%2329%1823%1418%1013%68%
November 2020805063%4354%3645%2936%2329%1721%1316%911%68%
June 201820016784%15578%14472%13166%11960%10754%8241%5829%3417%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2018.

OCR

OCR past papers

Specification J536, Music.

Grade 4 needed 113 out of 200 marks (57%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 55% (2022) to 57% (2019).

OCR GCSE Music: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 113 out of 200 marks (57%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 55% (2022) to 57% (2019). 6 June series from 2019 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%1235697151/2004113/20020192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

9
170 85%
8
160 80%
7
151 76%
6
138 69%
5
125 63%
4
113 57%
3
92 46%
2
72 36%
1
52 26%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 57%, June 2022 55%, June 2023 57%, June 2024 56%, June 2025 56%, June 2026 57%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 74%, June 2022 73%, June 2023 75%, June 2024 75%, June 2025 75%, June 2026 76%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202620017085%16080%15176%13869%12563%11357%9246%7236%5226%
June 202520017085%16080%15075%13769%12462%11256%9146%7035%4925%
June 202420017085%15980%14975%13668%12462%11256%9045%6834%4724%
June 202320017186%16080%15075%13769%12563%11357%9045%6734%4523%
June 202220016784%15678%14673%13367%12161%10955%9045%7136%5226%
June 201920016985%15879%14874%13668%12462%11357%8945%6633%4322%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, June 2019.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification C660, Music.

Grade 4 needed 134 out of 240 marks (56%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 53% (2022) to 59% (2018).

Eduqas GCSE Music: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 134 out of 240 marks (56%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 53% (2022) to 59% (2018). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%12345697183/2404134/240201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 240

9
210 88%
8
196 82%
7
183 76%
6
166 69%
5
150 63%
4
134 56%
3
106 44%
2
79 33%
1
52 22%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 59%, June 2019 56%, June 2022 53%, June 2023 56%, June 2024 54%, June 2025 54%, June 2026 56%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 76%, June 2019 73%, June 2022 72%, June 2023 74%, June 2024 73%, June 2025 73%, June 2026 76%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202624021088%19682%18376%16669%15063%13456%10644%7933%5222%
June 202524020284%18979%17673%16067%14560%13054%10443%7833%5222%
June 202424020385%18979%17573%16067%14560%13054%10443%7833%5222%
June 202324020284%18979%17774%16268%14862%13456%11046%8636%6226%
June 202224019983%18577%17272%15765%14259%12853%10644%8435%6226%
November 2020966164%5456%4749%4143%3536%2930%2526%2223%1920%
June 201924019983%18678%17473%16067%14761%13456%11046%8636%6226%
June 201824020585%19380%18276%16870%15464%14159%11347%8535%5824%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Eduqas's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

Tutors

Tutors who teach GCSE Music

5 tutors teach GCSE Music. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.
Or search by area

Related

Last reviewed