Grade boundaries

GCSE Physical Education grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in GCSE Physical Education, from AQA, Edexcel, OCR and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 9 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade 4 and 7 in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade 4Grade 7
AQA26013652%18872%
OCR20010352%14372%
Eduqas20010653%15678%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 8582, Physical Education.

Grade 4 needed 136 out of 260 marks (52%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 48% (2018) to 55% (2025).

AQA GCSE Physical Education: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 136 out of 260 marks (52%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 48% (2018) to 55% (2025). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%12345697188/2604136/260201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 260

9
216 83%
8
202 78%
7
188 72%
6
170 65%
5
153 59%
4
136 52%
3
103 40%
2
70 27%
1
38 15%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 48%, June 2019 50%, June 2022 48%, June 2023 49%, June 2024 48%, June 2025 55%, June 2026 52%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 66%, June 2019 67%, June 2022 68%, June 2023 70%, June 2024 68%, June 2025 73%, June 2026 72%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202626021683%20278%18872%17065%15359%13652%10340%7027%3815%
June 202526021583%20278%19073%17467%15861%14255%10741%7328%3915%
June 202426020679%19274%17868%16062%14355%12648%9537%6425%3413%
June 202326020780%19475%18170%16363%14556%12749%9637%6525%3413%
June 202226020478%19173%17868%16062%14355%12648%9637%6726%3815%
November 202115610869%9963%9058%7850%6642%5435%3925%2516%117%
November 202015610970%10064%9259%7951%6743%5535%4026%2617%128%
June 201926019977%18772%17567%15961%14455%12950%9737%6525%3413%
June 201826019776%18471%17166%15560%13953%12448%9336%6224%3112%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 1PE0, Physical Education.

Grade 4 needed 144 out of 300 marks (48%) in June 2022, against 49% in June 2018.

Pearson Edexcel GCSE Physical Education: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 144 out of 300 marks (48%) in June 2022, against 49% in June 2018. 2 June series from 2018 to 2022. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%–12345697206/3004144/30020182019202020212022

June 2022 out of 300

9
235 78%
8
220 73%
7
206 69%
6
185 62%
5
164 55%
4
144 48%
3
111 37%
2
78 26%
1
46 15%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 49%, June 2022 48%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 67%, June 2022 69%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202230023578%22073%20669%18562%16455%14448%11137%7826%4615%
November 202121014268%12861%11555%9746%8038%6330%4622%3014%147%
November 202021014670%13363%12158%10249%8340%6531%4923%3316%189%
June 201835027077%25272%23567%21361%19255%17149%13338%9527%5716%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2018.

OCR

OCR past papers

Specification J587, Physical Education.

Grade 4 needed 103 out of 200 marks (52%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 50% (2022) to 54% (2019).

OCR GCSE Physical Education: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 103 out of 200 marks (52%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 50% (2022) to 54% (2019). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%12345697143/2004103/200201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

9
162 81%
8
152 76%
7
143 72%
6
129 65%
5
116 58%
4
103 52%
3
80 40%
2
57 29%
1
34 17%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 52%, June 2019 54%, June 2022 50%, June 2023 53%, June 2024 52%, June 2025 53%, June 2026 52%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 71%, June 2019 72%, June 2022 70%, June 2023 73%, June 2024 71%, June 2025 72%, June 2026 72%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202620016281%15276%14372%12965%11658%10352%8040%5729%3417%
June 202520016382%15377%14372%13065%11859%10653%8040%5427%2915%
June 202420016080%15075%14171%12864%11558%10352%7739%5126%2613%
June 202320016583%15578%14573%13266%11960%10653%7839%5126%2412%
June 202220015980%14975%14070%12663%11357%10050%7538%5025%2613%
November 20211209277%8571%7865%6857%5949%5042%3630%2319%108%
November 20201209478%8773%8168%7159%6151%5243%3832%2420%108%
June 201920016382%15377%14472%13266%12060%10854%7940%5025%2211%
June 201820016080%15075%14171%12864%11558%10352%7638%5025%2412%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification C550, Physical Education.

Grade 4 needed 106 out of 200 marks (53%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 43% (2022) to 62% (2019).

Eduqas GCSE Physical Education: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 106 out of 200 marks (53%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 43% (2022) to 62% (2019). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%12345697156/2004106/200201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

9
180 90%
8
168 84%
7
156 78%
6
139 70%
5
122 61%
4
106 53%
3
78 39%
2
51 26%
1
24 12%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 58%, June 2019 62%, June 2022 43%, June 2023 51%, June 2024 55%, June 2025 55%, June 2026 53%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 79%, June 2019 84%, June 2022 75%, June 2023 73%, June 2024 81%, June 2025 80%, June 2026 78%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202620018090%16884%15678%13970%12261%10653%7839%5126%2412%
June 202520018392%17186%16080%14372%12663%11055%8141%5226%2412%
June 202420018291%17186%16181%14472%12764%11055%8141%5327%2513%
June 202320016985%15779%14673%13166%11658%10151%7538%5025%2513%
June 202220017688%16382%15075%12864%10653%8543%6231%3920%179%
June 201920018492%17688%16884%15377%13869%12362%9548%6834%4121%
June 201820017487%16583%15779%14372%12965%11558%8643%5829%3015%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Eduqas's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, June 2019, June 2018.

Tutors

Tutors who teach GCSE Physical Education

3 tutors teach GCSE Physical Education. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.
Or search by area

Related

Last reviewed