Grade boundaries

GCSE Psychology grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in GCSE Psychology, from AQA, Edexcel and OCR, with its share of the maximum. 8 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade 4 and 7 in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade 4Grade 7
AQA2008643%14171%
Pearson Edexcel1806033%9955%
OCR1808044%12469%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 8182, Psychology.

Grade 4 needed 86 out of 200 marks (43%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 37% (2024) to 42% (2025).

AQA GCSE Psychology: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 86 out of 200 marks (43%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 37% (2024) to 42% (2025). 6 June series from 2019 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%1234567897141/200486/20020192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

9
168 84%
8
154 77%
7
141 71%
6
122 61%
5
104 52%
4
86 43%
3
62 31%
2
38 19%
1
14 7%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 40%, June 2022 40%, June 2023 39%, June 2024 37%, June 2025 42%, June 2026 43%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 64%, June 2022 66%, June 2023 68%, June 2024 65%, June 2025 71%, June 2026 71%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202620016884%15477%14171%12261%10452%8643%6231%3819%147%
June 202520017085%15678%14271%12261%10352%8442%6131%3819%158%
June 202420015879%14472%13065%11156%9246%7437%5327%3216%116%
June 202320016181%14874%13568%11658%9749%7839%5628%3518%147%
June 202220015980%14573%13266%11457%9648%7940%5930%3920%1910%
November 202120014271%12663%11055%9347%7739%6131%4523%3015%158%
November 202020014774%13166%11658%9749%7839%5930%4322%2814%137%
June 201920015578%14171%12764%11156%9548%7940%5930%3920%1910%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019.

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 1PS0, Psychology.

Grade 4 needed 60 out of 180 marks (33%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 29% (2022) to 34% (2019).

Pearson Edexcel GCSE Psychology: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 60 out of 180 marks (33%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 29% (2022) to 34% (2019). 6 June series from 2019 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%123456789799/180460/18020192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 180

9
124 69%
8
111 62%
7
99 55%
6
86 48%
5
73 41%
4
60 33%
3
44 24%
2
29 16%
1
14 8%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 34%, June 2022 29%, June 2023 30%, June 2024 32%, June 2025 33%, June 2026 33%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 53%, June 2022 48%, June 2023 50%, June 2024 54%, June 2025 55%, June 2026 55%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202618012469%11162%9955%8648%7341%6033%4424%2916%148%
June 202518012469%11162%9955%8547%7240%5933%4424%2916%148%
June 202418012167%10961%9754%8346%7039%5732%4223%2715%127%
June 202318011463%10257%9050%7843%6637%5430%3922%2413%106%
June 202218011061%9955%8748%7542%6335%5229%3821%2413%106%
November 202118010860%9553%8346%7139%6033%4927%3620%2313%116%
November 202018011262%9955%8748%7441%6134%4827%3419%2011%74%
June 201918012167%10860%9653%8447%7341%6234%4626%3017%148%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019.

OCR

OCR past papers

Specification J203, Psychology.

Grade 4 needed 80 out of 180 marks (44%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 39% (2023) to 50% (2019).

OCR GCSE Psychology: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 80 out of 180 marks (44%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 39% (2023) to 50% (2019). 6 June series from 2019 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%12345697124/180480/18020192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 180

9
146 81%
8
135 75%
7
124 69%
6
109 61%
5
94 52%
4
80 44%
3
61 34%
2
42 23%
1
23 13%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 50%, June 2022 42%, June 2023 39%, June 2024 41%, June 2025 48%, June 2026 44%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 71%, June 2022 66%, June 2023 64%, June 2024 67%, June 2025 73%, June 2026 69%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202618014681%13575%12469%10961%9452%8044%6134%4223%2313%
June 202518015586%14379%13273%11664%10156%8648%6536%4424%2313%
June 202418014379%13273%12167%10558%8949%7441%5531%3721%1911%
June 202318014078%12771%11564%10056%8547%7139%5430%3721%2011%
June 202218014178%13072%11966%10458%8949%7542%5832%4123%2413%
November 202118013877%12569%11363%9955%8648%7341%5732%4123%2614%
November 202018014279%13072%11866%10257%8648%7139%5430%3721%2011%
June 201918014983%13877%12871%11564%10257%9050%7139%5229%3318%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019.

Tutors

Tutors who teach GCSE Psychology

22 tutors teach GCSE Psychology. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.

Related

Last reviewed