Grade boundaries

GCSE Religious Studies grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in GCSE Religious Studies, from Edexcel and OCR, with its share of the maximum. 6 exam series are covered, the latest June 2023, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2023, board by board

The marks needed for grade 4 and 7 in June 2023, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade 4Grade 7
OCR25210240%15762%

AQA

AQA past papers

Religious Studies A (8062)

AQA's documents give the boundaries for each paper.

AQA, June 2026 · AQA, June 2025 · AQA, June 2024 · AQA, June 2023

Religious Studies B (8063)

AQA's documents give the boundaries for each paper.

AQA, June 2026 · AQA, June 2025 · AQA, June 2024 · AQA, June 2023

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Religious Studies A (1RA0)

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
November 202120412561%11355%10250%8843%7436%6029%4321%2713%115%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum. From Pearson Edexcel's GCSE grade boundary documents: November 2021.

Religious Studies B (1RB0)

Pearson Edexcel's documents give the boundaries for each paper.

Pearson Edexcel, June 2026 · Pearson Edexcel, June 2025 · Pearson Edexcel, June 2024 · Pearson Edexcel, June 2023

OCR

OCR past papers

Specification J625, Religious Studies.

Grade 4 needed 102 out of 252 marks (40%) in June 2023; in the June series from 2018 to 2022 it ranged from 35% (2022) to 42% (2019).

OCR GCSE Religious Studies: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 102 out of 252 marks (40%) in June 2023; in the June series from 2018 to 2022 it ranged from 35% (2022) to 42% (2019). 4 June series from 2018 to 2023. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%1234567897157/2524102/252201820192020202120222023

June 2023 out of 252

9
193 77%
8
175 69%
7
157 62%
6
138 55%
5
120 48%
4
102 40%
3
75 30%
2
48 19%
1
22 9%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 38%, June 2019 42%, June 2022 35%, June 2023 40%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 62%, June 2019 64%, June 2022 60%, June 2023 62%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202325219377%17569%15762%13855%12048%10240%7530%4819%229%
June 202225218774%16867%15060%12951%10943%8935%6626%4417%229%
November 202125219075%17067%15060%13052%11044%9136%6927%4719%2610%
November 202025219377%17369%15361%13252%11144%9136%6727%4317%198%
June 201925220079%18071%16164%14256%12349%10542%7931%5421%2912%
June 201825219577%17569%15662%13654%11646%9738%7229%4719%239%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification C120, Religious Studies.

Eduqas's documents give the boundaries for each paper.

Eduqas, June 2026 · Eduqas, June 2025 · Eduqas, June 2024 · Eduqas, June 2023

Tutors

Tutors who teach GCSE Religious Studies

9 tutors teach GCSE Religious Studies. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.
Or search by area

Related

Last reviewed