Grade boundaries

GCSE Sociology grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in GCSE Sociology, from AQA and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 8 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade 4 and 7 in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade 4Grade 7
AQA2009849%14372%
Eduqas2009447%13769%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 8192, Sociology.

Grade 4 needed 98 out of 200 marks (49%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 37% (2019) to 47% (2025).

AQA GCSE Sociology: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 98 out of 200 marks (49%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 37% (2019) to 47% (2025). 6 June series from 2019 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%12345697143/200498/20020192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

9
164 82%
8
153 77%
7
143 72%
6
128 64%
5
113 57%
4
98 49%
3
71 36%
2
44 22%
1
18 9%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 37%, June 2022 37%, June 2023 42%, June 2024 45%, June 2025 47%, June 2026 49%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 58%, June 2022 60%, June 2023 66%, June 2024 68%, June 2025 70%, June 2026 72%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202620016482%15377%14372%12864%11357%9849%7136%4422%189%
June 202520016382%15176%14070%12462%10854%9347%6734%4121%158%
June 202420015879%14774%13668%12060%10553%9045%6432%3819%126%
June 202320015779%14472%13266%11658%10050%8442%5930%3518%116%
June 202220014372%13166%12060%10452%8844%7337%5327%3317%137%
November 202120012764%11558%10352%8844%7337%5829%4121%2513%95%
November 202020013367%12161%10955%9246%7638%6030%4221%2513%84%
June 201920013869%12663%11558%10151%8744%7337%5226%3116%105%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification C200, Sociology.

Grade 4 needed 94 out of 200 marks (47%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 45% (2022) to 53% (2023).

Eduqas GCSE Sociology: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 94 out of 200 marks (47%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 45% (2022) to 53% (2023). 6 June series from 2019 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%12345697137/200494/20020192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

9
159 80%
8
148 74%
7
137 69%
6
122 61%
5
108 54%
4
94 47%
3
69 35%
2
44 22%
1
20 10%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 50%, June 2022 45%, June 2023 53%, June 2024 51%, June 2025 49%, June 2026 47%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 73%, June 2022 68%, June 2023 73%, June 2024 74%, June 2025 72%, June 2026 69%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202620015980%14874%13769%12261%10854%9447%6935%4422%2010%
June 202520016583%15477%14372%12764%11256%9749%7035%4422%189%
June 202420017085%15980%14874%13266%11658%10151%7337%4523%189%
June 202320016784%15678%14673%13266%11859%10553%7638%4724%189%
June 202220015980%14774%13668%12060%10553%9045%6533%4121%179%
November 202120015477%14372%13367%11658%9950%8241%6231%4322%2412%
November 202020016382%15075%13869%11960%10050%8241%6131%4020%2010%
June 201920017085%15879%14673%13065%11457%9950%7437%5025%2613%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Eduqas's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019.

Tutors

Tutors who teach GCSE Sociology

18 tutors teach GCSE Sociology. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.
By exam board
Or search by area

Related

Last reviewed