Grade boundaries

A level Biology grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in A level Biology, from AQA, Edexcel, OCR and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 10 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade C and A in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade CGrade A
AQA26011845%17467%
Pearson Edexcel, Biology B30013144%18963%
Pearson Edexcel, Biology A (Salters-Nuffield)30014448%19665%
OCR, Biology A27012446%17665%
OCR, Biology B (Advancing Biology)27013450%17364%
Eduqas30014749%20468%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 7402, Biology.

Grade C needed 118 out of 260 marks (45%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 34% (2022) to 44% (2024).

AQA A level Biology: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 118 out of 260 marks (45%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 34% (2022) to 44% (2024). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A174/260C118/2602017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 260

A*
199 77%
A
174 67%
B
146 56%
C
118 45%
D
90 35%
E
63 24%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 39%, June 2018 36%, June 2019 39%, June 2022 34%, June 2023 38%, June 2024 44%, June 2025 43%, June 2026 45%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 57%, June 2018 53%, June 2019 57%, June 2022 55%, June 2023 59%, June 2024 63%, June 2025 63%, June 2026 67%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202626019977%17467%14656%11845%9035%6324%
June 202526019274%16563%13953%11343%8834%6324%
June 202426019274%16563%14054%11544%9135%6726%
June 202326018069%15359%12548%9838%7127%4417%
June 202226017367%14255%11544%8934%6324%3714%
November 202126016865%13652%11343%9135%6927%4718%
November 202026017065%13853%11444%9035%6726%4417%
June 201926017868%14957%12548%10139%7730%5320%
June 201826016664%13853%11645%9436%7228%5019%
June 201726017467%14757%12448%10139%7830%5622%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Biology B (9BI0)

Grade C needed 131 out of 300 marks (44%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 32% (2022) to 44% (2025).

Pearson Edexcel A level Biology (9BI0): grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 131 out of 300 marks (44%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 32% (2022) to 44% (2025). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A189/300C131/3002017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 300

A*
218 73%
A
189 63%
B
160 53%
C
131 44%
D
102 34%
E
73 24%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 36%, June 2018 38%, June 2019 38%, June 2022 32%, June 2023 40%, June 2024 40%, June 2025 44%, June 2026 44%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 52%, June 2018 56%, June 2019 56%, June 2022 49%, June 2023 59%, June 2024 57%, June 2025 63%, June 2026 63%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202630021873%18963%16053%13144%10234%7324%
June 202530021772%18863%16053%13244%10535%7826%
June 202430020568%17057%14448%11940%9431%6923%
June 202330021371%17759%14849%11940%9130%6321%
June 202230018461%14749%12140%9532%6923%4314%
November 202130017659%14247%11639%9130%6622%4114%
November 202030018762%15351%12542%9833%7124%4415%
June 201930019966%16756%14047%11438%8829%6221%
June 201830019766%16756%14147%11538%8930%6421%
June 201730018963%15752%13344%10936%8528%6221%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

Biology A (Salters-Nuffield) (9BN0)

Grade C needed 144 out of 300 marks (48%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 34% (2022) to 49% (2025).

Pearson Edexcel A level Biology (9BN0): grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 144 out of 300 marks (48%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 34% (2022) to 49% (2025). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A196/300C144/3002017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 300

A*
220 73%
A
196 65%
B
170 57%
C
144 48%
D
119 40%
E
94 31%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 42%, June 2018 40%, June 2019 43%, June 2022 34%, June 2023 44%, June 2024 39%, June 2025 49%, June 2026 48%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 58%, June 2018 57%, June 2019 58%, June 2022 52%, June 2023 64%, June 2024 57%, June 2025 67%, June 2026 65%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202630022073%19665%17057%14448%11940%9431%
June 202530022575%20067%17358%14649%11940%9231%
June 202430019966%17157%14448%11739%9130%6522%
June 202330022274%19264%16254%13244%10234%7224%
June 202230018662%15552%12843%10134%7525%4916%
November 202130018562%15552%13043%10635%8227%5819%
November 202030019364%16354%13645%10936%8227%5518%
June 201930020468%17558%15251%12943%10635%8428%
June 201830019766%17057%14548%12140%9732%7324%
June 201730020067%17458%15050%12642%10234%7926%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

OCR

OCR past papers

Biology A (H420)

Grade C needed 124 out of 270 marks (46%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 39% (2017) to 42% (2019).

OCR A level Biology (H420): grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 124 out of 270 marks (46%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 39% (2017) to 42% (2019). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A176/270C124/2702017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 270

A*
204 76%
A
176 65%
B
150 56%
C
124 46%
D
98 36%
E
72 27%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 39%, June 2018 41%, June 2019 42%, June 2022 39%, June 2023 39%, June 2024 41%, June 2025 42%, June 2026 46%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 56%, June 2018 59%, June 2019 59%, June 2022 58%, June 2023 57%, June 2024 59%, June 2025 60%, June 2026 65%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202627020476%17665%15056%12446%9836%7227%
June 202527018769%16160%13751%11342%9033%6725%
June 202427018769%16059%13650%11241%8933%6624%
June 202327018368%15557%13048%10639%8230%5821%
June 202227018468%15658%13048%10439%7829%5219%
November 202127016963%13751%11543%9435%7327%5219%
November 202027017364%14453%12145%9836%7628%5420%
June 201927018569%15859%13650%11442%9234%7026%
June 201827018769%15959%13550%11141%8732%6323%
June 201727017966%15056%12847%10639%8431%6323%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

Biology B (Advancing Biology) (H422)

Grade C needed 134 out of 270 marks (50%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 36% (2022) to 48% (2025).

OCR A level Biology (H422): grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 134 out of 270 marks (50%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 36% (2022) to 48% (2025). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A173/270C134/2702017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 270

A*
193 71%
A
173 64%
B
153 57%
C
134 50%
D
115 43%
E
96 36%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 42%, June 2018 39%, June 2019 40%, June 2022 36%, June 2023 40%, June 2024 41%, June 2025 48%, June 2026 50%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 57%, June 2018 55%, June 2019 56%, June 2022 50%, June 2023 55%, June 2024 56%, June 2025 62%, June 2026 64%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202627019371%17364%15357%13450%11543%9636%
June 202527018669%16762%14855%12948%11041%9134%
June 202427017163%15156%13149%11141%9134%7227%
June 202327016963%14855%12747%10740%8732%6725%
June 202227015357%13450%11543%9636%7829%6022%
November 202127015859%12546%10338%8130%6022%3914%
November 202027016963%13450%11041%8632%6323%4015%
June 201927017866%15256%13048%10840%8632%6424%
June 201827017063%14855%12647%10539%8431%6323%
June 201727017866%15457%13450%11442%9435%7427%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification A400, Biology.

Grade C needed 147 out of 300 marks (49%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 34% (2022) to 47% (2025).

Eduqas A level Biology: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 147 out of 300 marks (49%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 34% (2022) to 47% (2025). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A204/300C147/3002017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 300

A*
229 76%
A
204 68%
B
175 58%
C
147 49%
D
119 40%
E
91 30%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 45%, June 2018 41%, June 2019 41%, June 2022 34%, June 2023 42%, June 2024 42%, June 2025 47%, June 2026 49%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 61%, June 2018 60%, June 2019 59%, June 2022 54%, June 2023 62%, June 2024 61%, June 2025 68%, June 2026 68%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202630022976%20468%17558%14749%11940%9130%
June 202530023077%20368%17257%14247%11237%8227%
June 202430021471%18361%15552%12742%9933%7124%
June 202330021572%18762%15652%12542%9431%6421%
June 202230020067%16354%13344%10334%7324%4415%
November 202130018963%15652%12943%10334%7726%5117%
November 202030019766%16555%13746%10936%8127%5418%
June 201930020869%17759%15050%12441%9833%7224%
June 201830021271%18060%15251%12441%9632%6923%
June 201730020869%18261%15853%13445%11137%8829%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Eduqas's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

WJEC

WJEC past papers

Specification 1400, Biology.

WJEC awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

WJEC, June 2026 · WJEC, June 2024 · WJEC, June 2023 · WJEC, June 2022

CCEA

CCEA past papers

Specification 43, Biology.

CCEA awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

CCEA, June 2026 · CCEA, June 2025 · CCEA, June 2024 · CCEA, June 2023

Tutors

Tutors who teach A level Biology

74 tutors teach A level Biology. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.

Related

Last reviewed