Grade boundaries

A level Business Studies grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in A level Business Studies, from AQA, Edexcel, OCR and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 10 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade C and A in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade CGrade A
AQA30013846%19264%
Pearson Edexcel33517352%23370%
OCR24011749%16770%
Eduqas24012552%17272%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 7132, Business.

Grade C needed 138 out of 300 marks (46%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 42% (2022) to 46% (2017).

AQA A level Business Studies: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 138 out of 300 marks (46%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 42% (2022) to 46% (2017). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A192/300C138/3002017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 300

A*
212 71%
A
192 64%
B
165 55%
C
138 46%
D
111 37%
E
85 28%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 46%, June 2018 46%, June 2019 46%, June 2022 42%, June 2023 44%, June 2024 44%, June 2025 46%, June 2026 46%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 65%, June 2018 65%, June 2019 65%, June 2022 63%, June 2023 64%, June 2024 63%, June 2025 66%, June 2026 64%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202630021271%19264%16555%13846%11137%8528%
June 202530021973%19766%16856%13946%11037%8227%
June 202430021070%18863%15953%13144%10334%7525%
June 202330021772%19364%16354%13344%10334%7324%
June 202230021572%18963%15752%12642%9532%6421%
November 202130020368%17859%15150%12441%9833%7224%
November 202030020869%18361%15552%12742%9933%7124%
June 201930021873%19565%16756%13946%11137%8328%
June 201830022174%19665%16655%13746%10836%7926%
June 201730022073%19565%16655%13746%10836%7926%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 9BS0, Business.

Grade C needed 173 out of 335 marks (52%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 45% (2022) to 50% (2018).

Pearson Edexcel A level Business Studies: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 173 out of 335 marks (52%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 45% (2022) to 50% (2018). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBA*A233/335C173/3352017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 335

A*
251 75%
A
233 70%
B
203 61%
C
173 52%
D
143 43%
E
113 34%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 49%, June 2018 50%, June 2019 50%, June 2022 45%, June 2023 45%, June 2024 47%, June 2025 50%, June 2026 52%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 66%, June 2018 66%, June 2019 67%, June 2022 65%, June 2023 64%, June 2024 64%, June 2025 69%, June 2026 70%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202633525175%23370%20361%17352%14343%11334%
June 202533525075%23169%20060%16950%13941%10933%
June 202433523771%21664%18656%15647%12638%9729%
June 202333523670%21664%18455%15245%12036%8826%
June 202233523971%21865%18455%15145%11835%8525%
November 202133523269%21063%17853%14744%11635%8525%
November 202033523871%21564%18154%14744%11334%7924%
June 201933524774%22567%19759%16950%14242%11534%
June 201833524272%22266%19458%16750%14042%11334%
June 201733524373%22266%19358%16549%13741%10933%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

OCR

OCR past papers

Specification H431, Business.

Grade C needed 117 out of 240 marks (49%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 46% (2022) to 50% (2018).

OCR A level Business Studies: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 117 out of 240 marks (49%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 46% (2022) to 50% (2018). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A167/240C117/2402017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 240

A*
185 77%
A
167 70%
B
142 59%
C
117 49%
D
93 39%
E
69 29%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 49%, June 2018 50%, June 2019 50%, June 2022 46%, June 2023 49%, June 2024 48%, June 2025 50%, June 2026 49%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 70%, June 2018 70%, June 2019 70%, June 2022 70%, June 2023 70%, June 2024 71%, June 2025 70%, June 2026 70%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202624018577%16770%14259%11749%9339%6929%
June 202524018778%16870%14460%12050%9640%7330%
June 202424019079%17071%14259%11448%8736%6025%
June 202324018878%16970%14360%11749%9138%6527%
June 202224018979%16870%13958%11046%8134%5322%
November 202124017573%15163%12954%10745%8535%6326%
November 202024018075%15665%13155%10745%8335%5925%
June 201924019180%16970%14560%12150%9740%7431%
June 201824018878%16870%14460%12050%9740%7431%
June 201724018778%16770%14259%11749%9238%6828%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification A510, Business.

Grade C needed 125 out of 240 marks (52%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 48% (2017) to 53% (2019).

Eduqas A level Business Studies: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 125 out of 240 marks (52%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 48% (2017) to 53% (2019). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBA*A172/240C125/2402017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 240

A*
186 78%
A
172 72%
B
148 62%
C
125 52%
D
102 43%
E
79 33%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 48%, June 2018 52%, June 2019 53%, June 2022 48%, June 2023 52%, June 2024 51%, June 2025 50%, June 2026 52%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 68%, June 2018 70%, June 2019 72%, June 2022 69%, June 2023 73%, June 2024 70%, June 2025 69%, June 2026 72%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202624018678%17272%14862%12552%10243%7933%
June 202524017975%16669%14360%12050%9841%7632%
June 202424018276%16870%14560%12251%10042%7833%
June 202324018979%17473%14962%12452%9941%7431%
June 202224018075%16569%14058%11648%9238%6828%
November 202124017774%16067%13858%11648%9540%7431%
November 202024018175%16468%14159%11849%9640%7431%
June 201924018778%17272%14962%12653%10443%8234%
June 201824018477%16970%14661%12452%10243%8033%
June 201724018175%16368%13958%11548%9238%6929%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Eduqas's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

WJEC

WJEC past papers

Specification 1510, Business.

WJEC awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

WJEC, June 2026 · WJEC, June 2024 · WJEC, June 2023 · WJEC, June 2022

Tutors

Tutors who teach A level Business Studies

29 tutors teach A level Business Studies. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.

Related

Last reviewed