Grade boundaries

A level Drama grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in A level Drama, from AQA, Edexcel, OCR and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 9 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade C and A in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade CGrade A
AQA20010251%14271%
OCR30019164%25685%
Eduqas30020267%26689%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 7262, Drama.

Grade C needed 102 out of 200 marks (51%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 49% (2022) to 54% (2019).

AQA A level Drama: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 102 out of 200 marks (51%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 49% (2022) to 54% (2019). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A142/200C102/200201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

A*
157 79%
A
142 71%
B
122 61%
C
102 51%
D
82 41%
E
63 32%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2018 53%, June 2019 54%, June 2022 49%, June 2023 54%, June 2024 52%, June 2025 53%, June 2026 51%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2018 74%, June 2019 74%, June 2022 68%, June 2023 75%, June 2024 73%, June 2025 73%, June 2026 71%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202620015779%14271%12261%10251%8241%6332%
June 202520015980%14573%12563%10553%8543%6633%
June 202420016080%14573%12462%10452%8442%6432%
June 202320016683%14975%12864%10854%8844%6834%
June 202220015176%13568%11658%9749%7940%6131%
November 2021805468%4455%3645%2835%2025%1215%
November 2020805468%4455%3645%2835%2025%1215%
June 201920016482%14774%12764%10854%8945%7035%
June 201820016482%14774%12663%10653%8643%6633%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 9DR0, Drama and Theatre.

Grade C needed 165 out of 300 marks (55%) in June 2018.

June 2018 out of 300

A*
246 82%
A
227 76%
B
196 65%
C
165 55%
D
134 45%
E
103 34%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2018 55%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2018 76%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
November 20211208168%6655%5243%3832%2420%119%
November 20201208773%7159%5546%3933%2319%87%
June 201830024682%22776%19665%16555%13445%10334%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum. From Pearson Edexcel's A level grade boundary documents: November 2021, November 2020, June 2018.

OCR

OCR past papers

Specification H459, Drama and Theatre.

Grade C needed 191 out of 300 marks (64%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 57% (2022) to 64% (2023).

OCR A level Drama: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 191 out of 300 marks (64%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 57% (2022) to 64% (2023). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBA*A256/300C191/300201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 300

A*
270 90%
A
256 85%
B
223 74%
C
191 64%
D
159 53%
E
127 42%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2018 60%, June 2019 61%, June 2022 57%, June 2023 64%, June 2024 61%, June 2025 63%, June 2026 64%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2018 80%, June 2019 80%, June 2022 75%, June 2023 83%, June 2024 84%, June 2025 85%, June 2026 85%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202630027090%25685%22374%19164%15953%12742%
June 202530026889%25485%22274%19063%15853%12642%
June 202430026689%25284%21772%18261%14749%11237%
June 202330026789%25083%22174%19264%16354%13445%
June 202230024682%22475%19766%17057%14348%11739%
June 201930026187%24080%21170%18361%15552%12742%
June 201830025786%23980%20970%18060%15150%12241%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, June 2019, June 2018.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification A690, Drama and Theatre.

Grade C needed 202 out of 300 marks (67%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 56% (2022) to 66% (2024).

Eduqas A level Drama: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 202 out of 300 marks (67%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 56% (2022) to 66% (2024). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBA266/300C202/300201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 300

A*
283 94%
A
266 89%
B
234 78%
C
202 67%
D
170 57%
E
138 46%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2018 62%, June 2019 62%, June 2022 56%, June 2023 62%, June 2024 66%, June 2025 66%, June 2026 67%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2018 82%, June 2019 84%, June 2022 77%, June 2023 83%, June 2024 87%, June 2025 87%, June 2026 89%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202630028394%26689%23478%20267%17057%13846%
June 202530027993%26087%22976%19866%16756%13746%
June 202430028093%26187%22976%19766%16655%13545%
June 202330026990%24883%21672%18562%15451%12341%
June 202230025384%23277%20067%16856%13645%10435%
November 20211209378%7663%6252%4840%3529%2218%
November 20201209983%8268%6756%5243%3731%2218%
June 201930027291%25184%21973%18762%15552%12341%
June 201830027090%24782%21672%18562%15451%12341%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Eduqas's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

WJEC

WJEC past papers

Specification 1690, Drama and Theatre.

WJEC awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

WJEC, June 2026 · WJEC, June 2024 · WJEC, June 2023 · WJEC, June 2022

Tutors

Tutors who teach A level Drama

9 tutors teach A level Drama. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.

Related

Last reviewed