Grade boundaries

A level Law grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in A level Law, from OCR and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 8 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade C and A in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade CGrade A
Eduqas2009447%13869%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 7162, Law.

AQA's documents give the boundaries for each paper.

AQA, June 2026 · AQA, June 2025 · AQA, June 2024 · AQA, June 2023

OCR

OCR past papers

Specification H418, Law.

Grade C needed 89 out of 240 marks (37%) in June 2025, against 36% in June 2022.

OCR A level Law: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 89 out of 240 marks (37%) in June 2025, against 36% in June 2022. 2 June series from 2022 to 2025.0%25%50%75%100%––EDCBAA*A147/240C89/2402022202320242025

June 2025 out of 240

A*
175 73%
A
147 61%
B
118 49%
C
89 37%
D
60 25%
E
32 13%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2022 36%, June 2025 37%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2022 61%, June 2025 61%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202524017573%14761%11849%8937%6025%3213%
June 202224017874%14761%11648%8636%5623%2611%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table. From OCR's A level grade boundary documents: June 2025, June 2022.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification A150, Law.

Grade C needed 94 out of 200 marks (47%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 45% (2022) to 52% (2019).

Eduqas A level Law: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 94 out of 200 marks (47%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 45% (2022) to 52% (2019). 6 June series from 2019 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A138/200C94/20020192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

A*
155 78%
A
138 69%
B
116 58%
C
94 47%
D
72 36%
E
51 26%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2019 52%, June 2022 45%, June 2023 49%, June 2024 47%, June 2025 48%, June 2026 47%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2019 74%, June 2022 70%, June 2023 73%, June 2024 69%, June 2025 69%, June 2026 69%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202620015578%13869%11658%9447%7236%5126%
June 202520015377%13869%11759%9648%7638%5628%
June 202420015578%13869%11658%9447%7236%5126%
June 202320016583%14673%12261%9849%7437%5126%
June 202220015879%13970%11457%8945%6432%3920%
November 202120015477%13266%11055%8844%6633%4422%
November 202020015779%13668%11256%8844%6533%4221%
June 201920016683%14874%12663%10452%8241%6030%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Eduqas's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019.

WJEC

WJEC past papers

Specification 1150, Law.

WJEC awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

WJEC, June 2026 · WJEC, June 2024 · WJEC, June 2023 · WJEC, June 2022

Tutors

Tutors who teach A level Law

8 tutors teach A level Law. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.
Or search by area

Related

Last reviewed