Grade boundaries

A level Physical Education grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in A level Physical Education, from AQA, Edexcel, OCR and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 9 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade C and A in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade CGrade A
AQA30015752%21170%
OCR30015150%20067%
Eduqas30018060%23478%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 7582, Physical Education.

Grade C needed 157 out of 300 marks (52%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 40% (2022) to 50% (2025).

AQA A level Physical Education: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 157 out of 300 marks (52%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 40% (2022) to 50% (2025). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A211/300C157/300201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 300

A*
231 77%
A
211 70%
B
184 61%
C
157 52%
D
130 43%
E
103 34%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2018 49%, June 2019 46%, June 2022 40%, June 2023 43%, June 2024 47%, June 2025 50%, June 2026 52%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2018 65%, June 2019 61%, June 2022 56%, June 2023 60%, June 2024 64%, June 2025 68%, June 2026 70%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202630023177%21170%18461%15752%13043%10334%
June 202530022374%20568%17859%15150%12542%9933%
June 202430021271%19264%16655%14047%11538%9030%
June 202330019966%17960%15451%13043%10635%8227%
June 202230018963%16956%14548%12140%9732%7324%
November 202121011856%10249%8842%7435%6029%4622%
November 202021012057%10349%8842%7335%5828%4320%
June 201930020368%18461%16154%13846%11538%9331%
June 201830021170%19465%17057%14649%12241%9933%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 9PE0, Physical Education.

Grade C needed 171 out of 360 marks (48%) in June 2018.

June 2018 out of 360

A*
249 69%
A
223 62%
B
197 55%
C
171 48%
D
146 41%
E
121 34%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2018 48%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2018 62%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
November 202125212449%10742%8935%7128%5421%3715%
November 202025213252%11445%9437%7530%5622%3715%
June 201836024969%22362%19755%17148%14641%12134%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum. From Pearson Edexcel's A level grade boundary documents: November 2021, November 2020, June 2018.

OCR

OCR past papers

Specification H555, Physical Education.

Grade C needed 151 out of 300 marks (50%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 44% (2022) to 51% (2019).

OCR A level Physical Education: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 151 out of 300 marks (50%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 44% (2022) to 51% (2019). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A200/300C151/300201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 300

A*
220 73%
A
200 67%
B
175 58%
C
151 50%
D
127 42%
E
103 34%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2018 50%, June 2019 51%, June 2022 44%, June 2023 49%, June 2024 47%, June 2025 48%, June 2026 50%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2018 66%, June 2019 69%, June 2022 60%, June 2023 68%, June 2024 64%, June 2025 65%, June 2026 67%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202630022073%20067%17558%15150%12742%10334%
June 202530021873%19565%16956%14348%11839%
June 202430021471%19264%16756%14247%11739%
June 202330022675%20468%17659%14849%12140%9431%
June 202230020267%17960%15552%13144%10736%8428%
November 202121013966%12057%10349%8641%6933%5325%
November 202021014569%12861%11052%9244%7435%5627%
June 201930022675%20669%17960%15351%12742%10134%
June 201830022174%19966%17458%14950%12441%10033%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification A550, Physical Education.

Grade C needed 180 out of 300 marks (60%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 51% (2022) to 61% (2025).

Eduqas A level Physical Education: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 180 out of 300 marks (60%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 51% (2022) to 61% (2025). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBA*A234/300C180/300201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 300

A*
252 84%
A
234 78%
B
207 69%
C
180 60%
D
154 51%
E
128 43%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2018 55%, June 2019 52%, June 2022 51%, June 2023 58%, June 2024 60%, June 2025 61%, June 2026 60%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2018 71%, June 2019 68%, June 2022 71%, June 2023 76%, June 2024 78%, June 2025 79%, June 2026 78%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202630025284%23478%20769%18060%15451%12843%
June 202530025485%23679%20970%18261%15552%12943%
June 202430025184%23378%20769%18160%15552%12943%
June 202330024582%22776%20167%17558%14950%12341%
June 202230023378%21371%18361%15351%12341%9431%
November 202121012258%10751%8842%6933%5024%3115%
November 202021013363%11253%9344%7435%5526%3617%
June 201930022174%20568%18060%15552%13043%10635%
June 201830023879%21471%19063%16655%14247%11940%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Eduqas's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

WJEC

WJEC past papers

Specification 1550, Physical Education.

WJEC awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

WJEC, June 2026 · WJEC, June 2024 · WJEC, June 2023 · WJEC, June 2022

Tutors

Tutors who teach A level Physical Education

4 tutors teach A level Physical Education. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.
Or search by area

Related

Last reviewed