Grade boundaries

A level Religious Studies grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in A level Religious Studies, from OCR and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 9 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade C and A in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade CGrade A
OCR36017047%25471%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 7062, Religious Studies.

AQA's documents give the boundaries for each paper.

AQA, June 2026 · AQA, June 2025 · AQA, June 2024 · AQA, June 2023

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 9RS0, Religious Studies.

Pearson Edexcel sets a separate total for each combination of optional papers, so no single figure stands for the subject. Its documents list each one.

Pearson Edexcel, June 2026 · Pearson Edexcel, June 2025 · Pearson Edexcel, June 2024 · Pearson Edexcel, June 2023

OCR

OCR past papers

Specification H573, Religious Studies.

Grade C needed 170 out of 360 marks (47%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 41% (2022) to 47% (2025).

OCR A level Religious Studies: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 170 out of 360 marks (47%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 41% (2022) to 47% (2025). 6 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%–EDCBAA*A254/360C170/360201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 360

A*
295 82%
A
254 71%
B
212 59%
C
170 47%
D
129 36%
E
88 24%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2018 44%, June 2022 41%, June 2023 45%, June 2024 45%, June 2025 47%, June 2026 47%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2018 69%, June 2022 68%, June 2023 71%, June 2024 70%, June 2025 72%, June 2026 71%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202636029582%25471%21259%17047%12936%8824%
June 202536029883%25972%21459%16947%12434%7922%
June 202436029582%25170%20758%16345%11933%7621%
June 202336030184%25571%20858%16145%11432%6719%
June 202236028379%24368%19554%14841%10128%5415%
November 202136027576%22964%18652%14440%10228%6017%
November 202036028679%24067%19554%15142%10730%6318%
June 201836029783%24969%20457%16044%11632%7220%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2018.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification A120, Religious Studies.

Grade C needed 134 out of 300 marks (45%) in June 2025; in the June series from 2018 to 2023 it ranged from 42% (2022) to 48% (2023).

Eduqas A level Religious Studies: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 134 out of 300 marks (45%) in June 2025; in the June series from 2018 to 2023 it ranged from 42% (2022) to 48% (2023). 5 June series from 2018 to 2025. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%–EDCBAA*A205/300C134/30020182019202020212022202320242025

June 2025 out of 300

A*
240 80%
A
205 68%
B
169 56%
C
134 45%
D
99 33%
E
64 21%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2018 47%, June 2019 44%, June 2022 42%, June 2023 48%, June 2025 45%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2018 73%, June 2019 70%, June 2022 69%, June 2023 74%, June 2025 68%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202530024080%20568%16956%13445%9933%6421%
June 202330025886%22374%18361%14348%10435%6522%
June 202230024180%20769%16655%12542%8528%4515%
November 202030023177%19264%15251%11338%7425%3512%
June 201930024983%21170%17257%13344%9431%5518%
June 201830025685%21973%17960%14047%10134%6221%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Eduqas's A level grade boundary documents: June 2025, June 2023, June 2022, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

WJEC

WJEC past papers

Specification 1120, Religious Studies.

WJEC awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

WJEC, June 2026 · WJEC, June 2024 · WJEC, June 2023 · WJEC, June 2022

Tutors

Tutors who teach A level Religious Studies

5 tutors teach A level Religious Studies. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.

Related

Last reviewed