Grade boundaries

GCSE Biology grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in GCSE Biology, from AQA, Edexcel, OCR and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 9 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade 4 and 7 in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

Higher tier

Foundation tier

The same figures as a table
BoardTierOut ofGrade 4Grade 7
AQAHigher2005226%10754%
AQAFoundation20012764%Not on this tier
Pearson EdexcelHigher2008442%14774%
Pearson EdexcelFoundation20011558%Not on this tier
OCR, Biology A (Gateway Science)Higher1806938%12167%
OCR, Biology A (Gateway Science)Foundation1809352%Not on this tier
OCR, Biology B (Twenty First Century Science)Higher1805329%11061%
OCR, Biology B (Twenty First Century Science)Foundation1809151%Not on this tier

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 8461, Biology.

Tier

Grade 4 needed 52 out of 200 marks (26%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 24% (2024) to 28% (2019).

AQA GCSE Biology, Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 52 out of 200 marks (26%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 24% (2024) to 28% (2019). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%4567897107/200452/200201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

9
133 67%
8
120 60%
7
107 54%
6
88 44%
5
70 35%
4
52 26%
3
43 22%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 27%, June 2019 28%, June 2022 26%, June 2023 26%, June 2024 24%, June 2025 28%, June 2026 26%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 51%, June 2019 54%, June 2022 52%, June 2023 52%, June 2024 56%, June 2025 57%, June 2026 54%.

Grade 4 needed 127 out of 200 marks (64%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 54% (2018) to 61% (2025).

AQA GCSE Biology, Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 127 out of 200 marks (64%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 54% (2018) to 61% (2025). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%123454127/200201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

5
144 72%
4
127 64%
3
91 46%
2
55 28%
1
19 10%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 54%, June 2019 57%, June 2022 55%, June 2023 59%, June 2024 57%, June 2025 61%, June 2026 64%.

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut of9876543
June 202620013367%12060%10754%8844%7035%5226%4322%
June 202520014171%12764%11357%9447%7538%5628%4623%
June 202420014171%12663%11256%9045%6935%4824%3719%
June 202320013266%11859%10452%8643%6935%5226%4322%
June 202220013266%11859%10452%8643%6834%5126%4221%
November 202120013065%11457%9849%8141%6432%4824%4020%
November 202020013166%11658%10151%8241%6332%4523%3618%
June 201920013467%12060%10754%8945%7236%5528%4623%
June 201820013266%11759%10251%8543%6935%5327%3719%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut of54321
June 202620014472%12764%9146%5528%1910%
June 202520014070%12161%8744%5327%1910%
June 202420013266%11357%8241%5226%2211%
June 202320013467%11759%8543%5327%2111%
June 202220012663%10955%7940%4925%2010%
November 202120011960%10251%7437%4623%189%
November 202020012261%10151%7236%4422%168%
June 201920013065%11457%8342%5226%2111%
June 201820012161%10754%8040%5327%2613%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 1BI0, Science.

Tier

Grade 4 needed 84 out of 200 marks (42%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 27% (2018) to 42% (2025).

Pearson Edexcel GCSE Biology, Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 84 out of 200 marks (42%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 27% (2018) to 42% (2025). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%45697147/200484/200201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

9
170 85%
8
158 79%
7
147 74%
6
126 63%
5
105 53%
4
84 42%
3
73 37%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 27%, June 2019 29%, June 2022 32%, June 2023 30%, June 2024 36%, June 2025 42%, June 2026 42%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 57%, June 2019 63%, June 2022 65%, June 2023 66%, June 2024 70%, June 2025 72%, June 2026 74%.

Grade 4 needed 115 out of 200 marks (58%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 39% (2018) to 56% (2024).

Pearson Edexcel GCSE Biology, Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 115 out of 200 marks (58%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 39% (2018) to 56% (2024). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%123454115/200201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

5
132 66%
4
115 58%
3
84 42%
2
53 27%
1
22 11%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 39%, June 2019 46%, June 2022 48%, June 2023 49%, June 2024 56%, June 2025 56%, June 2026 58%.

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut of9876543
June 202620017085%15879%14774%12663%10553%8442%7337%
June 202520016784%15578%14472%12462%10452%8442%7437%
June 202420016683%15276%13970%11658%9347%7136%6030%
June 202320016281%14673%13166%10754%8342%5930%4724%
June 202220016583%14774%13065%10754%8543%6332%5226%
November 202120015075%13065%11055%8744%6533%4322%3216%
November 202020015276%13266%11357%8945%6533%4121%2915%
June 201920015779%14171%12663%10352%8040%5729%4523%
June 201820014573%12965%11457%9347%7337%5327%3317%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut of54321
June 202620013266%11558%8442%5327%2211%
June 202520013065%11156%8141%5126%2211%
June 202420013065%11156%8141%5126%2211%
June 202320011960%9849%7236%4724%2211%
June 202220011558%9548%6935%4322%179%
November 20212009246%7236%5226%3317%147%
November 20202009749%6935%4925%2915%105%
June 201920011357%9146%6734%4322%2010%
June 201820010553%7839%5729%3618%168%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

OCR

OCR past papers

Biology A (Gateway Science) (J247)

Tier

Grade 4 needed 69 out of 180 marks (38%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 26% (2022) to 39% (2024).

OCR GCSE Biology (J247), Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 69 out of 180 marks (38%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 26% (2022) to 39% (2024). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%45697121/180469/180201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 180

9
141 78%
8
131 73%
7
121 67%
6
103 57%
5
86 48%
4
69 38%
3
60 33%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 30%, June 2019 32%, June 2022 26%, June 2023 31%, June 2024 39%, June 2025 37%, June 2026 38%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 53%, June 2019 59%, June 2022 57%, June 2023 61%, June 2024 67%, June 2025 65%, June 2026 67%.

Grade 4 needed 93 out of 180 marks (52%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 43% (2022) to 52% (2024).

OCR GCSE Biology (J247), Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 93 out of 180 marks (52%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 43% (2022) to 52% (2024). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%12345493/180201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 180

5
112 62%
4
93 52%
3
68 38%
2
43 24%
1
18 10%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 44%, June 2019 45%, June 2022 43%, June 2023 50%, June 2024 52%, June 2025 50%, June 2026 52%.

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut of9876543
June 202618014178%13173%12167%10357%8648%6938%6033%
June 202518013977%12871%11765%10056%8346%6637%5732%
June 202418014279%13173%12167%10458%8748%7039%6134%
June 202318013374%12167%10961%9151%7341%5531%4626%
June 202218013173%11664%10257%8346%6536%4726%3821%
November 202118012871%11262%9754%7843%5933%4022%3017%
November 202018012972%11363%9854%7642%5531%3419%2313%
June 201918013474%12067%10759%9050%7341%5732%4927%
June 201818011866%10659%9553%8145%6737%5430%4123%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut of54321
June 202618011262%9352%6838%4324%1810%
June 202518010961%9050%6637%4223%1810%
June 202418011162%9452%6938%4525%2112%
June 202318010558%9050%6637%4324%2011%
June 202218010257%7843%6033%4324%2614%
November 20211808044%6335%4626%2916%127%
November 20201807542%5933%4324%2715%127%
June 20191809653%8145%6033%3922%1810%
June 20181809050%7944%5732%3620%158%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

Biology B (Twenty First Century Science) (J257)

Tier

Grade 4 needed 53 out of 180 marks (29%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 25% (2022) to 35% (2024).

OCR GCSE Biology (J257), Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 53 out of 180 marks (29%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 25% (2022) to 35% (2024). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%4567897110/180453/180201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 180

9
138 77%
8
124 69%
7
110 61%
6
91 51%
5
72 40%
4
53 29%
3
43 24%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 26%, June 2019 34%, June 2022 25%, June 2023 31%, June 2024 35%, June 2025 33%, June 2026 29%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 48%, June 2019 56%, June 2022 53%, June 2023 57%, June 2024 66%, June 2025 66%, June 2026 61%.

Grade 4 needed 91 out of 180 marks (51%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 42% (2018) to 56% (2025).

OCR GCSE Biology (J257), Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 91 out of 180 marks (51%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 42% (2018) to 56% (2025). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%12345491/180201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 180

5
112 62%
4
91 51%
3
71 39%
2
52 29%
1
33 18%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 42%, June 2019 52%, June 2022 45%, June 2023 48%, June 2024 53%, June 2025 56%, June 2026 51%.

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut of9876543
June 202618013877%12469%11061%9151%7240%5329%4324%
June 202518014178%12972%11866%9854%7944%6033%5028%
June 202418014379%13173%11966%10056%8145%6335%5430%
June 202318012871%11564%10357%8748%7139%5531%4726%
June 202218012569%11061%9553%7843%6134%4525%3721%
November 202118011765%10357%9050%7642%6335%5028%4324%
November 202018011966%10659%9352%7843%6335%4827%4022%
June 201918012368%11162%10056%8748%7441%6134%5430%
June 201818010961%9754%8648%7341%6033%4726%3419%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut of54321
June 202618011262%9151%7139%5229%3318%
June 202518011664%10156%8044%5933%3922%
June 202418010961%9653%7542%5531%3519%
June 202318010458%8748%6436%4223%2011%
June 20221809854%8145%6134%4223%2313%
November 202118010357%8145%5933%3721%169%
November 202018010257%8044%5832%3721%169%
June 201918010860%9352%7139%5028%2916%
June 20181809050%7642%5732%3821%2011%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

Eduqas

Specification C400.

Tier

Grade 4 needed 49 out of 240 marks (20%) in June 2019, against 20% in June 2018.

Eduqas GCSE Biology, Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 49 out of 240 marks (20%) in June 2019, against 20% in June 2018. 2 June series from 2018 to 2019.0%25%50%75%100%4567897120/240449/24020182019

June 2019 out of 240

9
158 66%
8
139 58%
7
120 50%
6
96 40%
5
72 30%
4
49 20%
3
37 15%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 20%, June 2019 20%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 53%, June 2019 50%.

Grade 4 needed 80 out of 240 marks (33%) in June 2019, against 33% in June 2018.

Eduqas GCSE Biology, Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 80 out of 240 marks (33%) in June 2019, against 33% in June 2018. 2 June series from 2018 to 2019.0%25%50%75%100%45480/24020182019

June 2019 out of 240

5
96 40%
4
80 33%
3
66 28%
2
53 22%
1
40 17%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 33%, June 2019 33%.

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut of9876543
November 202024015464%12853%10343%8033%5724%3414%229%
June 201924015866%13958%12050%9640%7230%4920%3715%
June 201824016569%14560%12653%10042%7431%4820%229%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut of54321
June 20192409640%8033%6628%5322%4017%
June 201824010443%8033%6527%5121%3715%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table. From Eduqas's GCSE grade boundary documents: November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

WJEC

WJEC past papers

Specification 3400, Biology.

WJEC awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each paper.

WJEC, June 2026 · WJEC, June 2025 · WJEC, June 2024 · WJEC, June 2023

CCEA

CCEA past papers

Specification 7, Biology.

CCEA awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

CCEA, June 2026 · CCEA, June 2025 · CCEA, June 2024 · CCEA, June 2023

Tutors

Tutors who teach GCSE Biology

112 tutors teach GCSE Biology. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.

Related

Last reviewed