Grade boundaries

GCSE English Literature grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in GCSE English Literature, from AQA, Edexcel, OCR and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 10 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade 4 and 7 in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade 4Grade 7
AQA1606641%11371%
Pearson Edexcel1607547%11673%
OCR1604729%10465%
Eduqas2008844%12864%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 8702, English Literature.

Grade 4 needed 66 out of 160 marks (41%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 36% (2023) to 43% (2019).

AQA GCSE English Literature: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 66 out of 160 marks (41%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 36% (2023) to 43% (2019). 7 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%–1234567897113/160466/1602017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 160

9
142 89%
8
127 79%
7
113 71%
6
97 61%
5
81 51%
4
66 41%
3
49 31%
2
33 21%
1
17 11%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 41%, June 2018 38%, June 2019 43%, June 2023 36%, June 2024 36%, June 2025 39%, June 2026 41%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 71%, June 2018 66%, June 2019 71%, June 2023 65%, June 2024 66%, June 2025 68%, June 2026 71%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202616014289%12779%11371%9761%8151%6641%4931%3321%1711%
June 202516013685%12276%10868%9258%7748%6239%4629%3019%159%
June 202416013786%12176%10666%9056%7446%5836%4226%2717%128%
June 202316013584%11974%10465%8855%7245%5736%4226%2717%128%
November 202016013886%12377%10968%9358%7748%6138%4327%2616%96%
June 201916014188%12779%11371%9861%8352%6843%5031%3321%1610%
June 201816013584%12075%10666%9157%7648%6138%4528%2918%149%
June 201716014188%12779%11471%9861%8251%6641%4931%3220%1610%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 1ET0, English Literature.

Grade 4 needed 75 out of 160 marks (47%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 42% (2018) to 46% (2025).

Pearson Edexcel GCSE English Literature: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 75 out of 160 marks (47%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 42% (2018) to 46% (2025). 7 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%–123456897116/160475/1602017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 160

9
136 85%
8
126 79%
7
116 73%
6
102 64%
5
88 55%
4
75 47%
3
56 35%
2
37 23%
1
18 11%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 43%, June 2018 42%, June 2019 43%, June 2023 42%, June 2024 44%, June 2025 46%, June 2026 47%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 72%, June 2018 68%, June 2019 68%, June 2023 69%, June 2024 70%, June 2025 72%, June 2026 73%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202616013685%12679%11673%10264%8855%7547%5635%3723%1811%
June 202516013584%12578%11572%10163%8754%7346%5434%3522%1711%
June 202416013383%12276%11270%9861%8453%7044%5132%3321%159%
June 202316013283%12176%11069%9559%8151%6742%4931%3119%138%
November 202016012981%11773%10666%9157%7748%6339%4528%2717%96%
June 201916013283%12075%10968%9559%8251%6943%5132%3421%1711%
June 201816013383%12176%10968%9559%8151%6742%4931%3119%138%
June 201716014088%12779%11572%9962%8453%6943%4830%2717%64%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

OCR

OCR past papers

Specification J352, English Literature.

Grade 4 needed 47 out of 160 marks (29%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 30% (2017) to 34% (2018).

OCR GCSE English Literature: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 47 out of 160 marks (29%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 30% (2017) to 34% (2018). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%1234567897104/160447/1602017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 160

9
135 84%
8
119 74%
7
104 65%
6
85 53%
5
66 41%
4
47 29%
3
35 22%
2
24 15%
1
13 8%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 30%, June 2018 34%, June 2019 34%, June 2022 33%, June 2023 31%, June 2024 30%, June 2025 31%, June 2026 29%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 66%, June 2018 69%, June 2019 66%, June 2022 65%, June 2023 64%, June 2024 64%, June 2025 63%, June 2026 65%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202616013584%11974%10465%8553%6641%4729%3522%2415%138%
June 202516013383%11773%10163%8352%6641%4931%3723%2516%138%
June 202416013383%11874%10364%8453%6641%4830%3623%2415%138%
June 202316013484%11874%10364%8553%6742%4931%3723%2516%138%
June 202212010083%8974%7865%6554%5243%3933%2823%1815%87%
November 20211209983%8672%7462%6151%4840%3630%2723%1815%98%
November 202016013584%11874%10264%8453%6641%4931%3623%2415%128%
June 201916013685%12176%10666%8956%7245%5534%4226%2918%1610%
June 201816014289%12679%11069%9157%7346%5534%4226%2918%1610%
June 201716014088%12276%10566%8654%6742%4830%3723%2616%159%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification C720, English Literature.

Grade 4 needed 88 out of 200 marks (44%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 41% (2024) to 46% (2018).

Eduqas GCSE English Literature: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 88 out of 200 marks (44%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 41% (2024) to 46% (2018). 7 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%–12345697128/200488/2002017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

9
151 76%
8
139 70%
7
128 64%
6
114 57%
5
101 51%
4
88 44%
3
66 33%
2
45 23%
1
24 12%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 44%, June 2018 46%, June 2019 43%, June 2023 43%, June 2024 41%, June 2025 43%, June 2026 44%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 66%, June 2018 67%, June 2019 63%, June 2023 65%, June 2024 62%, June 2025 63%, June 2026 64%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut of987654321
June 202620015176%13970%12864%11457%10151%8844%6633%4523%2412%
June 202520015075%13869%12663%11256%9849%8543%6332%4121%2010%
June 202420014874%13668%12462%11055%9648%8241%6030%3819%179%
June 202320015377%14171%12965%11457%9950%8543%6533%4523%2613%
November 202020014774%13467%12161%10653%9146%7739%5628%3518%158%
June 201920015075%13769%12563%11156%9849%8543%6633%4724%2814%
June 201820015980%14673%13467%12060%10653%9246%7236%5226%3317%
June 201720016080%14673%13266%11759%10251%8744%6332%3920%158%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Eduqas's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018, June 2017.

WJEC

Specification 3720, English Literature GCSE.

WJEC awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each paper.

WJEC, June 2026 · WJEC, June 2025 · WJEC, June 2024 · WJEC, June 2023

CCEA

CCEA past papers

Specification 493, English Literature.

CCEA awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

CCEA, June 2026 · CCEA, June 2025 · CCEA, June 2024 · CCEA, June 2023

Tutors

Tutors who teach GCSE English Literature

115 tutors teach GCSE English Literature. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.

Related

Last reviewed