Grade boundaries

GCSE Physics grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in GCSE Physics, from AQA, Edexcel, OCR and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 9 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade 4 and 7 in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

Higher tier

Foundation tier

The same figures as a table
BoardTierOut ofGrade 4Grade 7
AQAHigher2006734%12864%
AQAFoundation20012663%Not on this tier
Pearson EdexcelHigher2007136%13467%
Pearson EdexcelFoundation20011859%Not on this tier
OCR, Physics A (Gateway Science)Higher1808044%13173%
OCR, Physics A (Gateway Science)Foundation18010860%Not on this tier
OCR, Physics B (Twenty First Century Science)Higher1807139%11966%
OCR, Physics B (Twenty First Century Science)Foundation18010659%Not on this tier

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 8463, Physics.

Tier

Grade 4 needed 67 out of 200 marks (34%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 26% (2018) to 35% (2025).

AQA GCSE Physics, Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 67 out of 200 marks (34%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 26% (2018) to 35% (2025). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%4567897128/200467/200201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

9
157 79%
8
142 71%
7
128 64%
6
107 54%
5
87 44%
4
67 34%
3
57 29%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 26%, June 2019 26%, June 2022 28%, June 2023 34%, June 2024 34%, June 2025 35%, June 2026 34%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 52%, June 2019 54%, June 2022 60%, June 2023 60%, June 2024 61%, June 2025 63%, June 2026 64%.

Grade 4 needed 126 out of 200 marks (63%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 54% (2018) to 66% (2025).

AQA GCSE Physics, Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 126 out of 200 marks (63%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 54% (2018) to 66% (2025). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%123454126/200201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

5
141 71%
4
126 63%
3
92 46%
2
58 29%
1
24 12%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 54%, June 2019 56%, June 2022 58%, June 2023 60%, June 2024 61%, June 2025 66%, June 2026 63%.

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut of9876543
June 202620015779%14271%12864%10754%8744%6734%5729%
June 202520015276%13970%12663%10754%8844%7035%6131%
June 202420015176%13668%12261%10352%8543%6734%5829%
June 202320014774%13367%12060%10251%8442%6734%5829%
June 202220015075%13467%11960%9849%7739%5628%4523%
November 202120014271%12261%10251%8241%6231%4322%3317%
November 202020014070%12060%10151%8040%6030%4020%3015%
June 201920014372%12563%10854%8945%7035%5126%4121%
June 201820013568%11960%10352%8543%6834%5126%3417%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut of54321
June 202620014171%12663%9246%5829%2412%
June 202520014472%13166%9548%5930%2412%
June 202420013668%12261%8945%5628%2412%
June 202320013367%12060%8643%5327%2010%
June 202220013568%11558%8342%5226%2111%
November 202120012261%10050%7236%4422%168%
November 202020012362%9849%7035%4322%168%
June 201920012965%11156%8040%5025%2010%
June 201820012362%10754%8040%5327%2714%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 1PH0, Science.

Tier

Grade 4 needed 71 out of 200 marks (36%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 26% (2018) to 37% (2023).

Pearson Edexcel GCSE Physics, Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 71 out of 200 marks (36%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 26% (2018) to 37% (2023). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%4567897134/200471/200201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

9
163 82%
8
148 74%
7
134 67%
6
113 57%
5
92 46%
4
71 36%
3
60 30%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 26%, June 2019 27%, June 2022 29%, June 2023 37%, June 2024 33%, June 2025 36%, June 2026 36%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 58%, June 2019 61%, June 2022 61%, June 2023 66%, June 2024 66%, June 2025 65%, June 2026 67%.

Grade 4 needed 118 out of 200 marks (59%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 48% (2018) to 60% (2023).

Pearson Edexcel GCSE Physics, Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 118 out of 200 marks (59%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 48% (2018) to 60% (2023). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%123454118/200201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

5
135 68%
4
118 59%
3
88 44%
2
59 30%
1
30 15%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 48%, June 2019 53%, June 2022 52%, June 2023 60%, June 2024 60%, June 2025 57%, June 2026 59%.

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut of9876543
June 202620016382%14874%13467%11357%9246%7136%6030%
June 202520016181%14573%13065%11055%9045%7136%6131%
June 202420016181%14673%13166%10955%8744%6633%5528%
June 202320016382%14774%13166%11156%9246%7337%6332%
June 202220015678%13869%12161%9950%7839%5729%4623%
November 202120014975%12864%10854%8543%6231%3920%2714%
November 202020014975%13065%11156%8643%6131%3618%2312%
June 201920015477%13769%12161%9849%7538%5327%4221%
June 201820015377%13467%11558%9347%7236%5126%3015%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut of54321
June 202620013568%11859%8844%5930%3015%
June 202520013166%11457%8643%5829%3015%
June 202420013568%11960%9045%6231%3417%
June 202320013467%11960%8643%5427%2211%
June 202220012362%10452%7538%4623%179%
November 202120011055%8543%6030%3518%105%
November 202020011357%8342%5829%3417%105%
June 201920013065%10653%7839%5126%2412%
June 201820011658%9548%7035%4523%2010%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

OCR

OCR past papers

Physics A (Gateway Science) (J249)

Tier

Grade 4 needed 80 out of 180 marks (44%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 34% (2022) to 42% (2025).

OCR GCSE Physics (J249), Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 80 out of 180 marks (44%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 34% (2022) to 42% (2025). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%45697131/180480/180201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 180

9
152 84%
8
141 78%
7
131 73%
6
114 63%
5
97 54%
4
80 44%
3
71 39%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 35%, June 2019 38%, June 2022 34%, June 2023 35%, June 2024 37%, June 2025 42%, June 2026 44%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 61%, June 2019 67%, June 2022 64%, June 2023 65%, June 2024 68%, June 2025 71%, June 2026 73%.

Grade 4 needed 108 out of 180 marks (60%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 42% (2018) to 57% (2023).

OCR GCSE Physics (J249), Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 108 out of 180 marks (60%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 42% (2018) to 57% (2023). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%123454108/180201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 180

5
123 68%
4
108 60%
3
80 44%
2
53 29%
1
26 14%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 42%, June 2019 49%, June 2022 49%, June 2023 57%, June 2024 57%, June 2025 56%, June 2026 60%.

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut of9876543
June 202618015284%14178%13173%11463%9754%8044%7139%
June 202518015083%13877%12771%10961%9251%7542%6637%
June 202418014782%13575%12368%10458%8547%6637%5631%
June 202318014480%13072%11765%9955%8145%6335%5430%
June 202218014279%12871%11564%9754%7944%6134%5229%
November 202118014279%12670%11061%9251%7441%5631%4726%
November 202018014379%12771%11262%9251%7240%5229%4223%
June 201918014782%13374%12067%10357%8648%6938%6033%
June 201818013977%12469%11061%9452%7843%6335%4827%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut of54321
June 202618012368%10860%8044%5329%2614%
June 202518011463%10156%7743%5430%3117%
June 202418011564%10257%7743%5229%2816%
June 202318011765%10257%7542%4827%2212%
June 202218010257%8949%6536%4223%1911%
November 20211809754%7642%5531%3419%137%
November 20201809251%7240%5229%3318%148%
June 201918010257%8849%6536%4223%2011%
June 20181809151%7542%5631%3721%1911%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

Physics B (Twenty First Century Science) (J259)

Tier

Grade 4 needed 71 out of 180 marks (39%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 19% (2022) to 41% (2025).

OCR GCSE Physics (J259), Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 71 out of 180 marks (39%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 19% (2022) to 41% (2025). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%456897119/180471/180201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 180

9
141 78%
8
130 72%
7
119 66%
6
103 57%
5
87 48%
4
71 39%
3
63 35%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 27%, June 2019 28%, June 2022 19%, June 2023 24%, June 2024 39%, June 2025 41%, June 2026 39%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 51%, June 2019 54%, June 2022 48%, June 2023 52%, June 2024 66%, June 2025 68%, June 2026 66%.

Grade 4 needed 106 out of 180 marks (59%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 43% (2018) to 60% (2025).

OCR GCSE Physics (J259), Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 106 out of 180 marks (59%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 43% (2018) to 60% (2025). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%123454106/180201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 180

5
121 67%
4
106 59%
3
84 47%
2
62 34%
1
40 22%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 43%, June 2019 44%, June 2022 43%, June 2023 43%, June 2024 55%, June 2025 60%, June 2026 59%.

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut of9876543
June 202618014178%13072%11966%10357%8748%7139%6335%
June 202518014782%13575%12368%10659%9050%7441%6637%
June 202418014480%13173%11866%10257%8648%7039%6234%
June 202318012771%11061%9452%7743%6033%4324%3419%
June 202218011966%10257%8648%6938%5229%3519%2614%
November 202118012469%10458%8447%6938%5430%3922%3117%
November 202018012569%10860%9151%7341%5531%3721%2816%
June 201918013072%11463%9854%8246%6637%5028%4223%
June 201818012067%10558%9151%7642%6234%4827%3419%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut of54321
June 202618012167%10659%8447%6234%4022%
June 202518012167%10860%8547%6234%4022%
June 202418011363%9955%7642%5329%3017%
June 20231809251%7743%5732%3721%179%
June 20221809151%7743%5631%3519%158%
November 20211808447%6637%4827%3017%137%
November 20201808346%6436%4726%3017%137%
June 20191809553%8044%5933%3821%1810%
June 20181809553%7743%5631%3519%158%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

Eduqas

Specification C420.

Tier

Grade 4 needed 47 out of 240 marks (20%) in June 2019, against 20% in June 2018.

Eduqas GCSE Physics, Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 47 out of 240 marks (20%) in June 2019, against 20% in June 2018. 2 June series from 2018 to 2019.0%25%50%75%100%4567897118/240447/24020182019

June 2019 out of 240

9
161 67%
8
139 58%
7
118 49%
6
94 39%
5
70 29%
4
47 20%
3
35 15%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 20%, June 2019 20%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 49%, June 2019 49%.

Grade 4 needed 83 out of 240 marks (35%) in June 2019, against 35% in June 2018.

Eduqas GCSE Physics, Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 83 out of 240 marks (35%) in June 2019, against 35% in June 2018. 2 June series from 2018 to 2019.0%25%50%75%100%245483/24020182019

June 2019 out of 240

5
98 41%
4
83 35%
3
68 28%
2
53 22%
1
38 16%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 35%, June 2019 35%.

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut of9876543
June 201924016167%13958%11849%9439%7029%4720%3515%
June 201824016167%13958%11849%9439%7029%4720%2410%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut of54321
June 20192409841%8335%6828%5322%3816%
June 201824010745%8335%6828%5322%3816%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table. From Eduqas's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2019, June 2018.

WJEC

WJEC past papers

Specification 3420, Physics.

WJEC awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each paper.

WJEC, June 2026 · WJEC, June 2025 · WJEC, June 2024 · WJEC, June 2023

CCEA

CCEA past papers

Specification 575, Physics.

CCEA awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

CCEA, June 2026 · CCEA, June 2025 · CCEA, June 2024 · CCEA, June 2023

Tutors

Tutors who teach GCSE Physics

133 tutors teach GCSE Physics. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.

Related

Last reviewed