Grade boundaries

GCSE Statistics grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in GCSE Statistics, from AQA and Edexcel, with its share of the maximum. 8 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade 4 and 7 in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

Higher tier

Foundation tier

The same figures as a table
BoardTierOut ofGrade 4Grade 7
AQAHigher1603522%8352%
AQAFoundation1607648%Not on this tier
Pearson EdexcelHigher1602717%8251%
Pearson EdexcelFoundation1606641%Not on this tier

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 8382, Statistics.

Tier

Grade 4 needed 35 out of 160 marks (22%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 23% (2022) to 34% (2019).

AQA GCSE Statistics, Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 35 out of 160 marks (22%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 23% (2022) to 34% (2019). 6 June series from 2019 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%456789783/160435/16020192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 160

9
114 71%
8
98 61%
7
83 52%
6
67 42%
5
51 32%
4
35 22%
3
27 17%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 34%, June 2022 23%, June 2023 25%, June 2024 26%, June 2025 24%, June 2026 22%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 71%, June 2022 51%, June 2023 59%, June 2024 61%, June 2025 59%, June 2026 52%.

Grade 4 needed 76 out of 160 marks (48%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 43% (2022) to 53% (2024).

AQA GCSE Statistics, Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 76 out of 160 marks (48%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 43% (2022) to 53% (2024). 6 June series from 2019 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%12345476/16020192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 160

5
92 58%
4
76 48%
3
57 36%
2
38 24%
1
20 13%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 51%, June 2022 43%, June 2023 47%, June 2024 53%, June 2025 51%, June 2026 48%.

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut of9876543
June 202616011471%9861%8352%6742%5132%3522%2717%
June 202516012981%11270%9559%7648%5736%3824%2818%
June 202416013584%11673%9861%7949%6038%4226%3321%
June 202316012880%11169%9559%7648%5836%4025%3119%
June 202216011371%9761%8251%6641%5132%3623%2818%
November 202116012981%11471%9962%8050%6138%4226%3220%
November 202016013484%11974%10465%8251%6038%3924%2818%
June 201916013987%12679%11471%9459%7446%5534%4528%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut of54321
June 20261609258%7648%5736%3824%2013%
June 202516010666%8251%6138%4025%2013%
June 202416010868%8553%6541%4629%2717%
June 20231609861%7547%5534%3522%159%
June 20221608754%6943%4931%3019%117%
November 20211608453%7144%5333%3623%1912%
November 20201608654%6943%5031%3119%128%
June 20191609358%8151%5836%3623%149%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019.

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 1ST0, Statistics.

Tier

Grade 4 needed 27 out of 160 marks (17%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 15% (2022) to 19% (2019).

Pearson Edexcel GCSE Statistics, Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 27 out of 160 marks (17%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 15% (2022) to 19% (2019). 6 June series from 2019 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%456789782/160427/16020192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 160

9
129 81%
8
105 66%
7
82 51%
6
63 39%
5
45 28%
4
27 17%
3
18 11%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 19%, June 2022 15%, June 2023 17%, June 2024 18%, June 2025 15%, June 2026 17%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 55%, June 2022 51%, June 2023 53%, June 2024 54%, June 2025 50%, June 2026 51%.

Grade 4 needed 66 out of 160 marks (41%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 43% (2025) to 48% (2019).

Pearson Edexcel GCSE Statistics, Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 66 out of 160 marks (41%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 43% (2025) to 48% (2019). 6 June series from 2019 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%12345466/16020192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 160

5
83 52%
4
66 41%
3
48 30%
2
30 19%
1
12 8%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 48%, June 2022 48%, June 2023 44%, June 2024 44%, June 2025 43%, June 2026 41%.

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut of9876543
June 202616012981%10566%8251%6339%4528%2717%1811%
June 202516012176%10063%8050%6138%4226%2415%159%
June 202416012578%10666%8754%6742%4729%2818%1811%
June 202316012075%10264%8453%6541%4629%2717%1711%
June 202216012176%10163%8251%6239%4327%2415%149%
November 202116010868%8956%7044%5434%3824%2314%159%
November 202016011471%9559%7648%5736%3924%2113%128%
June 201916012276%10566%8855%6843%4931%3019%2013%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut of54321
June 20261608352%6641%4830%3019%128%
June 20251608754%6843%4931%3019%128%
June 20241609258%7044%5031%3119%128%
June 20231608956%7144%5132%3119%117%
June 20221609459%7648%5635%3723%1811%
November 20211608251%6541%4830%3119%149%
November 20201608251%6239%4428%2616%96%
June 20191609559%7748%5736%3723%1711%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019.

Tutors

Tutors who teach GCSE Statistics

24 tutors teach GCSE Statistics. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.
Or search by area

Related

Last reviewed