Grade boundaries

A level German grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in A level German, from Edexcel and Eduqas, with its share of the maximum. 9 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade C and A in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

The same figures as a table
BoardOut ofGrade CGrade A
Pearson Edexcel40019449%30075%
Eduqas20011960%16382%

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 7662, German.

AQA's documents give the boundaries for each paper.

AQA, June 2026 · AQA, June 2025 · AQA, June 2024 · AQA, June 2023

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 9GN0, German.

Grade C needed 194 out of 400 marks (49%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 43% (2022) to 47% (2023).

Pearson Edexcel A level German: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 194 out of 400 marks (49%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 43% (2022) to 47% (2023). 6 June series from 2019 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A300/400C194/40020192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 400

A*
340 85%
A
300 75%
B
247 62%
C
194 49%
D
142 36%
E
90 23%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2019 45%, June 2022 43%, June 2023 47%, June 2024 47%, June 2025 47%, June 2026 49%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2019 70%, June 2022 67%, June 2023 71%, June 2024 71%, June 2025 71%, June 2026 75%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202640034085%30075%24762%19449%14236%9023%
June 202540033383%28471%23559%18647%13835%9023%
June 202440033383%28471%23559%18647%13835%9023%
June 202340033484%28571%23659%18747%13935%9123%
June 202240031779%26867%21955%17143%12331%7519%
November 202128019770%14050%11441%8831%6222%3713%
November 202028021677%15756%12846%9935%7025%4115%
June 201940033383%28070%23058%18145%13233%8321%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification A820, German.

Grade C needed 119 out of 200 marks (60%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 54% (2022) to 59% (2019).

Eduqas A level German: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 119 out of 200 marks (60%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 54% (2022) to 59% (2019). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBAA*A163/200C119/200201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 200

A*
182 91%
A
163 82%
B
141 71%
C
119 60%
D
97 49%
E
76 38%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2018 58%, June 2019 59%, June 2022 54%, June 2023 58%, June 2024 58%, June 2025 58%, June 2026 60%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2018 81%, June 2019 81%, June 2022 74%, June 2023 80%, June 2024 80%, June 2025 80%, June 2026 82%.

Every mark, every series
SeriesOut ofA*ABCDE
June 202620018291%16382%14171%11960%9749%7638%
June 202520018090%16080%13869%11658%9548%7437%
June 202420018090%16080%13869%11658%9447%7337%
June 202320018090%16080%13869%11658%9447%7337%
June 202220016985%14774%12764%10754%8744%6734%
November 202014011784%9769%8359%6949%5539%4129%
June 201920018090%16181%13970%11759%9548%7437%
June 201820018191%16281%13970%11658%9447%7236%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Eduqas's A level grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

WJEC

WJEC past papers

Specification 1820, German.

WJEC awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

WJEC, June 2026 · WJEC, June 2024 · WJEC, June 2023 · WJEC, June 2022

Tutors

Tutors who teach A level German

11 tutors teach A level German. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.

Related

Last reviewed