Grade boundaries

GCSE Combined Science grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in GCSE Combined Science, from AQA, Edexcel and OCR, with its share of the maximum. 9 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grades 4-4 and 7-7 in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

Higher tier

  • AQATrilogy 26%·54%
  • AQASynergy 23%·51%
  • Edexcel 30%·61%
  • OCRGateway 34%·62%
  • OCRTwenty First Century 30%·57%

Foundation tier

The same figures as a table
BoardTierOut ofGrades 4-4Grades 7-7
AQA, Combined Science: TrilogyHigher42011126%22854%
AQA, Combined Science: TrilogyFoundation42023857%Not on this tier
AQA, Combined Science: SynergyHigher4009023%20351%
AQA, Combined Science: SynergyFoundation40021554%Not on this tier
Pearson EdexcelHigher36010830%22161%
Pearson EdexcelFoundation36019454%Not on this tier
OCR, Combined Science A (Gateway Science)Higher36012134%22262%
OCR, Combined Science A (Gateway Science)Foundation36017448%Not on this tier
OCR, Combined Science B (Twenty First Century Science)Higher36010730%20657%
OCR, Combined Science B (Twenty First Century Science)Foundation36018953%Not on this tier

AQA

AQA past papers

Combined Science: Trilogy (8464)

Tier

Grades 4-4 needed 111 out of 420 marks (26%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 21% (2019) to 24% (2023).

AQA GCSE Combined Science (8464), Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrades 4-4 needed 111 out of 420 marks (26%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 21% (2019) to 24% (2023). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%9-97-7228/4204-4111/420201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 420

9-9
298 71%
9-8
280 67%
8-8
262 62%
8-7
245 58%
7-7
228 54%
7-6
208 50%
6-6
188 45%
6-5
168 40%
5-5
149 35%
5-4
130 31%
4-4
111 26%
4-3
101 24%

Grades 4-4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 23%, June 2019 21%, June 2022 21%, June 2023 24%, June 2024 22%, June 2025 23%, June 2026 26%. Grades 7-7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 51%, June 2019 47%, June 2022 48%, June 2023 52%, June 2024 51%, June 2025 54%, June 2026 54%.

Grades 4-4 needed 238 out of 420 marks (57%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 48% (2019) to 55% (2023).

AQA GCSE Combined Science (8464), Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrades 4-4 needed 238 out of 420 marks (57%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 48% (2019) to 55% (2023). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%1-12-12-23-23-34-35-54-4238/420201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 420

5-5
276 66%
5-4
257 61%
4-4
238 57%
4-3
208 50%
3-3
178 42%
3-2
149 35%
2-2
120 29%
2-1
91 22%
1-1
62 15%

Grades 4-4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 52%, June 2019 48%, June 2022 48%, June 2023 55%, June 2024 54%, June 2025 55%, June 2026 57%.

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut of9-99-88-88-77-77-66-66-55-55-44-44-33-3
June 202642029871%28067%26262%24558%22854%20850%18845%16840%14935%13031%11126%10124%
June 202542029971%28167%26363%24558%22854%20649%18444%16239%14033%11828%9623%8520%
June 202442028969%27064%25160%23355%21551%19446%17341%15336%13332%11327%9322%8320%
June 202342029169%27365%25561%23756%22052%19947%17943%15938%13933%11928%9924%8921%
June 202242027666%25761%23857%22052%20248%18344%16439%14535%12630%10725%8921%8019%
November 202142025861%23857%21952%20048%18143%16339%14535%12730%10926%9122%7418%6515%
November 202042026262%24458%22654%20850%19045%17141%15336%13532%11728%9924%8119%7217%
June 201942026964%25160%23355%21651%19947%18043%16138%14234%12329%10525%8721%7819%
June 201842028969%27064%25160%23255%21351%19346%17441%15537%13632%11728%9823%7919%6014%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut of5-55-44-44-33-33-22-22-11-1
June 202642027666%25761%23857%20850%17842%14935%12029%9122%6215%
June 202542027165%25160%23155%20248%17341%14535%11728%8921%6115%
June 202442026663%24558%22554%19847%17141%14434%11728%9021%6315%
June 202342027064%25060%23055%20248%17441%14635%11828%9122%6415%
June 202242024258%22253%20348%17542%14835%12129%9422%6716%4010%
November 202142023055%20850%18745%16239%13733%11227%8721%6315%399%
November 202042023155%20850%18544%16038%13532%11026%8520%6014%369%
June 201942024358%22153%20048%17341%14635%11928%9322%6716%4110%
June 201842025360%23556%21852%19346%16840%14334%11928%9523%7117%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

Combined Science: Synergy (8465)

Tier

Grades 4-4 needed 90 out of 400 marks (23%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 19% (2018) to 23% (2025).

AQA GCSE Combined Science (8465), Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrades 4-4 needed 90 out of 400 marks (23%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 19% (2018) to 23% (2025). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%9-97-7203/4004-490/400201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 400

9-9
267 67%
9-8
251 63%
8-8
235 59%
8-7
219 55%
7-7
203 51%
7-6
184 46%
6-6
165 41%
6-5
146 37%
5-5
127 32%
5-4
108 27%
4-4
90 23%
4-3
81 20%

Grades 4-4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 19%, June 2019 20%, June 2022 22%, June 2023 22%, June 2024 22%, June 2025 23%, June 2026 23%. Grades 7-7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 44%, June 2019 44%, June 2022 47%, June 2023 48%, June 2024 49%, June 2025 53%, June 2026 51%.

Grades 4-4 needed 215 out of 400 marks (54%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 49% (2018) to 54% (2024).

AQA GCSE Combined Science (8465), Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrades 4-4 needed 215 out of 400 marks (54%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 49% (2018) to 54% (2024). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%2-13-23-34-35-54-4215/400201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 400

5-5
252 63%
5-4
233 58%
4-4
215 54%
4-3
189 47%
3-3
163 41%
3-2
137 34%
2-2
111 28%
2-1
85 21%
1-1
60 15%

Grades 4-4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 49%, June 2019 50%, June 2022 52%, June 2023 53%, June 2024 54%, June 2025 54%, June 2026 54%.

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut of9-99-88-88-77-77-66-66-55-55-44-44-33-3
June 202640026767%25163%23559%21955%20351%18446%16541%14637%12732%10827%9023%8120%
June 202540028471%26566%24762%22957%21153%19148%17143%15138%13133%11228%9323%8321%
June 202440026867%25063%23258%21454%19749%17845%15940%14035%12231%10426%8622%7719%
June 202340026867%24962%23058%21153%19348%17544%15739%14035%12331%10627%8922%8020%
June 202240026366%24361%22456%20551%18647%16942%15238%13534%11830%10226%8622%7820%
November 202140025764%23459%21153%18847%16541%14937%13333%11830%10326%8822%7318%6516%
November 202040025564%23358%21153%18947%16842%15238%13634%12130%10627%9123%7619%6817%
June 201940025965%23759%21654%19549%17444%15840%14236%12632%11128%9624%8120%7318%
June 201840024862%23058%21253%19449%17744%16040%14336%12632%10927%9323%7719%6115%4511%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut of5-55-44-44-33-33-22-22-11-1
June 202640025263%23358%21554%18947%16341%13734%11128%8521%6015%
June 202540025564%23459%21454%18847%16241%13634%11028%8421%5815%
June 202440025564%23559%21654%18947%16241%13634%11028%8421%5815%
June 202340025163%23158%21253%18546%15840%13133%10426%7719%5013%
June 202240024060%22356%20752%18145%15539%12932%10326%7719%5113%
November 202140022456%20451%18546%16040%13634%11228%8822%6416%4010%
November 202040022757%20652%18546%16040%13534%11028%8521%6015%369%
June 201940023759%21754%19850%17243%14637%12030%9424%6917%4411%
June 201840022957%21153%19449%16942%14436%12030%9624%7218%4812%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 1SC0, Science.

Tier

Grades 4-4 needed 108 out of 360 marks (30%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 25% (2022) to 30% (2025).

Pearson Edexcel GCSE Combined Science, Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrades 4-4 needed 108 out of 360 marks (30%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2019 to 2025 it ranged from 25% (2022) to 30% (2025). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%9-97-7221/3604-4108/360201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 360

9-9
282 78%
9-8
266 74%
8-8
251 70%
8-7
236 66%
7-7
221 61%
7-6
202 56%
6-6
183 51%
6-5
164 46%
5-5
145 40%
5-4
126 35%
4-4
108 30%
4-3
99 28%

Grades 4-4 as a share of the maximum: June 2019 27%, June 2022 25%, June 2023 29%, June 2024 26%, June 2025 30%, June 2026 30%. Grades 7-7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 54%, June 2019 57%, June 2022 55%, June 2023 62%, June 2024 58%, June 2025 63%, June 2026 61%.

Grades 4-4 needed 194 out of 360 marks (54%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 43% (2018) to 53% (2023).

Pearson Edexcel GCSE Combined Science, Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrades 4-4 needed 194 out of 360 marks (54%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 43% (2018) to 53% (2023). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%1-12-12-23-23-34-35-54-4194/360201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 360

5-5
231 64%
5-4
212 59%
4-4
194 54%
4-3
168 47%
3-3
142 39%
3-2
116 32%
2-2
91 25%
2-1
66 18%
1-1
41 11%

Grades 4-4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 43%, June 2019 45%, June 2022 46%, June 2023 53%, June 2024 49%, June 2025 48%, June 2026 54%.

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut of9-99-88-88-77-77-66-66-55-55-44-44-3
June 202636028278%26674%25170%23666%22161%20256%18351%16446%14540%12635%10830%9928%
June 202536028479%26975%25571%24167%22763%20758%18752%16746%14741%12735%10730%9727%
June 202436027276%25671%24067%22563%21058%19053%17047%15142%13237%11331%9426%8423%
June 202336027978%26574%25170%23766%22362%20356%18351%16345%14440%12535%10629%9627%
June 202236026674%24969%23264%21560%19855%18050%16245%14440%12635%10830%9025%8123%
November 202136025771%23966%22161%20356%18551%16646%14841%13036%11231%9426%7621%6719%
November 202036026072%24368%22663%20958%19354%17348%15443%13538%11632%9727%7822%6819%
June 201936026473%24969%23465%21961%20457%18652%16847%15042%13237%11432%9627%8724%
June 201836026072%24368%22763%21159%19554%17749%15944%14139%12434%10730%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut of5-55-44-44-33-33-22-22-11-1
June 202636023164%21259%19454%16847%14239%11632%9125%6618%4111%
June 202536021560%19454%17448%15142%12836%10529%8223%5916%3710%
June 202436021760%19755%17849%15543%13237%10930%8624%6318%4111%
June 202336022462%20657%18953%16446%13939%11432%8925%6418%3911%
June 202236020356%18351%16446%14139%11833%9627%7421%5214%308%
November 202136018652%16646%14641%12635%10629%8624%6618%4613%278%
November 202036019253%16947%14641%12434%10228%8123%6017%3911%185%
June 201936020356%18251%16245%14039%11833%9627%7421%5214%308%
June 201836019354%17348%15443%13337%11231%9125%7019%5014%308%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

OCR

OCR past papers

Combined Science A (Gateway Science) (J250)

Tier

Grades 4-4 needed 121 out of 360 marks (34%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 26% (2018) to 36% (2024).

OCR GCSE Combined Science (J250), Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrades 4-4 needed 121 out of 360 marks (34%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 26% (2018) to 36% (2024). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%9-97-7222/3604-4121/360201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 360

9-9
275 76%
9-8
261 73%
8-8
248 69%
8-7
235 65%
7-7
222 62%
7-6
205 57%
6-6
188 52%
6-5
171 48%
5-5
154 43%
5-4
137 38%
4-4
121 34%
4-3
113 31%

Grades 4-4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 26%, June 2019 27%, June 2022 29%, June 2023 35%, June 2024 36%, June 2025 35%, June 2026 34%. Grades 7-7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 54%, June 2019 54%, June 2022 56%, June 2023 64%, June 2024 62%, June 2025 63%, June 2026 62%.

Grades 4-4 needed 174 out of 360 marks (48%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 40% (2019) to 54% (2024).

OCR GCSE Combined Science (J250), Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrades 4-4 needed 174 out of 360 marks (48%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 40% (2019) to 54% (2024). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%5-54-4174/360201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 360

5-5
209 58%
5-4
191 53%
4-4
174 48%
4-3
153 43%
3-3
132 37%
3-2
111 31%
2-2
90 25%
2-1
69 19%
1-1
48 13%

Grades 4-4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 41%, June 2019 40%, June 2022 45%, June 2023 49%, June 2024 54%, June 2025 49%, June 2026 48%.

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut of9-99-88-88-77-77-66-66-55-55-44-44-33-3
June 202636027576%26173%24869%23565%22262%20557%18852%17148%15443%13738%12134%11331%
June 202536028078%26674%25270%23966%22663%20958%19253%17549%15844%14239%12635%11833%
June 202436027376%26072%24869%23666%22462%20858%19253%17649%16044%14440%12936%12134%
June 202336028178%26874%25571%24267%22964%21159%19354%17649%15944%14239%12535%11733%
June 202236025771%24368%22964%21560%20156%18451%16746%15142%13538%11933%10329%9526%
November 202136023966%22262%20557%18852%17248%15744%14239%12735%11231%9727%8223%7421%
November 202036024267%22663%21058%19554%18050%16446%14841%13237%11632%10028%8423%7621%
June 201936025270%23766%22262%20858%19454%17749%16145%14540%12936%11331%9727%8925%
June 201836025671%24067%22462%20858%19354%17649%15944%14239%12635%11031%9426%7822%6217%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut of5-55-44-44-33-33-22-22-11-1
June 202636020958%19153%17448%15343%13237%11131%9025%6919%4813%
June 202536021259%19454%17649%15543%13437%11331%9226%7120%5014%
June 202436022061%20758%19454%17047%14741%12434%10128%7822%5515%
June 202336021058%19253%17549%15343%13136%10930%8824%6719%4613%
June 202236019454%17849%16245%14139%12033%10028%8022%6017%4011%
November 202136016646%14841%13036%11231%9426%7621%5916%4212%257%
November 202036016746%14941%13136%11331%9627%7922%6217%4513%288%
June 201936017749%16145%14540%12735%10930%9125%7320%5515%3811%
June 201836018351%16546%14741%12836%10930%9025%7120%5315%3510%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

Combined Science B (Twenty First Century Science) (J260)

Tier

Grades 4-4 needed 107 out of 360 marks (30%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 25% (2018) to 34% (2023).

OCR GCSE Combined Science (J260), Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrades 4-4 needed 107 out of 360 marks (30%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 25% (2018) to 34% (2023). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%9-97-7206/3604-4107/360201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 360

9-9
257 71%
9-8
244 68%
8-8
231 64%
8-7
218 61%
7-7
206 57%
7-6
189 53%
6-6
172 48%
6-5
155 43%
5-5
139 39%
5-4
123 34%
4-4
107 30%
4-3
99 28%

Grades 4-4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 25%, June 2019 27%, June 2022 27%, June 2023 34%, June 2024 30%, June 2025 29%, June 2026 30%. Grades 7-7 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 52%, June 2019 50%, June 2022 50%, June 2023 58%, June 2024 56%, June 2025 56%, June 2026 57%.

Grades 4-4 needed 189 out of 360 marks (53%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 47% (2018) to 52% (2024).

OCR GCSE Combined Science (J260), Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrades 4-4 needed 189 out of 360 marks (53%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2018 to 2025 it ranged from 47% (2018) to 52% (2024). 7 June series from 2018 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%1-12-12-23-34-35-54-4189/360201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 360

5-5
218 61%
5-4
203 56%
4-4
189 53%
4-3
166 46%
3-3
143 40%
3-2
120 33%
2-2
97 27%
2-1
74 21%
1-1
51 14%

Grades 4-4 as a share of the maximum: June 2018 47%, June 2019 50%, June 2022 51%, June 2023 49%, June 2024 52%, June 2025 50%, June 2026 53%.

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut of9-99-88-88-77-77-66-66-55-55-44-44-33-3
June 202636025771%24468%23164%21861%20657%18953%17248%15543%13939%12334%10730%9928%
June 202536025972%24468%23064%21660%20256%18652%17047%15443%13838%12234%10629%9827%
June 202436025671%24267%22863%21459%20156%18551%16947%15343%13838%12334%10830%10028%
June 202336025571%24368%23164%21961%20758%19253%17849%16446%15042%13638%12234%11532%
June 202236023766%22362%20958%19554%18150%16646%15242%13838%12434%11031%9627%8925%
November 202136022462%20858%19253%17749%16245%14941%13638%12334%11131%9928%8724%8123%
November 202036022863%21359%19855%18351%16947%15543%14139%12735%11432%10128%8824%8123%
June 201936023966%22462%20958%19454%18050%16646%15242%13838%12434%11131%9827%9125%
June 201836025270%23666%22061%20457%18852%17148%15443%13838%12234%10629%9025%7421%5816%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut of5-55-44-44-33-33-22-22-11-1
June 202636021861%20356%18953%16646%14340%12033%9727%7421%5114%
June 202536021058%19554%18150%15844%13538%11331%9125%6919%4713%
June 202436021961%20356%18852%16746%14641%12535%10429%8423%6418%
June 202336019955%18752%17649%15242%12836%10529%8223%5916%3610%
June 202236021760%20156%18551%16345%14139%11933%9727%7521%5415%
November 202136019755%18150%16646%14340%12134%9928%7721%5515%339%
November 202036019755%18150%16646%14340%12134%9928%7721%5515%339%
June 201936020758%19354%17950%15543%13237%10930%8624%6318%4011%
June 201836019755%18251%16847%14641%12434%10228%8022%5816%3610%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, June 2024, June 2023, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, June 2019, June 2018.

WJEC

WJEC past papers

Specification 3430, Science Double GCSE Award.

WJEC awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each paper.

WJEC, June 2026 · WJEC, June 2025 · WJEC, June 2024 · WJEC, June 2023

CCEA

CCEA past papers

Specification 584, Science Double Award.

CCEA awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

CCEA, June 2026 · CCEA, June 2025 · CCEA, June 2024 · CCEA, June 2023

Tutors

Tutors who teach GCSE Combined Science

67 tutors teach GCSE Combined Science. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.

Related

Last reviewed