State secondary schools in Lancashire

81 schools · North West · 2024/25 Department for Education figures

Lancashire has 81 state secondaries, 14 of them with sixth forms, 4 grammar schools among them. 87.1% of families got their first choice last year, better than most of England. Results run from 18.8% to 98.8% passing English and maths, a spread of 80 points, with a middle school at 41.1%, below England's 45.4%.

Of those Ofsted has graded, 7 rated Outstanding, 36 Good, 15 Requires improvement, 2 Inadequate. 21 schools carry no overall grade at all — either inspected since Ofsted stopped issuing one in September 2024, or never inspected.

81 schools in Lancashire. Tap one, or see the full list. Blackpool is a separate council, marked on the map.
19% 99% passed English & maths

Lancashire against England

State-funded schools, 2024/25

44%

Passed English & maths grade 5 or above

1.9% below England

England 45%

45.1

Attainment 8 average score

in line with England

England 46.1

19%

Persistently absent missed 10% of sessions

2% below England

England 21%

Getting a place

2026/27 secondary admissions round, across Lancashire

87.1%

Got their first choiceof those who applied

England 84%

97.2%

Got one of their threefirst, second or third

0.3%

Got no offer at allfrom any preference

25%

Appeals upheld166 of 667 heard

These are figures for Lancashire as a whole. A popular school can be much harder to get into than the average suggests, and the criteria that decide it are set by each school's own admission authority rather than centrally. How applying works

How much the choice matters here

Across Lancashire's 81 schools, the share passing English and maths runs from 19% to 99%. That is a spread of 80 percentage points, wider than most councils.

The typical council spans about 48 points. Where schools are close together the school a child gets matters less; where they are far apart it matters a great deal. The widest spreads are all selective areas, where grammar schools sit at one end and everything else at the other.

Lancashire schools, subject by subject

The share reaching grade 4 or above, among schools entering at least 20 pupils. Which pupils take a subject differs a lot between schools, so read this as what happened rather than as a ranking of teaching.

  1. 1 St Michael's Church of England High School Chorley · 204 entries 91%
  2. 2 Maharishi Free School Ormskirk · 20 entries 85%
  3. 3 Preston Muslim Girls High School Preston · 94 entries 82%
  4. 4 Bishop Rawstorne Church of England Academy Leyland · 137 entries 80%
  5. 5 All Hallows Catholic High School Preston · 140 entries 80%
  6. 6 Broughton High School Preston · 114 entries 80%
  7. 7 Archbishop Temple Church of England High School Preston · 106 entries 79%
  8. 8 Holy Cross Catholic High School Chorley · 159 entries 79%
  9. 9 Balshaw's Church of England High School Leyland · 154 entries 73%
  10. 10 St Bede's Catholic High School, Lytham Lytham St Annes · 120 entries 73%
  11. 11 Ripley St Thomas Church of England Academy Lancaster · 211 entries 73%
  12. 12 Burscough Priory Academy Ormskirk · 97 entries 72%
  13. 13 Eden Boys' School, Preston Preston · 101 entries 70%
  14. 14 Whitworth Community High School ROCHDALE · 107 entries 69%
  15. 15 Lytham St Annes High School Lytham St. Annes · 237 entries 68%
  16. 16 Penwortham Girls' High School Preston · 120 entries 68%
  17. 17 Our Lady's Catholic High School Preston · 145 entries 68%
  18. 18 Accrington St Christopher's Church of England High School Accrington · 159 entries 68%
  19. 19 St Bede's Catholic High School Ormskirk · 104 entries 67%
  20. 20 Hodgson Academy Poulton-Le-Fylde · 157 entries 65%
  21. 21 Albany Academy Chorley · 108 entries 64%
  22. 22 Tarleton Academy Preston · 94 entries 64%
  23. 23 St Cecilia's RC High School Preston · 107 entries 64%
  24. 24 Millfield Science & Performing Arts College Thornton-Cleveleys · 123 entries 63%
  25. 25 Haslingden High School and Sixth Form Rossendale · 228 entries 62%
  26. 26 Hutton Church of England Grammar School Preston · 70 entries 61%
  27. 27 Saint Aidan's Church of England High School Poulton-le-Fylde · 108 entries 61%
  28. 28 Carr Hill High School Preston · 124 entries 60%
  29. 29 Ashton Community Science College Preston · 120 entries 60%
  30. 30 Lostock Hall Academy Preston · 122 entries 60%
  31. 31 Corpus Christi Catholic High School Preston · 121 entries 59%
  32. 32 Penwortham Priory Academy Preston · 128 entries 59%
  33. 33 St Mary's Catholic High School Leyland · 128 entries 59%
  34. 34 Cardinal Allen Catholic High School, Fleetwood Fleetwood · 125 entries 58%
  35. 35 Wellfield Academy Leyland · 58 entries 57%
  36. 36 Longridge High School Preston · 124 entries 56%
  37. 37 Mount Carmel Roman Catholic High School, Hyndburn Accrington · 152 entries 55%
  38. 38 Brownedge St Mary's Catholic High School Preston · 113 entries 54%
  39. 39 St Augustine's Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary Academy Clitheroe · 153 entries 54%
  40. 40 Baines School Poulton-le-Fylde · 90 entries 53%
  41. 41 Bay Leadership Academy Morecambe · 125 entries 53%
  42. 42 The Hollins Accrington · 126 entries 52%
  43. 43 Carnforth High School Carnforth · 95 entries 52%
  44. 44 Southlands High School Chorley · 175 entries 51%
  45. 45 Academy@Worden Leyland · 82 entries 51%
  46. 46 Fleetwood High School FLEETWOOD · 130 entries 51%
  47. 47 Ribblesdale School Clitheroe · 250 entries 50%
  48. 48 Accrington Academy Accrington · 163 entries 50%
  49. 49 Garstang Community Academy Preston · 65 entries 49%
  50. 50 Bowland High Clitheroe · 53 entries 49%
  51. 51 Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Roman Catholic High School Colne · 128 entries 48%
  52. 52 Parklands High School Chorley · 164 entries 48%
  53. 53 Up Holland High School Wigan · 81 entries 47%
  54. 54 Unity College Burnley · 197 entries 46%
  55. 55 Morecambe Bay Academy Morecambe · 125 entries 46%
  56. 56 Burnley High School Burnley · 104 entries 45%
  57. 57 Colne Park High School Colne · 141 entries 43%
  58. 58 Ormskirk School Ormskirk · 125 entries 43%
  59. 59 All Saints' Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary Academy Rossendale · 89 entries 43%
  60. 60 Lathom High School : A Technology College Skelmersdale · 116 entries 42%
  61. 61 Blessed Trinity Roman Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy Burnley · 212 entries 42%
  62. 62 Shuttleworth College Burnley · 173 entries 41%
  63. 63 Fulwood Academy Preston · 107 entries 40%
  64. 64 Sir John Thursby Community College Burnley · 165 entries 38%
  65. 65 Marsden Heights Community College Nelson · 154 entries 36%
  66. 66 Moor Park High School and Sixth Form Preston · 76 entries 36%
  67. 67 Colne Primet Academy Colne · 134 entries 35%
  68. 68 Rhyddings Accrington · 103 entries 35%
  69. 69 Pendle Vale College Nelson · 122 entries 34%
  70. 70 Lancaster High School Lancaster · 66 entries 33%
  71. 71 Alder Grange School Rossendale · 106 entries 33%
  72. 72 West Craven High School Barnoldswick · 97 entries 32%
  73. 73 The Valley Leadership Academy Bacup · 79 entries 32%
  74. 74 Walton-Le-Dale High School Preston · 110 entries 29%
  75. 75 The Hyndburn Academy Blackburn · 91 entries 29%
  76. 76 Our Lady's Catholic College Lancaster · 92 entries 24%
  77. 77 Christ The King Catholic High School Preston · 56 entries 21%
combined science tutors

Parent guides

Thinking about a tutor?

Every school in Lancashire

Blackpool sits inside Lancashire but runs its own admissions as a separate local authority, so its schools are not in this list.

9 of 81 have no spare places. Sort the list, or narrow it first.

Pick up to 4 schools to see them side by side in the comparison tool, subject by subject.

Sixth form · Key stage 5·2024/25

A levels in Lancashire

13 of Lancashire's 14 sixth forms publish A level results. Ranked on the share reaching AAB or better in at least two of the subjects universities name, which is the measure the steepest entry requirements are written in.

A level results only. A sixth form running mostly BTECs and other applied courses will show a dash here and can still be the right one — those are graded on their own scale, where a distinction and an A grade carry the same points and mean different things.

Bordering Lancashire

Near a boundary, schools on both sides are usually in reach. Whether a child can apply is set by each school's admission criteria, not by the border.

What these mean

Attainment 8
The average pupil's total score across eight GCSE-equivalent subjects, with English and maths counting double. It is scored out of 90. A score of 50 is roughly equivalent to achieving a grade 5 across eight subjects.
Grades 4 and 5
GCSEs are graded from 9 down to 1. Grade 4 is a standard pass and broadly corresponds to the old grade C; grade 5 is what the government calls a strong pass. Grade 7 is broadly equivalent to an old grade A.
Persistent absence
The share of pupils who miss at least 10% of their possible sessions during the school year. This includes both authorised and unauthorised absence, so illness and other authorised reasons are included. Persistent absence has remained substantially higher than its pre-pandemic level.
First preference
The share of families who were offered the school they ranked first on their application, on national offer day in March. This figure is calculated across the relevant schools or admissions authority, so a high overall figure does not necessarily mean that every individual school is easy to get into.
Spare places
The amount of available capacity a school has compared with the number of pupils on roll. This is different from oversubscription: spare places measure whether a school has capacity, whereas oversubscription describes demand for places exceeding the number available. A school with no spare places may be popular, but a small school can also be full without receiving a large number of applications.
Average A-level grade
The average grade achieved across students' A-level entries. This is different from measures such as the proportion achieving AAB or better in two or more facilitating subjects, which are sometimes used to indicate higher attainment and university-entry performance.
Covers state-funded schools in England; independent schools are not included, and neither the list nor the subject figures above take account of them.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Key stage 4 performance and school characteristics: Department for Education, 2024/25. Inspection outcomes: Ofsted.