State secondary schools in Lancashire
81 schools · North West · 2024/25 Department for Education figures
Lancashire has 81 state secondaries, 14 of them with sixth forms, 4 grammar schools among them. 87.1% of families got their first choice last year, better than most of England. Results run from 18.8% to 98.8% passing English and maths, a spread of 80 points, with a middle school at 41.1%, below England's 45.4%.
Of those Ofsted has graded, 7 rated Outstanding, 36 Good, 15 Requires improvement, 2 Inadequate. 21 schools carry no overall grade at all — either inspected since Ofsted stopped issuing one in September 2024, or never inspected.
Lancashire against England
State-funded schools, 2024/25
Getting a place
2026/27 secondary admissions round, across Lancashire
87.1%
Got their first choiceof those who applied
England 84%
97.2%
Got one of their threefirst, second or third
0.3%
Got no offer at allfrom any preference
25%
Appeals upheld166 of 667 heard
These are figures for Lancashire as a whole. A popular school can be much harder to get into than the average suggests, and the criteria that decide it are set by each school's own admission authority rather than centrally. How applying works
How much the choice matters here
Across Lancashire's 81 schools, the share passing English and maths runs from 19% to 99%. That is a spread of 80 percentage points, wider than most councils.
The typical council spans about 48 points. Where schools are close together the school a child gets matters less; where they are far apart it matters a great deal. The widest spreads are all selective areas, where grammar schools sit at one end and everything else at the other.
Lancashire schools, subject by subject
The share reaching grade 4 or above, among schools entering at least 20 pupils. Which pupils take a subject differs a lot between schools, so read this as what happened rather than as a ranking of teaching.
- 1 Lancaster Girls' Grammar School Lancaster · 27 entries 100%
- 2 Bacup and Rawtenstall Grammar School Rossendale · 39 entries 100%
- 3 Lancaster Royal Grammar School Lancaster · 57 entries 100%
- 4 Clitheroe Royal Grammar School Clitheroe · 40 entries 98%
- 5 Millfield Science & Performing Arts College Thornton-Cleveleys · 36 entries 94%
- 6 All Hallows Catholic High School Preston · 66 entries 91%
- 7 Ripley St Thomas Church of England Academy Lancaster · 31 entries 90%
- 8 Archbishop Temple Church of England High School Preston · 65 entries 88%
- 9 Broughton High School Preston · 36 entries 83%
- 10 Holy Cross Catholic High School Chorley · 35 entries 83%
- 11 Cardinal Allen Catholic High School, Fleetwood Fleetwood · 25 entries 80%
- 12 Hodgson Academy Poulton-Le-Fylde · 45 entries 78%
- 13 Southlands High School Chorley · 22 entries 77%
- 14 Garstang Community Academy Preston · 39 entries 74%
- 15 St Bede's Catholic High School Ormskirk · 27 entries 74%
- 16 Our Lady's Catholic High School Preston · 47 entries 70%
- 17 Bishop Rawstorne Church of England Academy Leyland · 29 entries 69%
- 18 The Hyndburn Academy Blackburn · 22 entries 68%
- 19 Accrington St Christopher's Church of England High School Accrington · 26 entries 65%
- 20 Longridge High School Preston · 49 entries 65%
- 21 Tarleton Academy Preston · 29 entries 62%
- 22 Haslingden High School and Sixth Form Rossendale · 38 entries 61%
- 23 Ormskirk School Ormskirk · 40 entries 60%
- 24 St Michael's Church of England High School Chorley · 27 entries 59%
- 25 Burscough Priory Academy Ormskirk · 34 entries 59%
- 26 Alder Grange School Rossendale · 29 entries 59%
- 27 Blessed Trinity Roman Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy Burnley · 53 entries 58%
- 28 Accrington Academy Accrington · 31 entries 58%
- 29 Unity College Burnley · 47 entries 57%
- 30 Whitworth Community High School ROCHDALE · 30 entries 57%
- 31 Ribblesdale School Clitheroe · 40 entries 55%
- 32 Corpus Christi Catholic High School Preston · 20 entries 55%
- 33 Morecambe Bay Academy Morecambe · 53 entries 55%
- 34 Mount Carmel Roman Catholic High School, Hyndburn Accrington · 33 entries 55%
- 35 St Mary's Catholic High School Leyland · 35 entries 54%
- 36 Marsden Heights Community College Nelson · 48 entries 52%
- 37 St Cecilia's RC High School Preston · 25 entries 52%
- 38 The Hollins Accrington · 27 entries 52%
- 39 St Augustine's Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary Academy Clitheroe · 24 entries 46%
- 40 Balshaw's Church of England High School Leyland · 49 entries 45%
- 41 Rhyddings Accrington · 32 entries 41%
- 42 Carnforth High School Carnforth · 31 entries 39%
- 43 Lathom High School : A Technology College Skelmersdale · 36 entries 36%
- 44 All Saints' Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary Academy Rossendale · 28 entries 29%
- 45 Lancaster High School Lancaster · 25 entries 20%
- 46 Hutton Church of England Grammar School Preston · 52 entries 19%
Parent guides
Thinking about a tutor?
Are tutors worth it?
What tutoring can and cannot fix, and how to tell which you are looking at.
How much does a tutor cost
Typical hourly rates by subject and level, and what changes them.
When to start tutoring
Why the term before an exam is usually later than parents expect.
How to know if it's working
What to look for after a month, beyond the next test score.
Every school in Lancashire
Blackpool sits inside Lancashire but runs its own admissions as a separate local authority, so its schools are not in this list.
9 of 81 have no spare places. Sort the list, or narrow it first.
- Academy@Worden Leyland · Inspected, after Ofsted stopped issuing a single overall grade.
- Eng & maths
- 43%
- Attainment 8
- 43.2
- Absence
- 18%
- Accrington Academy Accrington · Inspected, after Ofsted stopped issuing a single overall grade.
- Eng & maths
- 39%
- Attainment 8
- 39.4
- Absence
- 23%
- Accrington St Christopher's Church of England High School Accrington · Inspected under the current report card, which gives no overall grade. · no spare places
- Eng & maths
- 60%
- Attainment 8
- 50.7
- Absence
- 13%
- Albany Academy Chorley · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 34%
- Attainment 8
- 43.7
- Absence
- 24%
- Alder Grange School Rossendale · Inspected under the current report card, which gives no overall grade.
- Eng & maths
- 25%
- Attainment 8
- 37
- Absence
- 19%
- All Hallows Catholic High School Preston · Outstanding.
- Eng & maths
- 58%
- Attainment 8
- 55.6
- Absence
- 11%
- All Saints' Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary Academy Rossendale · Requires improvement.
- Eng & maths
- 19%
- Attainment 8
- 35.3
- Absence
- 27%
- Archbishop Temple Church of England High School Preston · Inspected, after Ofsted stopped issuing a single overall grade.
- Eng & maths
- 56%
- Attainment 8
- 55.4
- Absence
- 14%
- Ashton Community Science College Preston · Good. · no spare places
- Eng & maths
- 38%
- Attainment 8
- 44.6
- Absence
- 22%
- Bacup and Rawtenstall Grammar School Rossendale · Inadequate.
- Eng & maths
- 97%
- Attainment 8
- 73.3
- Absence
- 7%
- Baines School Poulton-le-Fylde · Inspected under the current report card, which gives no overall grade.
- Eng & maths
- 41%
- Attainment 8
- 45.8
- Absence
- 25%
- Balshaw's Church of England High School Leyland · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 57%
- Attainment 8
- 52.3
- Absence
- 12%
- Bay Leadership Academy Morecambe · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 29%
- Attainment 8
- 36.8
- Absence
- 25%
- Bishop Rawstorne Church of England Academy Leyland · Inspected under the current report card, which gives no overall grade. · no spare places
- Eng & maths
- 72%
- Attainment 8
- 59.3
- Absence
- 10%
- Blessed Trinity Roman Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy Burnley · Inspected under the current report card, which gives no overall grade.
- Eng & maths
- 27%
- Attainment 8
- 37.6
- Absence
- 26%
- Bowland High Clitheroe · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 43%
- Attainment 8
- 47.8
- Absence
- 16%
- Broughton High School Preston · Outstanding. · no spare places
- Eng & maths
- 76%
- Attainment 8
- 59.3
- Absence
- 9%
- Brownedge St Mary's Catholic High School Preston · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 41%
- Attainment 8
- 46.1
- Absence
- 17%
- Burnley High School Burnley · Inspected under the current report card, which gives no overall grade.
- Eng & maths
- 30%
- Attainment 8
- 38.6
- Absence
- 22%
- Burscough Priory Academy Ormskirk · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 52%
- Attainment 8
- 48.8
- Absence
- 17%
- Cardinal Allen Catholic High School, Fleetwood Fleetwood · Inspected under the current report card, which gives no overall grade.
- Eng & maths
- 38%
- Attainment 8
- 43.5
- Absence
- 18%
- Carnforth High School Carnforth · Inspected under the current report card, which gives no overall grade.
- Eng & maths
- 29%
- Attainment 8
- 39.8
- Absence
- 27%
- Carr Hill High School Preston · Requires improvement.
- Eng & maths
- 40%
- Attainment 8
- 43.5
- Absence
- 23%
- Christ The King Catholic High School Preston · Inadequate.
- Eng & maths
- 20%
- Attainment 8
- 35.9
- Absence
- 26%
- Clitheroe Royal Grammar School Clitheroe · Outstanding.
- Eng & maths
- 96%
- Attainment 8
- 74.4
- Absence
- 8%
- Colne Park High School Colne · Inspected under the current report card, which gives no overall grade.
- Eng & maths
- 38%
- Attainment 8
- 38
- Absence
- 28%
- Colne Primet Academy Colne · Requires improvement.
- Eng & maths
- 24%
- Attainment 8
- 35.4
- Absence
- 35%
- Corpus Christi Catholic High School Preston · Inspected, after Ofsted stopped issuing a single overall grade.
- Eng & maths
- 51%
- Attainment 8
- 50.2
- Absence
- 9%
- Eden Boys' School, Preston Preston · Outstanding.
- Eng & maths
- 68%
- Attainment 8
- 49.8
- Absence
- 11%
- Fleetwood High School FLEETWOOD · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 26%
- Attainment 8
- 35.8
- Absence
- 27%
- Fulwood Academy Preston · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 32%
- Attainment 8
- 41.4
- Absence
- 17%
- Garstang Community Academy Preston · Requires improvement.
- Eng & maths
- 45%
- Attainment 8
- 44.8
- Absence
- 22%
- Haslingden High School and Sixth Form Rossendale · Inspected under the current report card, which gives no overall grade. · no spare places
- Eng & maths
- 42%
- Attainment 8
- 44.2
- Absence
- 20%
- Hodgson Academy Poulton-Le-Fylde · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 50%
- Attainment 8
- 49.5
- Absence
- 14%
- Holy Cross Catholic High School Chorley · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 67%
- Attainment 8
- 55
- Absence
- 15%
- Hutton Church of England Grammar School Preston · Inspected under the current report card, which gives no overall grade.
- Eng & maths
- 52%
- Attainment 8
- 50.1
- Absence
- 14%
- Lancaster Girls' Grammar School Lancaster · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 92%
- Attainment 8
- 73.4
- Absence
- 9%
- Lancaster High School Lancaster · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 25%
- Attainment 8
- 35.6
- Absence
- 33%
- Lancaster Royal Grammar School Lancaster · Good. · no spare places
- Eng & maths
- 99%
- Attainment 8
- 74.1
- Absence
- 10%
- Lathom High School : A Technology College Skelmersdale · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 31%
- Attainment 8
- 41.5
- Absence
- 29%
- Longridge High School Preston · Requires improvement.
- Eng & maths
- 42%
- Attainment 8
- 44.6
- Absence
- 22%
- Lostock Hall Academy Preston · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 46%
- Attainment 8
- 47.6
- Absence
- 16%
- Lytham St Annes High School Lytham St. Annes · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 48%
- Attainment 8
- 49.3
- Absence
- —
- Maharishi Free School Ormskirk · Inspected, after Ofsted stopped issuing a single overall grade.
- Eng & maths
- 55%
- Attainment 8
- 54.1
- Absence
- 27%
- Marsden Heights Community College Nelson · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 33%
- Attainment 8
- 40.3
- Absence
- 17%
- Millfield Science & Performing Arts College Thornton-Cleveleys · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 45%
- Attainment 8
- 48.5
- Absence
- 16%
- Moor Park High School and Sixth Form Preston · Inspected under the current report card, which gives no overall grade.
- Eng & maths
- 31%
- Attainment 8
- 39.3
- Absence
- 15%
- Morecambe Bay Academy Morecambe · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 22%
- Attainment 8
- 36.8
- Absence
- 34%
- Mount Carmel Roman Catholic High School, Hyndburn Accrington · Inspected under the current report card, which gives no overall grade.
- Eng & maths
- 39%
- Attainment 8
- 42.7
- Absence
- 23%
- Ormskirk School Ormskirk · Inspected, after Ofsted stopped issuing a single overall grade.
- Eng & maths
- 40%
- Attainment 8
- 42.4
- Absence
- 30%
- Our Lady's Catholic College Lancaster · Requires improvement.
- Eng & maths
- 35%
- Attainment 8
- 41.3
- Absence
- 30%
- Our Lady's Catholic High School Preston · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 43%
- Attainment 8
- 50
- Absence
- 12%
- Parklands High School Chorley · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 35%
- Attainment 8
- 44.4
- Absence
- 17%
- Pendle Vale College Nelson · Inspected under the current report card, which gives no overall grade.
- Eng & maths
- 32%
- Attainment 8
- 42.5
- Absence
- 18%
- Penwortham Girls' High School Preston · Outstanding.
- Eng & maths
- 55%
- Attainment 8
- 52.9
- Absence
- 13%
- Penwortham Priory Academy Preston · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 38%
- Attainment 8
- 43.2
- Absence
- 23%
- Preston Muslim Girls High School Preston · Outstanding. · no spare places
- Eng & maths
- 58%
- Attainment 8
- 56.2
- Absence
- 14%
- Rhyddings Accrington · Inspected, after Ofsted stopped issuing a single overall grade.
- Eng & maths
- 22%
- Attainment 8
- 36.5
- Absence
- 33%
- Ribblesdale School Clitheroe · Inspected, after Ofsted stopped issuing a single overall grade.
- Eng & maths
- 38%
- Attainment 8
- 43.5
- Absence
- 19%
- Ripley St Thomas Church of England Academy Lancaster · Outstanding.
- Eng & maths
- 58%
- Attainment 8
- 50.7
- Absence
- 18%
- Saint Aidan's Church of England High School Poulton-le-Fylde · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 44%
- Attainment 8
- 47
- Absence
- 17%
- Shuttleworth College Burnley · Inspected, after Ofsted stopped issuing a single overall grade.
- Eng & maths
- 39%
- Attainment 8
- 39.5
- Absence
- 30%
- Sir John Thursby Community College Burnley · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 31%
- Attainment 8
- 41
- Absence
- 20%
- Southlands High School Chorley · Requires improvement.
- Eng & maths
- 28%
- Attainment 8
- 42.1
- Absence
- 26%
- Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Roman Catholic High School Colne · Inspected under the current report card, which gives no overall grade.
- Eng & maths
- 43%
- Attainment 8
- 44.1
- Absence
- 25%
- St Augustine's Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary Academy Clitheroe · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 42%
- Attainment 8
- 44.9
- Absence
- 21%
- St Bede's Catholic High School Ormskirk · Inspected, after Ofsted stopped issuing a single overall grade.
- Eng & maths
- 65%
- Attainment 8
- 55
- Absence
- 17%
- St Bede's Catholic High School, Lytham Lytham St Annes · Inspected, after Ofsted stopped issuing a single overall grade. · no spare places
- Eng & maths
- 49%
- Attainment 8
- 48.3
- Absence
- 19%
- St Cecilia's RC High School Preston · Inspected, after Ofsted stopped issuing a single overall grade.
- Eng & maths
- 42%
- Attainment 8
- 46.2
- Absence
- 20%
- St Mary's Catholic High School Leyland · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 44%
- Attainment 8
- 45
- Absence
- 17%
- St Michael's Church of England High School Chorley · Good. · no spare places
- Eng & maths
- 72%
- Attainment 8
- 58.9
- Absence
- 7%
- Tarleton Academy Preston · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 48%
- Attainment 8
- 46.3
- Absence
- 23%
- The Hollins Accrington · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 34%
- Attainment 8
- 40.7
- Absence
- 21%
- The Hyndburn Academy Blackburn · Inspected under the current report card, which gives no overall grade.
- Eng & maths
- 25%
- Attainment 8
- 37.4
- Absence
- 16%
- The Valley Leadership Academy Bacup · Inspected under the current report card, which gives no overall grade.
- Eng & maths
- 31%
- Attainment 8
- 32.6
- Absence
- 42%
- Unity College Burnley · Requires improvement.
- Eng & maths
- 34%
- Attainment 8
- 40.3
- Absence
- 35%
- Up Holland High School Wigan · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 50%
- Attainment 8
- 48.8
- Absence
- 21%
- Walton-Le-Dale High School Preston · Requires improvement.
- Eng & maths
- 23%
- Attainment 8
- 33.1
- Absence
- 37%
- Wellfield Academy Leyland · Requires improvement.
- Eng & maths
- 34%
- Attainment 8
- 37.7
- Absence
- 26%
- West Craven High School Barnoldswick · Requires improvement.
- Eng & maths
- 34%
- Attainment 8
- 37.4
- Absence
- 32%
- Whitworth Community High School ROCHDALE · Good.
- Eng & maths
- 63%
- Attainment 8
- 50.3
- Absence
- 19%
Pick up to 4 schools to see them side by side in the comparison tool, subject by subject.
Sixth form · Key stage 5·2024/25
A levels in Lancashire
13 of Lancashire's 14 sixth forms publish A level results. Ranked on the share reaching AAB or better in at least two of the subjects universities name, which is the measure the steepest entry requirements are written in.
- Lancaster Royal Grammar School Lancaster B+ 38%
- Lancaster Girls' Grammar School Lancaster C 34%
- Bacup and Rawtenstall Grammar School Rossendale B- 31%
- Ormskirk School Ormskirk C 19%
- Clitheroe Royal Grammar School Clitheroe C 19%
- Hutton Church of England Grammar School Preston C 17%
- Haslingden High School and Sixth Form Rossendale C+ 14%
- Ripley St Thomas Church of England Academy Lancaster C+ 9%
- Accrington St Christopher's Church of England High School Accrington D+ 8%
- Alder Grange School Rossendale D+ 5%
- Our Lady's Catholic College Lancaster D- 5%
- Moor Park High School and Sixth Form Preston C 0%
- Morecambe Bay Academy Morecambe C —
A level results only. A sixth form running mostly BTECs and other applied courses will show a dash here and can still be the right one — those are graded on their own scale, where a distinction and an A grade carry the same points and mean different things.
Bordering Lancashire
Near a boundary, schools on both sides are usually in reach. Whether a child can apply is set by each school's admission criteria, not by the border.
What these mean
- Attainment 8
- The average pupil's total score across eight GCSE-equivalent subjects, with English and maths counting double. It is scored out of 90. A score of 50 is roughly equivalent to achieving a grade 5 across eight subjects.
- Grades 4 and 5
- GCSEs are graded from 9 down to 1. Grade 4 is a standard pass and broadly corresponds to the old grade C; grade 5 is what the government calls a strong pass. Grade 7 is broadly equivalent to an old grade A.
- Persistent absence
- The share of pupils who miss at least 10% of their possible sessions during the school year. This includes both authorised and unauthorised absence, so illness and other authorised reasons are included. Persistent absence has remained substantially higher than its pre-pandemic level.
- First preference
- The share of families who were offered the school they ranked first on their application, on national offer day in March. This figure is calculated across the relevant schools or admissions authority, so a high overall figure does not necessarily mean that every individual school is easy to get into.
- Spare places
- The amount of available capacity a school has compared with the number of pupils on roll. This is different from oversubscription: spare places measure whether a school has capacity, whereas oversubscription describes demand for places exceeding the number available. A school with no spare places may be popular, but a small school can also be full without receiving a large number of applications.
- Average A-level grade
- The average grade achieved across students' A-level entries. This is different from measures such as the proportion achieving AAB or better in two or more facilitating subjects, which are sometimes used to indicate higher attainment and university-entry performance.