State secondary schools in Lancashire

81 schools · North West · 2024/25 Department for Education figures

Lancashire has 81 state secondaries, 14 of them with sixth forms, 4 grammar schools among them. 87.1% of families got their first choice last year, better than most of England. Results run from 18.8% to 98.8% passing English and maths, a spread of 80 points, with a middle school at 41.1%, below England's 45.4%.

Of those Ofsted has graded, 7 rated Outstanding, 36 Good, 15 Requires improvement, 2 Inadequate. 21 schools carry no overall grade at all — either inspected since Ofsted stopped issuing one in September 2024, or never inspected.

81 schools in Lancashire. Tap one, or see the full list. Blackpool is a separate council, marked on the map.
19% 99% passed English & maths

Lancashire against England

State-funded schools, 2024/25

44%

Passed English & maths grade 5 or above

1.9% below England

England 45%

45.1

Attainment 8 average score

in line with England

England 46.1

19%

Persistently absent missed 10% of sessions

2% below England

England 21%

Getting a place

2026/27 secondary admissions round, across Lancashire

87.1%

Got their first choiceof those who applied

England 84%

97.2%

Got one of their threefirst, second or third

0.3%

Got no offer at allfrom any preference

25%

Appeals upheld166 of 667 heard

These are figures for Lancashire as a whole. A popular school can be much harder to get into than the average suggests, and the criteria that decide it are set by each school's own admission authority rather than centrally. How applying works

How much the choice matters here

Across Lancashire's 81 schools, the share passing English and maths runs from 19% to 99%. That is a spread of 80 percentage points, wider than most councils.

The typical council spans about 48 points. Where schools are close together the school a child gets matters less; where they are far apart it matters a great deal. The widest spreads are all selective areas, where grammar schools sit at one end and everything else at the other.

Lancashire schools, subject by subject

The share reaching grade 4 or above, among schools entering at least 20 pupils. Which pupils take a subject differs a lot between schools, so read this as what happened rather than as a ranking of teaching.

  1. 1 Lancaster Girls' Grammar School Lancaster · 140 entries 99%
  2. 2 Bacup and Rawtenstall Grammar School Rossendale · 174 entries 99%
  3. 3 Clitheroe Royal Grammar School Clitheroe · 149 entries 99%
  4. 4 Lancaster Royal Grammar School Lancaster · 170 entries 98%
  5. 5 St Michael's Church of England High School Chorley · 224 entries 95%
  6. 6 Maharishi Free School Ormskirk · 20 entries 95%
  7. 7 Preston Muslim Girls High School Preston · 110 entries 95%
  8. 8 Bishop Rawstorne Church of England Academy Leyland · 190 entries 92%
  9. 9 Holy Cross Catholic High School Chorley · 187 entries 91%
  10. 10 Broughton High School Preston · 179 entries 90%
  11. 11 Archbishop Temple Church of England High School Preston · 153 entries 88%
  12. 12 Hodgson Academy Poulton-Le-Fylde · 218 entries 87%
  13. 13 All Hallows Catholic High School Preston · 184 entries 87%
  14. 14 Lytham St Annes High School Lytham St. Annes · 284 entries 85%
  15. 15 St Bede's Catholic High School Ormskirk · 140 entries 85%
  16. 16 Our Lady's Catholic High School Preston · 165 entries 85%
  17. 17 Penwortham Girls' High School Preston · 158 entries 84%
  18. 18 Up Holland High School Wigan · 159 entries 82%
  19. 19 Eden Boys' School, Preston Preston · 124 entries 81%
  20. 20 Hutton Church of England Grammar School Preston · 141 entries 81%
  21. 21 Accrington St Christopher's Church of England High School Accrington · 193 entries 80%
  22. 22 Whitworth Community High School ROCHDALE · 122 entries 80%
  23. 23 Ripley St Thomas Church of England Academy Lancaster · 270 entries 79%
  24. 24 Balshaw's Church of England High School Leyland · 187 entries 79%
  25. 25 Longridge High School Preston · 152 entries 79%
  26. 26 Lostock Hall Academy Preston · 156 entries 78%
  27. 27 Saint Aidan's Church of England High School Poulton-le-Fylde · 156 entries 78%
  28. 28 St Bede's Catholic High School, Lytham Lytham St Annes · 159 entries 77%
  29. 29 Haslingden High School and Sixth Form Rossendale · 252 entries 77%
  30. 30 Tarleton Academy Preston · 126 entries 76%
  31. 31 St Cecilia's RC High School Preston · 110 entries 75%
  32. 32 St Mary's Catholic High School Leyland · 151 entries 75%
  33. 33 Bowland High Clitheroe · 107 entries 75%
  34. 34 Mount Carmel Roman Catholic High School, Hyndburn Accrington · 153 entries 75%
  35. 35 Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Roman Catholic High School Colne · 158 entries 74%
  36. 36 Millfield Science & Performing Arts College Thornton-Cleveleys · 161 entries 74%
  37. 37 Academy@Worden Leyland · 102 entries 74%
  38. 38 St Augustine's Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary Academy Clitheroe · 194 entries 73%
  39. 39 Our Lady's Catholic College Lancaster · 145 entries 73%
  40. 40 Corpus Christi Catholic High School Preston · 156 entries 71%
  41. 41 Ribblesdale School Clitheroe · 278 entries 71%
  42. 42 Penwortham Priory Academy Preston · 149 entries 70%
  43. 43 Baines School Poulton-le-Fylde · 161 entries 70%
  44. 44 Shuttleworth College Burnley · 196 entries 69%
  45. 45 Brownedge St Mary's Catholic High School Preston · 143 entries 69%
  46. 46 Lathom High School : A Technology College Skelmersdale · 135 entries 69%
  47. 47 Sir John Thursby Community College Burnley · 213 entries 69%
  48. 48 Cardinal Allen Catholic High School, Fleetwood Fleetwood · 143 entries 69%
  49. 49 Garstang Community Academy Preston · 148 entries 68%
  50. 50 Carnforth High School Carnforth · 119 entries 68%
  51. 51 Ashton Community Science College Preston · 175 entries 68%
  52. 52 The Hollins Accrington · 142 entries 67%
  53. 53 Colne Park High School Colne · 189 entries 67%
  54. 54 Parklands High School Chorley · 206 entries 67%
  55. 55 Burscough Priory Academy Ormskirk · 126 entries 66%
  56. 56 All Saints' Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary Academy Rossendale · 92 entries 65%
  57. 57 Pendle Vale College Nelson · 203 entries 65%
  58. 58 Southlands High School Chorley · 194 entries 65%
  59. 59 The Valley Leadership Academy Bacup · 80 entries 64%
  60. 60 Albany Academy Chorley · 137 entries 64%
  61. 61 Accrington Academy Accrington · 178 entries 63%
  62. 62 Rhyddings Accrington · 117 entries 62%
  63. 63 Morecambe Bay Academy Morecambe · 138 entries 62%
  64. 64 Ormskirk School Ormskirk · 203 entries 62%
  65. 65 Marsden Heights Community College Nelson · 208 entries 62%
  66. 66 Burnley High School Burnley · 123 entries 61%
  67. 67 Fulwood Academy Preston · 139 entries 60%
  68. 68 Carr Hill High School Preston · 150 entries 59%
  69. 69 Wellfield Academy Leyland · 57 entries 58%
  70. 70 Lancaster High School Lancaster · 94 entries 57%
  71. 71 Blessed Trinity Roman Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy Burnley · 237 entries 57%
  72. 72 Alder Grange School Rossendale · 136 entries 57%
  73. 73 Fleetwood High School FLEETWOOD · 158 entries 57%
  74. 74 Unity College Burnley · 259 entries 56%
  75. 75 The Hyndburn Academy Blackburn · 117 entries 56%
  76. 76 Moor Park High School and Sixth Form Preston · 103 entries 55%
  77. 77 Bay Leadership Academy Morecambe · 125 entries 54%
  78. 78 Christ The King Catholic High School Preston · 77 entries 53%
  79. 79 West Craven High School Barnoldswick · 138 entries 53%
  80. 80 Colne Primet Academy Colne · 159 entries 48%
  81. 81 Walton-Le-Dale High School Preston · 140 entries 48%
english literature tutors

Parent guides

Thinking about a tutor?

Every school in Lancashire

Blackpool sits inside Lancashire but runs its own admissions as a separate local authority, so its schools are not in this list.

9 of 81 have no spare places. Sort the list, or narrow it first.

Pick up to 4 schools to see them side by side in the comparison tool, subject by subject.

Sixth form · Key stage 5·2024/25

A levels in Lancashire

13 of Lancashire's 14 sixth forms publish A level results. Ranked on the share reaching AAB or better in at least two of the subjects universities name, which is the measure the steepest entry requirements are written in.

A level results only. A sixth form running mostly BTECs and other applied courses will show a dash here and can still be the right one — those are graded on their own scale, where a distinction and an A grade carry the same points and mean different things.

Bordering Lancashire

Near a boundary, schools on both sides are usually in reach. Whether a child can apply is set by each school's admission criteria, not by the border.

What these mean

Attainment 8
The average pupil's total score across eight GCSE-equivalent subjects, with English and maths counting double. It is scored out of 90. A score of 50 is roughly equivalent to achieving a grade 5 across eight subjects.
Grades 4 and 5
GCSEs are graded from 9 down to 1. Grade 4 is a standard pass and broadly corresponds to the old grade C; grade 5 is what the government calls a strong pass. Grade 7 is broadly equivalent to an old grade A.
Persistent absence
The share of pupils who miss at least 10% of their possible sessions during the school year. This includes both authorised and unauthorised absence, so illness and other authorised reasons are included. Persistent absence has remained substantially higher than its pre-pandemic level.
First preference
The share of families who were offered the school they ranked first on their application, on national offer day in March. This figure is calculated across the relevant schools or admissions authority, so a high overall figure does not necessarily mean that every individual school is easy to get into.
Spare places
The amount of available capacity a school has compared with the number of pupils on roll. This is different from oversubscription: spare places measure whether a school has capacity, whereas oversubscription describes demand for places exceeding the number available. A school with no spare places may be popular, but a small school can also be full without receiving a large number of applications.
Average A-level grade
The average grade achieved across students' A-level entries. This is different from measures such as the proportion achieving AAB or better in two or more facilitating subjects, which are sometimes used to indicate higher attainment and university-entry performance.
Covers state-funded schools in England; independent schools are not included, and neither the list nor the subject figures above take account of them.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Key stage 4 performance and school characteristics: Department for Education, 2024/25. Inspection outcomes: Ofsted.