Grade boundaries

GCSE Maths grade boundaries

The total raw mark needed for each grade in GCSE Maths, from AQA, Edexcel, OCR, Eduqas and WJEC, with its share of the maximum. 17 exam series are covered, the latest June 2026, and each figure links to the board's own document.

A grade boundary is the lowest total mark that earns a grade. Exam boards set them after the exams, once marking is nearly complete, and they change from year to year with how demanding the papers were (Ofqual). To use them with a past paper, add up your child's marks across all of that year's papers and compare the total with that year's row, which is out of the same maximum. Each year links to its papers.

June 2026, board by board

The marks needed for grade 4 and 7 in June 2026, as a share of each board's maximum. Each board writes its own papers and sets boundaries for them, so a lower boundary doesn't mean a board's exam is easier to pass.

Higher tier

Intermediate tier

Foundation tier

The same figures as a table
BoardTierOut ofGrade 4Grade 7
AQAHigher2406326%16669%
AQAFoundation24015464%Not on this tier
Pearson EdexcelHigher2405021%14661%
Pearson EdexcelFoundation24015163%Not on this tier
OCRHigher3005719%17057%
OCRFoundation30013344%Not on this tier
EduqasHigher2402812%11648%
EduqasFoundation24012150%Not on this tier
WJECHigher16027 (C)17%89 (A)56%
WJECIntermediate16067 (C)42%Not on this tier

GCSEs in Wales and Northern Ireland are graded with letters. Grade C lines up with grade 4, and grade A with grade 7.

AQA

AQA past papers

Specification 8300, Mathematics.

Tier

Grade 4 needed 63 out of 240 marks (26%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 18% (2019) to 26% (2025).

AQA GCSE Maths, Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 63 out of 240 marks (26%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 18% (2019) to 26% (2025). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%34567897166/240463/2402017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 240

9
219 91%
8
192 80%
7
166 69%
6
131 55%
5
97 40%
4
63 26%
3
46 19%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 19%, June 2018 20%, June 2019 18%, June 2022 21%, June 2023 25%, June 2024 25%, June 2025 26%, June 2026 26%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 52%, June 2018 58%, June 2019 57%, June 2022 65%, June 2023 66%, June 2024 68%, June 2025 68%, June 2026 69%.

Grade 4 needed 154 out of 240 marks (64%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 51% (2019) to 67% (2025).

AQA GCSE Maths, Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 154 out of 240 marks (64%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 51% (2019) to 67% (2025). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%123454154/2402017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 240

5
187 78%
4
154 64%
3
115 48%
2
76 32%
1
38 16%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 52%, June 2018 52%, June 2019 51%, June 2022 56%, June 2023 66%, June 2024 65%, June 2025 67%, June 2026 64%.

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut of9876543
June 202624021991%19280%16669%13155%9740%6326%4619%
June 202524021991%19180%16468%13054%9640%6326%4619%
November 202424021288%18477%15765%12552%9339%6125%4519%
June 202424021991%19180%16368%12954%9540%6125%4418%
November 202324020686%17874%15063%11448%7933%4418%2611%
June 202324021489%18678%15866%12552%9238%5925%4218%
November 202224020184%17272%14360%11146%7933%4820%3213%
June 202224021489%18577%15665%12150%8636%5121%3314%
November 202124019280%15565%11950%9038%6226%3414%208%
November 202024019481%15966%12452%9540%6728%3916%2510%
November 201924019983%16870%13757%10745%7833%4920%3414%
June 201924020686%17171%13657%10544%7431%4318%2711%
November 201824019481%16067%12653%9640%6628%3715%229%
June 201824020184%16970%13858%10745%7732%4720%3213%
November 201724019481%15966%12452%9640%6828%4017%2611%
June 201724018979%15765%12552%9841%7230%4619%3314%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut of54321
June 202624018778%15464%11548%7632%3816%
June 202524018878%16067%11950%7933%3916%
November 202424018678%15765%11749%7732%3715%
June 202424018678%15765%11749%7732%3715%
November 202324016669%13556%10142%6728%3314%
June 202324018979%15866%11749%7632%3515%
November 202224016770%13054%9740%6427%3113%
June 202224017272%13556%10142%6728%3314%
November 202124014560%10845%7933%5121%2310%
November 202024014661%11648%8636%5623%2611%
November 201924016268%13456%9841%6226%2711%
June 201924015765%12251%8937%5724%2510%
November 201824015364%12150%8837%5623%2410%
June 201824016167%12552%9238%5925%2711%
November 201724015765%12753%9339%5925%2510%
June 201724015665%12452%9138%5925%2711%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From AQA's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, June 2025, November 2024, June 2024, November 2023, June 2023, November 2022, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, November 2019, June 2019, November 2018, June 2018, November 2017, June 2017.

Pearson Edexcel

Edexcel past papers

Specification 1MA1, Mathematics.

Tier

Grade 4 needed 50 out of 240 marks (21%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 16% (2022) to 22% (2019).

Pearson Edexcel GCSE Maths, Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 50 out of 240 marks (21%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 16% (2022) to 22% (2019). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%34567897146/240450/2402017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 240

9
208 87%
8
177 74%
7
146 61%
6
114 48%
5
82 34%
4
50 21%
3
34 14%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 17%, June 2018 21%, June 2019 22%, June 2022 16%, June 2023 20%, June 2024 18%, June 2025 22%, June 2026 21%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 52%, June 2018 58%, June 2019 57%, June 2022 57%, June 2023 60%, June 2024 57%, June 2025 65%, June 2026 61%.

Grade 4 needed 151 out of 240 marks (63%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 51% (2017) to 62% (2019).

Pearson Edexcel GCSE Maths, Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 151 out of 240 marks (63%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 51% (2017) to 62% (2019). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%123454151/2402017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 240

5
181 75%
4
151 63%
3
110 46%
2
69 29%
1
29 12%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 51%, June 2018 57%, June 2019 62%, June 2022 56%, June 2023 61%, June 2024 59%, June 2025 60%, June 2026 63%.

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut of9876543
June 202624020887%17774%14661%11448%8234%5021%3414%
November 202524021188%18276%15364%11950%8535%5121%3414%
June 202524021790%18678%15665%12150%8736%5322%3615%
November 202424020083%17071%14058%10745%7531%4318%2711%
June 202424019782%16770%13757%10544%7330%4218%2611%
November 202324020385%17473%14560%11247%7933%4720%3113%
June 202324020385%17473%14560%11247%7933%4720%3113%
November 202224019481%16569%13757%10443%7130%3816%219%
June 202224019481%16569%13757%10443%7130%3816%219%
November 202124018778%15464%12251%9339%6527%3715%2310%
November 202024018979%15765%12653%9640%6628%3715%229%
November 201924019782%16569%13355%10343%7330%4318%2812%
June 201924019883%16770%13757%10845%8033%5222%3816%
November 201824019481%15966%12552%9540%6628%3715%229%
June 201824020284%17071%13958%10945%7933%5021%3515%
November 201724018979%15063%11247%8535%5824%3213%198%
June 201724019079%15765%12452%9640%6828%4117%2711%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut of54321
June 202624018175%15163%11046%6929%2912%
November 202524017473%14360%10544%6728%2912%
June 202524017573%14460%10544%6728%2912%
November 202424017473%14159%10343%6628%2912%
June 202424017573%14259%10343%6527%2711%
November 202324017573%14058%10443%6828%3314%
June 202324018276%14761%10945%7130%3314%
November 202224017372%13556%10042%6628%3213%
June 202224017372%13556%10042%6628%3213%
November 202124016669%13456%10042%6628%3213%
November 202024016569%13657%9941%6326%2711%
November 201924016669%14259%10443%6728%3013%
June 201924018477%14962%11146%7330%3615%
November 201824016770%13255%9640%6125%2611%
June 201824016970%13657%10142%6628%3113%
November 201724014560%11347%8335%5322%2310%
June 201724015866%12251%9038%5824%2611%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Pearson Edexcel's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, November 2025, June 2025, November 2024, June 2024, November 2023, June 2023, November 2022, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, November 2019, June 2019, November 2018, June 2018, November 2017, June 2017.

OCR

OCR past papers

Specification J560, Mathematics.

Tier

Grade 4 needed 57 out of 300 marks (19%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 13% (2023) to 23% (2019).

OCR GCSE Maths, Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 57 out of 300 marks (19%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 13% (2023) to 23% (2019). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%34567897170/300457/3002017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 300

9
264 88%
8
217 72%
7
170 57%
6
132 44%
5
94 31%
4
57 19%
3
38 13%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 15%, June 2018 20%, June 2019 23%, June 2022 15%, June 2023 13%, June 2024 14%, June 2025 16%, June 2026 19%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 53%, June 2018 55%, June 2019 57%, June 2022 53%, June 2023 48%, June 2024 48%, June 2025 55%, June 2026 57%.

Grade 4 needed 133 out of 300 marks (44%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 40% (2022) to 49% (2018).

OCR GCSE Maths, Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 133 out of 300 marks (44%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 40% (2022) to 49% (2018). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%123454133/3002017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 300

5
183 61%
4
133 44%
3
96 32%
2
59 20%
1
23 8%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 42%, June 2018 49%, June 2019 48%, June 2022 40%, June 2023 43%, June 2024 44%, June 2025 45%, June 2026 44%.

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut of9876543
June 202630026488%21772%17057%13244%9431%5719%3813%
November 202530025886%21271%16655%12943%9331%5719%3913%
June 202530025886%21271%16655%12642%8629%4716%279%
November 202430024682%19966%15251%11839%8428%5117%3411%
June 202430024582%19565%14548%11037%7625%4214%258%
November 202330024481%19966%15451%12040%8729%5418%3712%
June 202330024281%19364%14448%10936%7425%3913%217%
November 202230024481%20267%16053%12341%8629%4916%3010%
June 202230024281%20067%15853%12040%8227%4515%269%
November 202130023980%19364%14749%11538%8328%5117%3512%
November 202030024180%19565%15050%11739%8428%5217%3612%
November 201930024582%20468%16354%13144%10033%6923%5318%
June 201930025685%21371%17157%13645%10234%6823%5117%
November 201830023980%19364%14749%11839%9030%6221%4816%
June 201830025685%21070%16455%12943%9431%6020%4314%
November 201730023879%19164%14548%11137%7726%4415%279%
June 201730024883%20368%15953%12140%8328%4615%279%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut of54321
June 202630018361%13344%9632%5920%238%
November 202530018863%14047%10134%6321%258%
June 202530018261%13445%9532%5619%176%
November 202430017859%12943%9231%5619%207%
June 202430018060%13144%9331%5518%186%
November 202330016555%12040%8629%5318%207%
June 202330017859%12943%9231%5619%207%
November 202230016856%11739%8428%5117%196%
June 202230017057%11940%8528%5217%196%
November 202130015552%12140%8729%5318%207%
November 202030015853%12341%8829%5318%186%
November 201930017659%13946%10234%6522%289%
June 201930018963%14448%10435%6421%248%
November 201830018060%15451%11338%7224%3110%
June 201830018762%14649%10535%6421%248%
November 201730014950%11739%8528%5418%238%
June 201730017458%12642%9331%6020%289%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From OCR's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, November 2025, June 2025, November 2024, June 2024, November 2023, June 2023, November 2022, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, November 2019, June 2019, November 2018, June 2018, November 2017, June 2017.

Eduqas

Eduqas past papers

Specification C300, Mathematics.

Tier

Grade 4 needed 28 out of 240 marks (12%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 11% (2022) to 15% (2018).

Eduqas GCSE Maths, Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 28 out of 240 marks (12%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 11% (2022) to 15% (2018). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%4567897116/240428/2402017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 240

9
185 77%
8
150 63%
7
116 48%
6
86 36%
5
57 24%
4
28 12%
3
13 5%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 14%, June 2018 15%, June 2019 15%, June 2022 11%, June 2023 13%, June 2024 13%, June 2025 11%, June 2026 12%. Grade 7 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 52%, June 2018 51%, June 2019 51%, June 2022 43%, June 2023 49%, June 2024 46%, June 2025 48%, June 2026 48%.

Grade 4 needed 121 out of 240 marks (50%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 41% (2022) to 46% (2019).

Eduqas GCSE Maths, Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade 4 needed 121 out of 240 marks (50%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 41% (2022) to 46% (2019). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%123454121/2402017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 240

5
154 64%
4
121 50%
3
88 37%
2
55 23%
1
22 9%

Grade 4 as a share of the maximum: June 2017 45%, June 2018 45%, June 2019 46%, June 2022 41%, June 2023 44%, June 2024 43%, June 2025 46%, June 2026 50%.

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut of9876543
June 202624018577%15063%11648%8636%5724%2812%135%
November 202524019180%15263%11347%8535%5724%3013%167%
June 202524019682%15565%11548%8535%5623%2711%125%
November 202424019180%15163%11146%8435%5724%3113%188%
June 202424019180%15163%11146%8435%5724%3013%167%
November 202324018778%15263%11749%8837%6025%3213%188%
June 202324018778%15263%11749%8837%6025%3213%188%
November 202224017071%13657%10343%7732%5222%2711%146%
June 202224017071%13657%10343%7732%5222%2711%146%
November 202124017372%13958%10644%8033%5523%3013%177%
November 202024017372%13958%10544%7933%5423%2912%167%
November 201924019380%15765%12251%9339%6427%3615%229%
June 201924019581%15866%12251%9339%6427%3615%229%
November 201824019380%15765%12251%9339%6427%3515%208%
June 201824019581%15866%12251%9339%6427%3515%208%
November 201724019883%16669%13456%10142%6828%3615%208%
June 201724019883%16167%12552%9439%6427%3414%115%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut of54321
June 202624015464%12150%8837%5523%229%
November 202524015464%12150%8837%5523%2310%
June 202524014159%11146%8134%5121%219%
November 202424013858%10945%8033%5222%2410%
June 202424013255%10443%7632%4920%229%
November 202324014761%11648%8535%5523%2510%
June 202324013355%10544%7732%4920%219%
November 202224012552%9941%7330%4720%219%
June 202224012552%9941%7330%4720%219%
November 202124012552%9941%7330%4820%2310%
November 202024012853%10142%7431%4820%229%
November 201924014661%11548%8435%5322%2310%
June 201924014058%11046%8033%5121%229%
November 201824016167%12753%9339%5925%2510%
June 201824015765%10945%8033%5121%229%
November 201724015765%11247%8234%5222%229%
June 201724015263%10745%7833%4920%219%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From Eduqas's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, November 2025, June 2025, November 2024, June 2024, November 2023, June 2023, November 2022, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, November 2019, June 2019, November 2018, June 2018, November 2017, June 2017.

WJEC

WJEC past papers

Specification 3300, Mathematics GCSE.

Tier

Grade C needed 27 out of 160 marks (17%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 12% (2022) to 20% (2017).

WJEC GCSE Maths, Higher tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 27 out of 160 marks (17%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 12% (2022) to 20% (2017). 7 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%–CBAA*A89/160C27/1602017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 160

A*
118 74%
A
89 56%
B
58 36%
C
27 17%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 20%, June 2019 20%, June 2022 12%, June 2023 14%, June 2024 18%, June 2025 18%, June 2026 17%. Grade A as a share of the maximum: June 2017 48%, June 2019 52%, June 2022 48%, June 2023 46%, June 2024 54%, June 2025 58%, June 2026 56%.

Grade C needed 67 out of 160 marks (42%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 35% (2022) to 50% (2018).

WJEC GCSE Maths, Intermediate tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade C needed 67 out of 160 marks (42%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 35% (2022) to 50% (2018). 8 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%EDCBC67/1602017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 160

B
104 65%
C
67 42%
D
42 26%
E
21 13%

Grade C as a share of the maximum: June 2017 41%, June 2018 50%, June 2019 45%, June 2022 35%, June 2023 35%, June 2024 41%, June 2025 43%, June 2026 42%.

Grade D needed 65 out of 130 marks (50%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 42% (2022) to 55% (2019).

WJEC GCSE Maths, Foundation tier: grade boundaries in each June series as a share of the maximumGrade D needed 65 out of 130 marks (50%) in June 2026; in the June series from 2017 to 2025 it ranged from 42% (2022) to 55% (2019). 7 June series from 2017 to 2026. No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021.0%25%50%75%100%–GFED2017201820192020202120222023202420252026

June 2026 out of 130

D
65 50%
E
49 38%
F
33 25%
G
17 13%

Every mark, every series

Higher tier

SeriesOut ofA*ABC
June 202616011874%8956%5836%2717%
November 202516011069%8352%5635%2918%
June 202516012276%9258%6038%2918%
November 202416010063%7547%5031%2516%
June 202416011673%8754%5836%2918%
November 202316011371%8453%5534%2717%
June 202316010163%7446%4830%2314%
November 202216010666%7949%5233%2516%
June 20221409467%6748%4230%1712%
November 20211408964%6748%4532%2316%
November 202016010163%7748%5333%2918%
November 201916012176%9258%6339%3421%
June 201916010968%8352%5736%3220%
November 201816011572%8855%6138%3522%
November 201716011169%8453%5736%3019%
June 201716010364%7648%5434%3220%

Intermediate tier

SeriesOut ofBCDE
June 202616010465%6742%4226%2113%
November 202516010264%6943%4428%2214%
June 202516010666%6943%4226%2113%
November 20241609761%6440%4226%2113%
June 20241609761%6641%4226%2113%
November 20231609962%6239%4025%2013%
June 20231609358%5635%3522%1711%
November 20221609861%6742%4226%2113%
June 20221408259%4935%2820%1410%
November 20211408359%5640%3626%2216%
November 20201609358%6541%4327%2314%
November 201916010666%7648%4931%2415%
June 201916010264%7245%4729%2314%
November 201816010063%7446%5132%3321%
June 201816010666%8050%5333%3220%
November 20171609861%7044%4528%2214%
June 20171609660%6641%4528%2214%

Foundation tier

SeriesOut ofDEFG
June 20261306550%4938%3325%1713%
November 20251306752%5038%3325%1612%
June 20251306550%4837%3225%1612%
November 20241306953%5240%3527%1814%
June 20241306651%4938%3325%1713%
November 20231306651%4938%3325%1713%
June 20231306752%5038%3325%1612%
November 20221307054%5341%3728%2116%
June 20221205042%3630%2218%108%
November 20211206554%4941%3328%1714%
November 20201306752%5038%3325%1612%
November 20191307356%5744%4132%2519%
June 20191307155%5442%3728%2015%
November 20181307155%5542%4031%2519%
November 20171306752%5038%3426%1814%
June 20171306752%5038%3325%1612%

Raw marks for the whole qualification, with the share of the maximum.The chart shows June series only; November and January sittings, mostly resits, are in the table.No exams were sat in 2020 or 2021, when grades were assessed by teachers, so those years are blank. From WJEC's GCSE grade boundary documents: June 2026, November 2025, June 2025, November 2024, June 2024, November 2023, June 2023, November 2022, June 2022, November 2021, November 2020, November 2019, June 2019, November 2018, June 2018, November 2017, June 2017.

CCEA

CCEA past papers

Specification 504, Mathematics.

CCEA awards this qualification on its uniform mark scale (UMS), so there is no raw-mark total for the whole qualification. Its documents give the raw marks for each unit.

CCEA, June 2026 · CCEA, June 2025 · CCEA, June 2024 · CCEA, June 2023

Tutors

Tutors who teach GCSE Maths

279 tutors teach GCSE Maths. Tutors set their own rates, and you can message them free before you decide.

Related

Last reviewed